Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Curtail Avoidable Appeals to Uphold CAT’s basic original Mandate, Says Jitendra Singh
Minister Urges Judiciary to Volunteer for CAT Assignments in Service of Nation
AI, Digitisation and Performance Benchmarks on CAT’s Future Roadmap
20 SEP 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today urged all concerned to help ensure that the Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) fulfills its basic original mandate of reducing the backlog of service-related cases in higher courts. He emphasised the need to find ways of avoiding avoidable appeals in High Courts, noting that the very purpose of CAT was to provide finality at the tribunal level for ease of justice to employees and to streamline judicial procedures.
Speaking at the 10th All India Conference of the Central Administrative Tribunal at Bharat Mandapam, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged members of the judiciary to voluntarily come forward to take up assignments in CAT “in the interest of administration of justice and in the service of the nation.” He observed that reluctance to accept such roles had, in the past, compelled amendments to the Tribunal’s functioning, including permitting administrative members to head benches in the absence of judicial members.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reminded the gathering that CAT was set up in 1985 under Article 323-A of the Constitution to provide speedy, inexpensive justice to government employees and pensioners, while also relieving High Courts of the heavy burden of service-related litigation.
The Minister underlined that the Government, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, had ensured that all vacancies in the Tribunal were filled, allowing it to function at full strength. The next challenge, he said, was to clear pending cases in a time-bound manner and to adopt modernised case management systems.
Highlighting the growing role of technology in judicial processes, Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed to progress in e-filing, digitisation of records, and virtual hearings, which had ensured continuity even during the pandemic. He also spoke of plans for AI-enabled case management systems to support faster and more consistent adjudication, without compromising judicial independence.
Dr. Jitendra Singh suggested that CAT could adopt performance benchmarking across its benches, with parameters such as disposal rates, pendency reduction, use of technology, and litigant satisfaction. Such measures, he said, would encourage the sharing of best practices and improve transparency.
Underscoring the Government’s commitment, he noted that most CAT benches now had dedicated premises and that efforts were ongoing to further strengthen infrastructure and manpower. He concluded by stressing that while the government can provide resources and technology, integrity and a sense of service remain the responsibility of those entrusted with justice delivery.
Chief Justice of India, Justice B.R. Gavai, in his inaugural address, underlined the vital role played by the Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) in easing access to justice and reducing the burden on higher courts. Justice Gavai proposed that government departments set up nodal offices to review cases before deciding on further litigation. He further encouraged the use of Artificial Intelligence for case categorisation and translation of judgments into multiple languages, along with the creation of a National Database for Tribunals.
In his welcome address, Justice Ranjit More, Chairman of the Central Administrative Tribunal, spoke about the unique role and needs of the Tribunal as distinct from regular courts. He traced the background of the Administrative Tribunals Act, 1985, and explained the growth of CAT with its benches and circuit benches across the country, set up with the vision of delivering justice at the doorsteps of litigants. He emphasised the Tribunal’s expanding role in service jurisprudence and its importance in ensuring timely and accessible justice under the leadership and support of the Government.
