Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Curtail Avoidable Appeals to Uphold CAT’s basic original Mandate, Says Jitendra Singh
Minister Urges Judiciary to Volunteer for CAT Assignments in Service of Nation
AI, Digitisation and Performance Benchmarks on CAT’s Future Roadmap
20 SEP 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today urged all concerned to help ensure that the Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) fulfills its basic original mandate of reducing the backlog of service-related cases in higher courts. He emphasised the need to find ways of avoiding avoidable appeals in High Courts, noting that the very purpose of CAT was to provide finality at the tribunal level for ease of justice to employees and to streamline judicial procedures.
Speaking at the 10th All India Conference of the Central Administrative Tribunal at Bharat Mandapam, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged members of the judiciary to voluntarily come forward to take up assignments in CAT “in the interest of administration of justice and in the service of the nation.” He observed that reluctance to accept such roles had, in the past, compelled amendments to the Tribunal’s functioning, including permitting administrative members to head benches in the absence of judicial members.
Dr. Jitendra Singh reminded the gathering that CAT was set up in 1985 under Article 323-A of the Constitution to provide speedy, inexpensive justice to government employees and pensioners, while also relieving High Courts of the heavy burden of service-related litigation.
The Minister underlined that the Government, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, had ensured that all vacancies in the Tribunal were filled, allowing it to function at full strength. The next challenge, he said, was to clear pending cases in a time-bound manner and to adopt modernised case management systems.
Highlighting the growing role of technology in judicial processes, Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed to progress in e-filing, digitisation of records, and virtual hearings, which had ensured continuity even during the pandemic. He also spoke of plans for AI-enabled case management systems to support faster and more consistent adjudication, without compromising judicial independence.
Dr. Jitendra Singh suggested that CAT could adopt performance benchmarking across its benches, with parameters such as disposal rates, pendency reduction, use of technology, and litigant satisfaction. Such measures, he said, would encourage the sharing of best practices and improve transparency.
Underscoring the Government’s commitment, he noted that most CAT benches now had dedicated premises and that efforts were ongoing to further strengthen infrastructure and manpower. He concluded by stressing that while the government can provide resources and technology, integrity and a sense of service remain the responsibility of those entrusted with justice delivery.
Chief Justice of India, Justice B.R. Gavai, in his inaugural address, underlined the vital role played by the Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) in easing access to justice and reducing the burden on higher courts. Justice Gavai proposed that government departments set up nodal offices to review cases before deciding on further litigation. He further encouraged the use of Artificial Intelligence for case categorisation and translation of judgments into multiple languages, along with the creation of a National Database for Tribunals.
In his welcome address, Justice Ranjit More, Chairman of the Central Administrative Tribunal, spoke about the unique role and needs of the Tribunal as distinct from regular courts. He traced the background of the Administrative Tribunals Act, 1985, and explained the growth of CAT with its benches and circuit benches across the country, set up with the vision of delivering justice at the doorsteps of litigants. He emphasised the Tribunal’s expanding role in service jurisprudence and its importance in ensuring timely and accessible justice under the leadership and support of the Government.
Union Law Minister Arjun Ram Meghwal noted that while CAT judgments are commendable, the cycle of appeals by either side delays justice and must be checked, adding that digital case management and transparency are crucial to reform. Attorney General R. Venkataramani reflected on the evolution of CAT into a credible institution and stressed that the quality of appointments is key to its success, also calling for more workshops and capacity-building for Tribunal members. The event was also attended by Supreme Court judges Justice J.K. Maheshwari, Justice Satish Chandra Sharma, Justice Prasanna B. Varale, and Justice Vijay Bishnoi, along with judges of various High Courts, senior officials of the Government of India, members of Bar Councils and Associations, and representatives of the legal fraternity

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جیتندر سنگھ نے کہا، غیر ضروری اپیلوں میں کمی لا کر سی اے ٹی کے بنیادی اور اصل مینڈیٹ کو برقرار رکھا جائے
وزیر نے عدلیہ سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ملک کی خدمت کے لیے سی اے ٹی کی ذمہ داریاں سنبھالنے کے لیے رضاکارانہ طور پر آگے آئیں
