Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
“Every affected family will be supported, every farmer’s voice will be heard, and a permanent solution will be delivered” – Raksha Nikhil Khadse
Union Minister of State Raksha Nikhil Khadse Reviews Flood-Hit Areas of Samana and Sanaur Along with Ex-Union Minister Preneet Kaur
16 SEP 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, along with former Union Minister Smt. Preneet Kaur, visited the flood-affected areas of Samana and Sanaur constituencies today to review the situation on the ground and interact with affected families.
The visit covered Dudhan Gujran, Budhmor, Mehmoodpur, Jalan Kheri, Sassi Gujran, and Dharamheri – villages severely impacted by flooding caused by the Tangri, Markanda, and Ghaggar rivers.
During the review, the Minister directed the district administration to prepare a comprehensive damage report so that timely compensation can be extended. Farmers highlighted their demands for desilting of rivers, permanent embankments, and urgent repair of the Patiala–Pehowa road, which is a crucial lifeline to Kurukshetra.
Smt. Khadse assured that these matters would be taken up with the Prime Minister’s Office, the Central Water Commission, and the Ministry of Road Transport, ensuring both immediate relief and long-term flood prevention measures.
Former Union Minister Smt. Preneet Kaur recalled that Patiala had also faced similar devastation in 2023 and emphasized the urgent need for coordinated inter-state solutions involving Punjab, Haryana, and Rajasthan. She noted that the Prime Minister has directed all Union Ministers of State to conduct ground assessments across Punjab, reflecting the Centre’s seriousness in addressing the crisis.
Both leaders expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his continuous guidance and support, ensuring timely relief to families and long-term strategies for resilience.
The visit concluded at Dharamheri village, where farmers had been protesting over the Hansi–Butana canal issue. Following the assurances given by both leaders, the farmers called off their protest, acknowledging the Centre’s commitment to addressing their concerns.
Local leaders including District President Jaspal Singh Gagroli, Harmesh Goyal, Sanaur Incharge Vikram Inderjit Singh Chahal, and Samana Incharge Surinder Singh Kherki were also present during the visit.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
’’ہر ایک متاثرہ کنبے کی مدد کی جائے گی، ہر ایک کاشتکار کی آواز سنی جائے گی، اور ایک مستقل حل پیش کیا جائے گا‘‘ – رکشا نکھل کھڈسے
مرکزی وزیر مملکت رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے سابق مرکزی وزر پرنیت کور کے ساتھ سمانا اور سنور کے سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا جائزہ لیا
16 SEP 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے سابق مرکزی وزیر محترمہ پرنیت کور کے ساتھ آج سمانا اور سنور حلقوں کے سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کرکے زمینی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا اور متاثرہ خاندانوں سے بات چیت کی۔
اس دورے کے تحت دُدھن گجرن، بدھ مور، محمودپور، جلن کھیری، سسی گجرن اور دھرمہیری جیسے مواضعات پر احاطہ کیا گیا جو ٹانگری، مرکاندا، اور گھگر جیسی ندیوں کی وجہ سے سیلاب سے بری طرح متاثر ہیں۔
جائزے کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے ضلعی انتظامیہ کو نقصان کی جامع رپورٹ تیار کرنے کی ہدایت کی تاکہ بروقت معاوضے میں توسیع کی جا سکے۔ کاشتکاروں نے ندیوں کو صاف کرنے، مستقل پشتوں اور پٹیالہ-پہوا سڑک کی فوری مرمت کے اپنے مطالبات کو اجاگر کیا، جو کروکشیتر کے لیے ایک اہم لائف لائن ہے۔
محترمہ کھڈسے نے یقین دلایا کہ یہ معاملات وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن، اور روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ کی وزارت کے ساتھ اٹھائے جائیں گے، اور فوری طور پر ریلیف اور طویل مدتی سیلاب سے بچاؤ کے اقدامات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
سابق مرکزی وزیر محترمہ پرنیت کور نے یاد دلایا کہ پٹیالہ کو بھی 2023 میں اسی طرح کی تباہی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا تھا اور اس نے پنجاب، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کو شامل بین ریاستی حل کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے تمام مرکزی وزرائے مملکت کو پنجاب بھر میں زمینی جائزہ لینے کی ہدایت کی ہے، جو اس بحران سے نمٹنے میں مرکز کی سنجیدگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی مسلسل رہنمائی اور حمایت، خاندانوں کو بروقت راحت اور لچک کے لیے طویل مدتی حکمت عملیوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
یہ دورہ دھرمہری گاؤں میں اختتام پذیر ہوا، جہاں کسان ہنسی – بُتانا نہر کے معاملے پر احتجاج کر رہے تھے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں کی طرف سے دی گئی یقین دہانیوں کے بعد، کسانوں نے اپنے تحفظات کو دور کرنے کے لیے مرکز کے عزم کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اپنا احتجاج ختم کر دیا۔
اس دورے کے دوران مقامی قائدین بشمول ضلع صدر جسپال سنگھ گگرولی، ہرمیش گوئل، سنور انچارج وکرم اندرجیت سنگھ چاہل، اور سمانا کے انچارج سریندر سنگھ کھرکی بھی موجود تھے۔