Union Law Minister Arjun Ram Meghwal noted that while CAT judgments are commendable, the cycle of appeals by either side delays justice and must be checked, adding that digital case management and transparency are crucial to reform. Attorney General R. Venkataramani reflected on the evolution of CAT into a credible institution and stressed that the quality of appointments is key to its success, also calling for more workshops and capacity-building for Tribunal members. The event was also attended by Supreme Court judges Justice J.K. Maheshwari, Justice Satish Chandra Sharma, Justice Prasanna B. Varale, and Justice Vijay Bishnoi, along with judges of various High Courts, senior officials of the Government of India, members of Bar Councils and Associations, and representatives of the legal fraternity

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
தவிர்க்கக்கூடிய மேல்முறையீடுகளைக் குறைத்து மத்திய நிர்வாகத் தீர்ப்பாயத்தின் செயல்திறனை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் - மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
20 SEP 2025 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
நீதிமன்ற வழக்குகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கான அடிப்படை தேவையை மத்திய நிர்வாகத் தீர்ப்பாயம் (CAT) நிறைவேற்ற வேண்டும் எனவும் அதை உறுதி செய்ய சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைவரும் உதவ வேண்டும் என்றும் மத்திய பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
புதுதில்லி பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய நிர்வாக தீர்ப்பாயத்தின் 10-வது அகில இந்திய மாநாட்டில் அவர் உரையாற்றினார். தவிர்க்கக்கூடிய மேல்முறையீடுகளைத் தவிர்ப்பதற்கான வழிகளைக் கண்டறிய வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஊழியர்களுக்கு நீதியை எளிதாக்குவதும் நீதித்துறை நடைமுறைகளை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதுமே மத்திய நிர்வாகத் தீர்ப்பாயத்தின் நோக்கம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அரசு ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு விரைவான, முறையில் நீதி வழங்குவதற்காகவும், சேவை தொடர்பான வழக்குகளின் பெரும் சுமையிலிருந்து நீதிமன்றங்களை விடுவிப்பதற்காகவும் அரசியலமைப்பின் 323-ஏ பிரிவின் கீழ் 1985-ம் ஆண்டு மத்திய நிர்வாகத் தீர்ப்பாயம் அமைக்கப்பட்டதை திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு, தீர்ப்பாயத்தில் உள்ள அனைத்து காலியிடங்களும் நிரப்பப்படுவதை அரசு உறுதிசெய்து, அது முழு பலத்துடன் செயல்பட வகை செய்துள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். நிலுவையில் உள்ள வழக்குகளை காலக்கெடுவுக்குள் முடித்து, நவீனமயமாக்கப்பட்ட வழக்கு மேலாண்மை முறைகளை பின்பற்ற வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
வழக்குகளை முடித்து வைக்கும் விகிதங்கள், நிலுவையில் உள்ள வழக்குகளைக் குறைத்தல், தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், வழக்குரைஞர் திருப்தி போன்ற அம்சங்களைக் கொண்டு, மத்திய நிர்வாகத் தீர்ப்பாயம் அதன் செயல்திறன் தரப்படுத்தலை மேற்கொள்ளலாம் என்று திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். இத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகள், சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதை ஊக்குவித்து, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உச்சநீதிமன்ற தலைமை நீதிபதி பி.ஆர். கவாய், தமது தொடக்க உரையில், நீதிக்கான அணுகலை எளிதாக்குவதிலும், நீதிமன்றங்களின் சுமையைக் குறைப்பதிலும் மத்திய நிர்வாக தீர்ப்பாயம் ஆற்றும் முக்கிய பங்கை சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
மத்திய நிர்வாக தீர்ப்பாயத்தின் தலைவரான நீதிபதி ரஞ்சித் மோர் தமது வரவேற்பு உரையில், வழக்கமான நீதிமன்றங்களிலிருந்து வேறுபட்ட வகையில் செயல்படும் இந்தத் தீர்ப்பாயத்தின் தனித்துவமான செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்துப் பேசினார்.
மத்திய சட்ட அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மெக்வால், மத்திய நிர்வாகத் தீர்ப்பாயத்தின் தீர்ப்புகள் பாராட்டத்தக்கவை என்றாலும், இரு தரப்பினரும் மேல்முறையீடு செய்வது நீதியை தாமதப்படுத்துவதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். டிஜிட்டல் வழக்கு மேலாண்மையும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையும் சீர்திருத்தத்திற்கு மிக முக்கியமானவை என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்த நிகழ்வில் உச்ச நீதிமன்ற நீதிபதிகள், பல்வேறு உயர் நீதிமன்றங்களின் நீதிபதிகள், மத்திய அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், பார் கவுன்சில்கள் மற்றும் வழக்கறிஞர் சங்கங்களின் உறுப்பினர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.