Ministry of Jal Shakti
The Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti launches ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2025’ campaign across its organisations and field offices with the theme ‘Swachhotsav’ to support cleanliness and public participation
Swachhata Pledge administered to officials and staff marking the commencement of Swachhata Hi Seva 2025
The Department to organise citizen-centric cleanliness drive at Kalindi Kunj under the banner ‘Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Sath’ on 25th September, 2025 from 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM
19 SEP 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation rolled out the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2025 campaign with this year’s theme ‘Swachhotsav’ across its various organisations and field offices. The fortnight-long campaign, being observed from 17th September to 2nd October, 2025, is aligned with the Government’s vision of a “Swachh Bharat” and seeks to reinforce the importance of cleanliness, hygiene, and public participation.
The campaign commenced with the administration of the Swachhata Pledge in multiple offices and institutes under the Department, including the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), National Water Informatics Centre (NWIC), North Eastern Regional Institute of Water and Land Management (NERIWALM), Central Water Commission (CWC), Central Ground Water Board (CGWB), Central Soil & Materials Research Station (CSMRS), and various basin organisations such as CWMA, NCA, KRMB, PPA, Tungabhadra Board, UYRB, GFCC, and BRB.
Highlights of the inaugural day included:
• Shri V.L. Kantha Rao Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR administered Swachhata Pledge to officials and staff in the Secretariat Proper.
• Shramdaan activities undertaken by the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), Central Ground Water Board (CGWB), National Water Mission (NWM), and other offices, symbolising collective responsibility towards cleanliness.
• Active participation by officials and students in Tezpur, Raipur, Bhubaneswar, Hyderabad, Indore, Patna, Jhansi, and New Delhi.
• At the National Water Mission headquarters, the event was chaired by the Joint Secretary, NWM, where around 25 officials enthusiastically took the Swachhata Pledge and participated in Shramdaan activities.
The campaign aims to inspire every official and citizen to contribute actively towards maintaining clean surroundings, promoting hygiene, and reinforcing the collective resolve for a sustainable and healthy environment.
The Department of Water Resources will organize citizen centric led cleanliness drive at Kalindi Kunj under the banner ‘Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Sath’ on 25th September, 2025 from 08.00 A.M. to 09.00 AM.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے آبی وسائل ، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمے نے صفائی ستھرائی اور عوامی شرکت کی حمایت کے لیے اپنی تنظیموں اور فیلڈ دفاتر میں ‘سووچھتا ہی سیوا 2025’ مہم کا آغاز کیا ہے
سووچھتا ہی سیوا 2025 کے آغاز کے موقع پر عہدیداروں اور عملے کو صفائی کا عہد دلایا گیا
محکمہ 25 ستمبر 2025 کو صبح 8:00 بجے سے صبح 9:00 بجے تک ‘ایک دن ، ایک گھنٹا ، ایک ساتھ’ کے بینر کے تحت کالندی کنج میں شہریوں پر مرکوز صفائی مہم کا انعقاد کرے گا
19 SEP 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
آبی وسائل ، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمے نے اپنی مختلف تنظیموں اور فیلڈ دفاتر میں اس سال کے تھیم ‘سووچھ اتسو’ کے ساتھ سوچھتا ہی سیوا (ایس ایچ ایس) 2025 مہم کا آغاز کیا ۔ پندرہ دن تک چلنے والی یہ مہم ، جو 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک منائی جا رہی ہے ، حکومت کے ‘‘سووچھ بھارت’’ مہم کے وژن کے مطابق ہے اور صفائی ستھرائی ، حفظان صحت اور عوامی شرکت کی اہمیت کو تقویت دینے کی کوشش کرتی ہے ۔
اس مہم کا آغاز محکمہ کے تحت متعدد دفاتر اور اداروں میں سووچھتا عہد کے انتظام کے ساتھ ہوا ، جن میں نیشنل واٹر انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این ڈبلیو آئی سی) نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف واٹر اینڈ لینڈ مینجمنٹ (این ای آر آئی ڈبلیو اے ایل ایم) سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) سنٹرل سوئل اینڈ میٹریل ریسرچ اسٹیشن (سی ایس ایم آر ایس) اور مختلف طاس تنظیمیں جیسے سی ڈبلیو ایم اے ، این سی اے ، کے آر ایم بی ، پی پی اے ، تنگ بھدر ابورڈ ، یو وائی آر بی ، جی ایف سی سی ، اور بی آر بی شامل ہیں ۔
افتتاحی دن کی اہم جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں :
• سیکریٹریٹ میں اہلکاروں اور عملے کو سووچھتا کا عہد دلایا گیا ۔
• سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) نیشنل واٹر مشن (این ڈبلیو ایم) اور دیگر دفاتر کے ذریعے انجام دی جانے والی شرمدان سرگرمیاں ، صفائی کے تئیں اجتماعی ذمہ داری کی علامت ہیں ۔
• تیز پور ، رائے پور ، بھونیشور ، حیدرآباد ، اندور ، پٹنہ ، جھانسی اور نئی دلی میں حکام اور طلباء کی فعال شرکت ۔
• نیشنل واٹر مشن ہیڈ کوارٹر میں ، اس تقریب کی صدارت جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، این ڈبلیو ایم نے کی ، جہاں تقریبا 25 عہدیداروں نے جوش و خروش سے سووچھتا کا عہد لیا اور شرمدان کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا ۔
اس مہم کا مقصد ہر عہدیدار اور شہری کو صاف ماحول کو برقرار رکھنے ، حفظان صحت کو فروغ دینے اور پائیدار اور صحت مند ماحول کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کو تقویت دینے کے لیے فعال طور پر تعاون کرنے کی ترغیب دینا ہے ۔
محکمہ آبی وسائل 25 ستمبر 2025 کو صبح 08.00 سے صبح 09.00 بجے تک ‘ایک دن ، ایک گھنٹا ، ایک ساتھ’ کے بینر کے تحت کالندی کنج میں شہریوں پر مرکوز صفائی مہم کا انعقاد کرے گا ۔