سی اے ٹی کے مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل میں مصنوعی ذہانت (AI)، ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور پرفارمنس بینچ مارک شامل کیے گئے ہیں
20 SEP 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز اور پی ایم او، ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف ایٹمی توانائی، ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف اسپیس، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج تمام متعلقہ فریقین پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں تعاون کریں کہ سینٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹریبونل (سی اے ٹی) اپنی بنیادی اصل ذمہ داری پوری کرے، یعنی اعلیٰ عدالتوں میں خدمات سے متعلق مقدمات کے التوا کو کم کرنا۔ انہوں نے ہائی کورٹ میں غیر ضروری اپیلوں سے بچنے کے طریقے تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ سی اے ٹی کا بنیادی مقصد ملازمین کے لیے انصاف کی سہولت کے لیے ٹریبونل سطح پر حتمی فیصلہ فراہم کرنا اور عدالتی عمل کو ہموار بنانا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت منڈپم میں منعقدہ 10ویں آل انڈیا کانفرنس آف دی سینٹرل ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹریبونل سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے عدلیہ کے اراکین سے درخواست کی کہ وہ رضاکارانہ طور پر سی اے ٹی میں خدمات انجام دینے کے لیے آگے آئیں، ”انصاف کے انتظام اور قومی خدمت کے مفاد میں۔“ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ماضی میں اس طرح کے کردار قبول نہ کرنے کی وجہ سے ٹریبونل کے کام کرنے کے طریقہ کار میں ترامیم کرنا پڑی، جس میں عدالتی اراکین کی غیر موجودگی میں انتظامی اراکین کو بینچ کی قیادت کرنے کی اجازت شامل تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شرکا کو یاد دلایا کہ سی اے ٹی کو 1985 میں آئین کے آرٹیکل 323-اے کے تحت قائم کیا گیا تھا تاکہ حکومت کے ملازمین اور پنشنر کو تیز، سستا انصاف فراہم کیا جا سکے اور اعلیٰ عدالتوں پر خدمات سے متعلق مقدمات کا بھاری بوجھ کم کیا جا سکے۔
وزیر نے زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے یہ یقینی بنایا کہ ٹریبونل میں تمام خالی عہدے بھرتی کیے جائیں، تاکہ یہ مکمل قوت کے ساتھ کام کر سکے۔ اگلا چیلنج، ان کے مطابق، زیر التوا مقدمات کو مقررہ وقت میں نمٹانا اور جدید کیس مینجمنٹ سسٹم کو اپنانا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عدالتی عمل میں ٹیکنالوجی کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے ای-فائلنگ، ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، اور ورچوئل سماعتوں میں پیش رفت کی مثالیں دیں، جنہوں نے وبا کے دوران بھی تسلسل کو یقینی بنایا۔ انہوں نے تیز اور مستقل فیصلے کے لیے بغیر عدالتی آزادی سے سمجھوتہ کیے AI فعال کیس مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے منصوبوں کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ سی اے ٹی اپنی تمام بینچ میں کارکردگی کے معیار کو اپنانے پر غور کرے، جیسے مقدمات کی نمٹانے کی شرح، التوا میں کمی، ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال اور فریقین کا اطمینان۔ ان اقدامات سے بہترین طریقہ کار کے اشتراک کو فروغ ملے گا اور شفافیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے حکومت کی وابستگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اب زیادہ تر سی اے ٹی بینچوں کے لیے مخصوص عمارتیں ہیں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے اور افرادی قوت کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے اقدامات جاری ہیں۔ انہوں نے اختتام پر زور دیا کہ حکومت وسائل اور ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کر سکتی ہے، لیکن دیانتداری اور خدمت کا جذبہ ان افراد کی ذمہ داری ہے جن پر انصاف فراہم کرنے کا فریضہ سونپا گیا ہے۔
چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا جسٹس بی آر گاوائی نے افتتاحی خطاب میں سی اے ٹی کے انصاف تک رسائی آسان بنانے اور اعلیٰ عدالتوں پر بوجھ کم کرنے میں کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ جسٹس گاوائی نے تجویز دی کہ سرکاری محکمے مزید مقدمات کی کارروائی سے پہلے جائزہ لینے کے لیے نوڈل دفاتر قائم کریں۔ انہوں نے کیس کی درجہ بندی اور فیصلوں کا ترجمہ متعدد زبانوں میں کرنے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی، اور ٹریبونل کے لیے قومی ڈیٹا بیس بنانے کی تجویز دی۔
سی ای ٹی کے چیئرمین جسٹس رنجیت مور نے اپنے خیرمقدم خطاب میں ٹریبونل کے منفرد کردار اور ضروریات پر روشنی ڈالی، جو عام عدالتوں سے مختلف ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹریبونل ایکٹ، 1985 کے پس منظر اور ملک بھر میں سی اے ٹی کے بینچوں اور سرکٹ بینچوں کے قیام کی وضاحت کی، جس کا مقصد فریقین کے دروازے پر انصاف فراہم کرنا تھا۔ انہوں نے خدمات سے متعلق قانون سازی میں ٹریبونل کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار اور حکومت کی قیادت اور معاونت کے تحت بروقت اور قابل رسائی انصاف فراہم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر قانون ارجن رام میگھوال نے کہا کہ اگرچہ سی اے ٹی کے فیصلے قابل تعریف ہیں، لیکن دونوں جانب سے اپیلوں کا سلسلہ انصاف میں تاخیر پیدا کرتا ہے اور اسے روکنا ضروری ہے، ساتھ ہی انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل کیس مینجمنٹ اور شفافیت کو اصلاحات کے لیے اہم قرار دیا۔ اٹارنی جنرل آر وینکٹ رمانی نے سی اے ٹی کے معتبر ادارے میں ارتقا پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ تقرریوں کے معیار کو یقینی بنانا اس کی کامیابی کی کلید ہے، نیز ٹریبونل کے اراکین کے لیے مزید ورکشاپ اور صلاحیت سازی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس موقع پر سپریم کورٹ کے جج جسٹس جے کے مہیشوری، جسٹس ستیش چندر شرما، جسٹس پرسانا بی وڑالے اور جسٹس وجے بشنوئی، مختلف ہائی کورٹ کے جج، حکومت ہند کے سینئر افسران، بار کونسل اور ایسوسی ایشن کے اراکین اور قانونی برادری کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