Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Department of Health Research to participate in Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd to 31st October 2025 to promote Swachhata and reduce pendency
Campaign to be implemented across DHR, ICMR Headquarters, and its 27 institutes nationwide
e-waste disposal, office cleanliness, and record management to be prioritized during the campaign
16 SEP 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming its commitment to Swachhata, the Department of Health Research will implement Special Campaign 5.0 to institutionalize cleanliness practices and minimize pendency in the Department, ICMR Headquarters, and its 27 institutes across the nation.
The department will take the necessary action during the preparatory as well as implementation phase, taking into account the focus area of the Campaign this year i.e. disposal of e-waste. Instructions have already been issued for identifying the e-waste for its disposal during the implementation phase of the Campaign i.e. 02nd October – 31st October, 2025.
Department of Health Research along with ICMR and its 27 institutes across the country will also focus on improving overall cleanliness in offices, liquidating pendency in the PMO’s/MP’s references, etc. and ensuring adherence to record management systems. The Department has already issued an office memorandum in this regard on 15th September 2025.
During the Special Campaign 5.0, dedicated efforts will be made to achieve the targets identified during the preparatory phase and to ensure saturation of Swachhata in all the offices related to the Department of Health Research. The progress of the campaign will be monitored on a regular basis by the Nodal officer.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
આરોગ્ય સંશોધન વિભાગ સ્વચ્છતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને પેન્ડિંગ કેસ ઘટાડવા માટે 2 થી 31 ઓક્ટોબર 2025 દરમિયાન વિશેષ અભિયાન 5.0માં ભાગ લેશે
આ ઝુંબેશ DHR, ICMR મુખ્યાલય અને દેશભરમાં તેની 27 સંસ્થાઓમાં લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે
આ અભિયાન દરમિયાન ઇ-વેસ્ટ નિકાલ, ઓફિસ સ્વચ્છતા અને રેકોર્ડ મેનેજમેન્ટને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવામાં આવશે
16 SEP 2025 12:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સ્વચ્છતા પ્રત્યેની પોતાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનરાવર્તિત કરતા, આરોગ્ય સંશોધન વિભાગ, ICMR મુખ્યાલય અને દેશભરમાં સ્થિત તેની 27 સંસ્થાઓમાં સ્વચ્છતા પ્રથાઓને સંસ્થાકીય બનાવવા અને કેસોની પેન્ડન્સી ઘટાડવા માટે વિશેષ અભિયાન 5.0 અમલમાં મૂકશે.
વિભાગ આ વર્ષે ઝુંબેશના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્ર એટલે કે ઈ-વેસ્ટના નિકાલને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને તૈયારી અને અમલીકરણ તબક્કા દરમિયાન જરૂરી પગલાં લેશે. ઝુંબેશના અમલીકરણ તબક્કા દરમિયાન, એટલે કે 2 ઓક્ટોબરથી 31 ઓક્ટોબર, 2025 સુધી તેના નિકાલ માટે ઈ-વેસ્ટને ઓળખવા માટે સૂચનાઓ પહેલાથી જ જારી કરવામાં આવી છે.
આરોગ્ય સંશોધન વિભાગ, ICMR અને દેશભરની તેની 27 સંસ્થાઓ સાથે મળીને કચેરીઓમાં એકંદર સ્વચ્છતા સુધારવા, પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલય/સાંસદોના પેન્ડિંગ કેસોના નિકાલ અને રેકોર્ડ મેનેજમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમ્સનું પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા પર પણ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે. વિભાગે 15 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ આ સંદર્ભમાં એક ઓફિસ મેમોરેન્ડમ જારી કરી દીધું છે.
વિશેષ અભિયાન 5.0 દરમિયાન તૈયારીના તબક્કા દરમિયાન નિર્ધારિત લક્ષ્યોને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા અને આરોગ્ય સંશોધન વિભાગ સાથે સંકળાયેલી તમામ કચેરીઓમાં સ્વચ્છતાની સંપૂર્ણતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સમર્પિત પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવશે. નોડલ અધિકારી દ્વારા નિયમિતપણે અભિયાનની પ્રગતિનું નિરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવશે.