Ministry of Jal Shakti
The Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti launches ‘Swachhata Hi Seva 2025’ campaign across its organisations and field offices with the theme ‘Swachhotsav’ to support cleanliness and public participation
Swachhata Pledge administered to officials and staff marking the commencement of Swachhata Hi Seva 2025
The Department to organise citizen-centric cleanliness drive at Kalindi Kunj under the banner ‘Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Sath’ on 25th September, 2025 from 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM
19 SEP 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation rolled out the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2025 campaign with this year’s theme ‘Swachhotsav’ across its various organisations and field offices. The fortnight-long campaign, being observed from 17th September to 2nd October, 2025, is aligned with the Government’s vision of a “Swachh Bharat” and seeks to reinforce the importance of cleanliness, hygiene, and public participation.
The campaign commenced with the administration of the Swachhata Pledge in multiple offices and institutes under the Department, including the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), National Water Informatics Centre (NWIC), North Eastern Regional Institute of Water and Land Management (NERIWALM), Central Water Commission (CWC), Central Ground Water Board (CGWB), Central Soil & Materials Research Station (CSMRS), and various basin organisations such as CWMA, NCA, KRMB, PPA, Tungabhadra Board, UYRB, GFCC, and BRB.
Highlights of the inaugural day included:
• Shri V.L. Kantha Rao Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR administered Swachhata Pledge to officials and staff in the Secretariat Proper.
• Shramdaan activities undertaken by the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), Central Ground Water Board (CGWB), National Water Mission (NWM), and other offices, symbolising collective responsibility towards cleanliness.
• Active participation by officials and students in Tezpur, Raipur, Bhubaneswar, Hyderabad, Indore, Patna, Jhansi, and New Delhi.
• At the National Water Mission headquarters, the event was chaired by the Joint Secretary, NWM, where around 25 officials enthusiastically took the Swachhata Pledge and participated in Shramdaan activities.
The campaign aims to inspire every official and citizen to contribute actively towards maintaining clean surroundings, promoting hygiene, and reinforcing the collective resolve for a sustainable and healthy environment.
The Department of Water Resources will organize citizen centric led cleanliness drive at Kalindi Kunj under the banner ‘Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Sath’ on 25th September, 2025 from 08.00 A.M. to 09.00 AM.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता और जन भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025' अभियान की शुरुआत अपने सभी संगठनों और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में 'स्वच्छता उत्सव' विषयवस्तु के साथ की है
स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 के शुभारम्भ के अवसर पर अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता
शपथ दिलाई गई
विभाग 25 सितंबर, 2025 को प्रातः 8:00 बजे से 9:00 बजे तक 'एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ' के बैनर तले कालिंदी कुंज में नागरिक-केंद्रित स्वच्छता अभियान का आयोजन करेगा
19 SEP 2025 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण विभाग ने अपने विभिन्न संगठनों और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में इस वर्ष की विषयवस्तु 'स्वच्छोत्सव' के साथ स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2025 अभियान शुरू किया है। 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक चलने वाला यह पखवाड़ा अभियान सरकार के "स्वच्छ भारत" के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है और इसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छता, स्वास्थ्य और जनभागीदारी के महत्व पर बल देना है।
अभियान की शुरुआत विभाग के अंतर्गत विभिन्न कार्यालयों और संस्थानों में स्वच्छता शपथ के प्रशासन के साथ हुई , जिनमें राष्ट्रीय जल सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनडब्ल्यूआईसी), उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय जल एवं भूमि प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनईआरआईडब्ल्यूएएलएम), केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी), केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी), केंद्रीय मृदा एवं सामग्री अनुसंधान स्टेशन (सीएसएमआरएस), और विभिन्न बेसिन संगठन जैसे सीडब्ल्यूएमए, एनसीए, केआरएमबी, पीपीए, तुंगभद्रा बोर्ड, यूवाईआरबी, जीएफसीसी और बीआरबी सम्मिलित हैं।
उद्घाटन दिवस की मुख्य बातें निम्नलिखित थीं:
• सचिवालय में अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाई गई।
• केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी), राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन (एनडब्ल्यूएम) और अन्य कार्यालयों द्वारा श्रमदान गतिविधियां की गईं, जो स्वच्छता के प्रति सामूहिक उत्तरदायिता का प्रतीक हैं।
• तेजपुर, रायपुर, भुवनेश्वर, हैदराबाद, इंदौर, पटना, झांसी और नई दिल्ली में अधिकारियों और छात्रों की सक्रिय भागीदारी।
• राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन मुख्यालय में कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता एनडब्ल्यूएम के संयुक्त सचिव ने की, जहां लगभग 25 अधिकारियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक स्वच्छता शपथ ली और श्रमदान गतिविधियों में भाग लिया।
इस अभियान का उद्देश्य प्रत्येक अधिकारी और नागरिक को स्वच्छ परिवेश बनाए रखने, स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने तथा स्थायी एवं स्वस्थ पर्यावरण के लिए सामूहिक संकल्प को सुदृढ़ करने में सक्रिय योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित करना है।
जल संसाधन विभाग 25 सितंबर, 2025 को प्रातः 8 बजे से 9 बजे तक 'एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ' के बैनर तले कालिंदी कुंज में नागरिक केंद्रित स्वच्छता अभियान का आयोजन करेगा।