Ministry of Defence
CDS TO INAUGURATE THE TRI-SERVICES ACADEMIA TECHNOLOGY SYMPOSIUM (T-SATS) ON 22ND SEPTEMBER 2025
20 SEP 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to foster innovation and deepen collaboration between the Armed Forces and India's academic institutions, a Tri-Services Academia Technology Symposium (T-SATS) will be conducted from 22nd to 23rd September 2025 at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. Chief of Defence Staff, General Anil Chauhan will inaugurate the event on 22nd September. He will also open the exhibition featuring shortlisted innovations from 222 responses submitted by academic institutions through the official symposium portal (www.tsats.org.in).
Organised by the Indian Army under the aegis of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff, the symposium aims to synergise the Services-Academia R&D ecosystem for the development of niche technologies critical to national defence. The theme of this maiden symposium is "Vivek va Anusandhan se Vijay" (विवेक व अनुसंधान से विजय) - Victory Through Wisdom and Innovation.
The event will bring together Directors and Heads of Departments from over 200 top academic and 50 R&D institutions, students from IITs and Tier II & III technical institutes and Subject Matter Experts on Technology Domains from all three Services. It will serve as a vital platform for identifying, discussing and promoting cutting edge research and technological solutions relevant to the operational needs of the Services.
Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Raksha Rajya Mantri, Shri Sanjay Seth and Chief of the Army Staff, General Upendra Dwivedi will also grace the symposium on 23rd September.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीडीएस 22 सितंबर 2025 को त्रि-सेवा अकादमिक प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यशाला (टी-सैट्स) का उद्घाटन करेंगे
20 SEP 2025 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
सशस्त्र बलों और भारत के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और सहयोग को मजबूत करने की कोशिश में, 22 से 23 सितंबर 2025 तक मानेकशॉ सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में एक त्रि-सेवा अकादमिक प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यशाला (टी-सैट्स) आयोजित की जाएगी। 22 सितंबर को चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ, जनरल अनिल चौहान इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करेंगे। वे आधिकारिक संगोष्ठी पोर्टल ( www.tsats.org.in ) के माध्यम से शैक्षणिक संस्थानों द्वारा प्रस्तुत 222 प्रतिक्रियाओं में से चुने गए नवाचारों की प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।
भारतीय सेना द्वारा मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के तत्वावधान में आयोजित इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय रक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के लिए सेवा-अकादमिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास इको सिस्टम में तालमेल बनाना है। इस प्रथम कार्यशाला का विषय है "विवेक व अनुसंधान से विजय" - बुद्धि और नवाचार के माध्यम से विजय।
इस कार्यक्रम में 200 से ज़्यादा शीर्ष शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और 50 अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों के निदेशक और विभागाध्यक्ष, आईआईटी और टियर II III तकनीकी संस्थानों के छात्र और तीनों सेनाओं के तकनीकी क्षेत्रों के विषय विशेषज्ञ एक साथ होंगे। यह सेनाओं की परिचालन आवश्यकताओं के लिए प्रासंगिक अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान और तकनीकी समाधानों की पहचान, चर्चा और प्रचार के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ और थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी भी 23 सितम्बर को कार्यशाला में भाग लेंगे।