Ministry of Defence
CDS TO INAUGURATE THE TRI-SERVICES ACADEMIA TECHNOLOGY SYMPOSIUM (T-SATS) ON 22ND SEPTEMBER 2025
20 SEP 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to foster innovation and deepen collaboration between the Armed Forces and India's academic institutions, a Tri-Services Academia Technology Symposium (T-SATS) will be conducted from 22nd to 23rd September 2025 at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan will inaugurate the event on 22nd September. He will also open the exhibition featuring shortlisted innovations from 222 responses submitted by academic institutions through the official symposium portal (www.tsats.org.in).
Organised by the Indian Army under the aegis of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff, the symposium aims to synergise the Services-Academia R&D ecosystem for the development of niche technologies critical to national defence. The theme of this maiden symposium is "Vivek va Anusandhan se Vijay" (विवेक व अनुसंधान से विजय) - Victory Through Wisdom and Innovation.
The event will bring together Directors and Heads of Departments from over 200 top academic and 50 R&D institutions, students from IITs and Tier II & III technical institutes and Subject Matter Experts on Technology Domains from all three Services. It will serve as a vital platform for identifying, discussing and promoting cutting edge research and technological solutions relevant to the operational needs of the Services.
Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Sanjay Seth and Chief of the Army Staff, General Upendra Dwivedi will also grace the symposium on 23rd September.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਡੀਐੱਸ 22 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰਾਈ-ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ (ਟੀ-ਸੈਟਸ) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
20 SEP 2025 4:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ, 22 ਤੋਂ 23 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਮਾਨੇਕਸ਼ੌ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਈ-ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ (ਟੀ-ਸੈਟਸ) ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। 22 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਚੀਫ ਆਫ਼ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਾਫ, ਜਨਰਲ ਅਨਿਲ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਸਿੰਪੋਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ (www.tsats.org.in) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ 222 ਜਵਾਬਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ, ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼-ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ "ਵਿਵੇਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਸੇ ਵਿਜੈ" (Vivek va Anusandhan se Vijay) ਹੈ - ਬੁੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਿੱਤ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੌਪ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ 50 ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਅਰ II ਅਤੇ III ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ, ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਸੇਠ, ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨਾ ਮੁਖੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਉਪੇਂਦਰ ਦ੍ਵਿਵੇਦੀ ਵੀ 23 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।