युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
​​​​​​​“हर प्रभावित परिवार को सहायता मिलेगी, हर किसान की बात सुनी जाएगी और एक स्थाई समाधान प्रदान किया जाएगा” – रक्षा निखिल खडसे
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री परनीत कौर के साथ समाना और सनौर के बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का जायजा लिया
16 SEP 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे, ने पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती परनीत कौर के साथ आज जमीनी हालात का जायजा लेने और प्रभावित परिवारों से बातचीत करने के लिए समाना और सनौर निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का दौरा किया।
यह दौरा दुधण गुजरान, बुधमोर, महमूदपुर, जालन खेड़ी, सस्सी गुजरान, और धरमहेड़ी गाँवों तक हुआ जो टांगरी, मारकंडा और घग्गर नदियों के कारण आई बाढ़ से बुरी तरह प्रभावित हैं।
समीक्षा के दौरान, मंत्री ने जिला प्रशासन को एक व्यापक क्षति रिपोर्ट तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया ताकि समय पर मुआवजा दिया जा सके। किसानों ने नदियों की गाद निकालने, स्थायी तटबंधों के निर्माण और पटियाला-पेहोवा सड़क की तत्काल मरम्मत की मांग पर जोर दिया, जो कुरुक्षेत्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण लाइफलाइन है।
श्रीमती खडसे ने भरोसा दिलाया कि इन मामलों को प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, केंद्रीय जल आयोग और सड़क परिवहन मंत्रालय के साथ उठाया जाएगा, ताकि तत्काल राहत और दीर्घकालिक बाढ़ रोकथाम के उपायों दोनों को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती परनीत कौर ने याद दिलाया कि पटियाला ने 2023 में भी इसी तरह की तबाही का सामना किया था और पंजाब, हरियाणा और राजस्थान को शामिल करते हुए समन्वित अंतर-राज्यीय समाधानों की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्रियों को पंजाब में जमीनी आकलन करने का निर्देश दिया है, जो संकट को दूर करने में केंद्र की गंभीरता को दर्शाता है।
दोनों नेताओं ने अपने निरंतर मार्गदर्शन और समर्थन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया, जिससे परिवारों को समय पर राहत और लचीलेपन के लिए दीर्घकालिक रणनीतियाँ सुनिश्चित हुईं।
यह दौरा धरमहेड़ी गाँव में समाप्त हुआ, जहाँ किसान हांसी-बुटाना नहर के मुद्दे पर विरोध प्रदर्शन कर रहे थे। दोनों नेताओं द्वारा दिए गए आश्वासनों के बाद, किसानों ने केंद्र की उनकी चिंताओं को दूर करने की प्रतिबद्धता को स्वीकार करते हुए अपना विरोध प्रदर्शन समाप्त कर दिया
इस दौरे के दौरान जिला अध्यक्ष जसपाल सिंह गगरोली, हरमेश गोयल, सनौर प्रभारी विक्रम इंद्रजीत सिंह चहल, और समाना प्रभारी सुरेंद्र सिंह खेरकी सहित स्थानीय नेता भी मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
“Every affected family will be supported, every farmer’s voice will be heard, and a permanent solution will be delivered” – Raksha Nikhil Khadse
Union Minister of State Raksha Nikhil Khadse Reviews Flood-Hit Areas of Samana and Sanaur Along with Ex-Union Minister Preneet Kaur
16 SEP 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, along with former Union Minister Smt. Preneet Kaur, visited the flood-affected areas of Samana and Sanaur constituencies today to review the situation on the ground and interact with affected families.
The visit covered Dudhan Gujran, Budhmor, Mehmoodpur, Jalan Kheri, Sassi Gujran, and Dharamheri – villages severely impacted by flooding caused by the Tangri, Markanda, and Ghaggar rivers.
During the review, the Minister directed the district administration to prepare a comprehensive damage report so that timely compensation can be extended. Farmers highlighted their demands for desilting of rivers, permanent embankments, and urgent repair of the Patiala–Pehowa road, which is a crucial lifeline to Kurukshetra.
Smt. Khadse assured that these matters would be taken up with the Prime Minister’s Office, the Central Water Commission, and the Ministry of Road Transport, ensuring both immediate relief and long-term flood prevention measures.
Former Union Minister Smt. Preneet Kaur recalled that Patiala had also faced similar devastation in 2023 and emphasized the urgent need for coordinated inter-state solutions involving Punjab, Haryana, and Rajasthan. She noted that the Prime Minister has directed all Union Ministers of State to conduct ground assessments across Punjab, reflecting the Centre’s seriousness in addressing the crisis.
Both leaders expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his continuous guidance and support, ensuring timely relief to families and long-term strategies for resilience.
The visit concluded at Dharamheri village, where farmers had been protesting over the Hansi–Butana canal issue. Following the assurances given by both leaders, the farmers called off their protest, acknowledging the Centre’s commitment to addressing their concerns.
Local leaders including District President Jaspal Singh Gagroli, Harmesh Goyal, Sanaur Incharge Vikram Inderjit Singh Chahal, and Samana Incharge Surinder Singh Kherki were also present during the visit.