Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Department of Sports to participate in Special Campaign 5.0 to enhance cleanliness and resolve pending matters
20 SEP 2025 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sport, Government of India, continues to set a benchmark in fostering responsible governance and streamlining administrative processes. Following the notable achievements of Special Campaign 4.0, the Department has embarked upon the groundwork for the preparatory phase of Special Campaign 5.0, with a focused commitment to ensuring responsible management and scientific disposal of electronic waste, in strict conformity with the provisions of the E-Waste Management Rules, 2022.
The Department of Sports commenced Special Campaign 4.0 with the spirited launch of the Fit India Swachhata Freedom Run 5.0 on October 2, 2024, at Major Dhyanchand Stadium, intertwining the themes of fitness and cleanliness in a powerful symbol of national pride. The Department, in collaboration with organizations under it - including the Sports Authority of India (SAI), Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education (LNIPE), National Sports University (NSU), National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), and the National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) diligently cleared 15 pending Member of Parliament references, resolved 30 Public Grievances, and fulfilled two Parliamentary Assurances with senior officials actively overseeing the progress at each step.
On the ground, cleanliness drives were carried out across 44 identified sites spanning field offices and headquarters of the organizations under this Department. This concerted effort resulted in the reclamation of 12,000 square feet of space, with many newly available areas repurposed into valuable utility spaces. In addition, scrap disposal during the campaign generated Rs. 1,76,000 in revenue, underscoring a commitment to sustainability and resourcefulness in the pursuit of cleanliness. 24 Tweets were also shared by this Department and Organizations under it across various social media platforms, leveraging hashtags #SpecialCampaign4.0 and #SwachhBharat to amplify the campaign’s reach and visibility.
The Department of Sports stands well-prepared to execute Special Campaign 5.0 with utmost effectiveness, aiming to establish higher standards in workplace cleanliness and to achieve the objectives outlined by DARPG.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
સ્વચ્છતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને પડતર કેસોના નિરાકરણ માટે રમતગમત વિભાગ ખાસ ઝુંબેશ 5.0માં ભાગ લેશે
20 SEP 2025 9:31AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયનો રમતગમત વિભાગ, જવાબદાર શાસનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને વહીવટી પ્રક્રિયાઓને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવામાં એક માપદંડ સ્થાપિત કરવાનું યથાવત રાખે છે. ખાસ ઝુંબેશ 4.0ની નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિઓને અનુસરીને, વિભાગે -વેસ્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટ નિયમો, 2022ની જોગવાઈઓનું સંપૂર્ણ પાલન કરીને, ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક કચરાના જવાબદાર સંચાલન અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક નિકાલની ખાતરી કરવા માટે કેન્દ્રિત પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સાથે ખાસ ઝુંબેશ 5.0ના પ્રારંભિક તબક્કાનો પાયો નાખ્યો છે.
રમતગમત વિભાગે 2 ઓક્ટોબર, 2024ના રોજ મેજર ધ્યાનચંદ સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા સ્વચ્છતા ફ્રીડમ રન 5.0ના ઉત્સાહપૂર્વક લોન્ચ સાથે ખાસ ઝુંબેશ 4.0ની શરૂઆત કરી, જેમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય ગૌરવના શક્તિશાળી પ્રતીક તરીકે ફિટનેસ અને સ્વચ્છતાના વિષયોને જોડવામાં આવ્યા હતા. વિભાગે, તેના હેઠળના સંગઠનો - સ્પોર્ટ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (SAI), લક્ષ્મીબાઈ નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ફિઝિકલ એજ્યુકેશન (LNIPE), નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ યુનિવર્સિટી (NSU), નેશનલ એન્ટી-ડોપિંગ એજન્સી (NADA) અને નેશનલ ડોપ ટેસ્ટિંગ લેબોરેટરી (NDTL) સાથે મળીને સંસદ સભ્યોના 15 પેન્ડિંગ કેસોનો નિકાલ કર્યો હતો. 30 જાહેર ફરિયાદોનું નિરાકરણ કર્યું અને બે સંસદીય ખાતરીઓ પૂર્ણ કરી, જેમાં વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ દરેક તબક્કે પ્રગતિનું સક્રિયપણે નિરીક્ષણ કરી રહ્યા હતા.
ગ્રાઉન્ડ લેવલ પર, વિભાગ હેઠળના પ્રાદેશિક કાર્યાલયો અને સંસ્થાઓના મુખ્યાલયોમાં ફેલાયેલા 44 ઓળખાયેલા સ્થળોએ સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાન હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. સંકલિત પ્રયાસના પરિણામે 12,000 ચોરસ ફૂટ જગ્યાનો પુનર્નિર્માણ થયો અને ઘણા નવા ઉપલબ્ધ વિસ્તારોને મૂલ્યવાન ઉપયોગિતા સ્થળોમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવામાં આવ્યા. વધુમાં અભિયાન દરમિયાન કચરા નિકાલમાંથી ₹176,000ની આવક જનરેટ થઈ, જે સ્વચ્છતામાં ટકાઉપણું અને સાધનસંપન્નતા પ્રત્યે વિભાગની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે. વિભાગ અને તેની સંસ્થાઓએ ઝુંબેશની પહોંચ અને દૃશ્યતા વધારવા માટે #SpecialCampaign4.0 અને #SwachhBharat હેશટેગ્સનો ઉપયોગ કરીને વિવિધ સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ પર 24 ટ્વીટ પણ શેર કર્યા હતા.
રમતગમત વિભાગ ખાસ ઝુંબેશ 5.0ને ખૂબ અસરકારક રીતે અમલમાં મૂકવા માટે તૈયાર છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ કાર્યસ્થળ પર સ્વચ્છતાના ઉચ્ચ ધોરણો સ્થાપિત કરવાનો અને વહીવટી સુધારા અને જાહેર ફરિયાદ વિભાગ (DARPG) દ્વારા નિર્ધારિત ઉદ્દેશ્યોને પ્રાપ્ત કરવાનો છે.