Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Department of Sports to participate in Special Campaign 5.0 to enhance cleanliness and resolve pending matters
20 SEP 2025 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sport, Government of India, continues to set a benchmark in fostering responsible governance and streamlining administrative processes. Following the notable achievements of Special Campaign 4.0, the Department has embarked upon the groundwork for the preparatory phase of Special Campaign 5.0, with a focused commitment to ensuring responsible management and scientific disposal of electronic waste, in strict conformity with the provisions of the E-Waste Management Rules, 2022.
The Department of Sports commenced Special Campaign 4.0 with the spirited launch of the Fit India Swachhata Freedom Run 5.0 on October 2, 2024, at Major Dhyanchand Stadium, intertwining the themes of fitness and cleanliness in a powerful symbol of national pride. The Department, in collaboration with organizations under it - including the Sports Authority of India (SAI), Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education (LNIPE), National Sports University (NSU), National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), and the National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) diligently cleared 15 pending Member of Parliament references, resolved 30 Public Grievances, and fulfilled two Parliamentary Assurances with senior officials actively overseeing the progress at each step.
On the ground, cleanliness drives were carried out across 44 identified sites spanning field offices and headquarters of the organizations under this Department. This concerted effort resulted in the reclamation of 12,000 square feet of space, with many newly available areas repurposed into valuable utility spaces. In addition, scrap disposal during the campaign generated Rs. 1,76,000 in revenue, underscoring a commitment to sustainability and resourcefulness in the pursuit of cleanliness. 24 Tweets were also shared by this Department and Organizations under it across various social media platforms, leveraging hashtags #SpecialCampaign4.0 and #SwachhBharat to amplify the campaign’s reach and visibility.
The Department of Sports stands well-prepared to execute Special Campaign 5.0 with utmost effectiveness, aiming to establish higher standards in workplace cleanliness and to achieve the objectives outlined by DARPG.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں کا محکمہ صفائی ستھرائی بڑھانے اور زیر التواء معاملات کو حل کرنے کے لیے خصوصی مہم5.0میں حصہ لے گا
20 SEP 2025 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ امورِ نوجوانان اور کھیل حکومتِ ہند کا محکمہ کھیل کود ذمہ دار حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے اور انتظامی عمل کو منظم کرنے میں مسلسل ایک معیار قائم کر رہا ہے۔ خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی نمایاں کامیابیوں کے بعد محکمہ نے اسپیشل مہم 5.0 کے تیاری کے مرحلے کے لیے بنیادی کام کا آغاز کر دیا ہے، جس میں ذمہ دارانہ انتظام اور الیکٹرانک کچرے کے سائنسی طریقے سے تلف کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے جو ای-ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ضوابط 2022 کی دفعات کے عین مطابق ہے۔
کھیلوں کے محکمے نے اسپیشل مہم 4.0 کا آغاز 2 اکتوبر 2024 کو میجر دھیان چند اسٹیڈیم میں فٹ انڈیا صفائی آزادی رَن 5.0 کے پرجوش اجرا کے ساتھ کیا، جس نے فٹنس اور صفائی کے موضوعات کو قومی فخر کی ایک طاقتور علامت کے طور پر جوڑ دیا۔ اس دوران، محکمے نے اپنے تحت آنے والی تنظیموں – اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی)، لکشمی بائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فزیکل ایجوکیشن (ایل این آئی پی ای)، نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی (این ایس یو)، نیشنل اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایجنسی (این اے ڈی اے)، اور نیشنل ڈوپ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری (این ڈی ٹی ایل) کے ساتھ مل کر 15 زیر التواء اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ کے حوالوں کو 30 عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا اور دو پارلیمانی یقین دہانیوں کو پورا کیا۔ اس تمام عمل میں سینئر حکام نے ہر مرحلے پر فعال طور پر نگرانی کی۔
عملی طور پر، صفائی مہمات اس محکمے کے تحت آنے والی تنظیموں کے ہیڈکوارٹرز اور فیلڈ دفاتر سمیت 44 مقررہ مقامات پر چلائی گئیں۔ اس اجتماعی کوشش کے نتیجے میں 12,000 مربع فٹ جگہ کو دوبارہ حاصل کیا گیا، جن میں سے کئی نئے دستیاب مقامات کو قیمتی استعمالی جگہوں میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ اس مہم کے دوران کباڑ کی تلفی سے 1,76,000 روپے کی آمدنی بھی حاصل ہوئی، جو صفائی کے فروغ میں پائیداری اور وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ اس محکمے اور اس کے تحت آنے والی تنظیموں کی جانب سے مختلف سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر 24 ٹویٹس شیئر کیے گئے، جن میں ہیش ٹیگز #SpecialCampaign4.0 اور #SwachhBharat استعمال کیے گئے تاکہ مہم کی رسائی اور مقبولیت میں اضافہ ہو۔
کھیلوں کا محکمہ اسپیشل مہم 5.0 کو انتہائی مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے، جس کا مقصد دفتری صفائی میں اعلیٰ معیار قائم کرنا اور ڈی اے آر پی جی کے مقررہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