Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Department of Health Research to participate in Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd to 31st October 2025 to promote Swachhata and reduce pendency
Campaign to be implemented across DHR, ICMR Headquarters, and its 27 institutes nationwide
e-waste disposal, office cleanliness, and record management to be prioritized during the campaign
16 SEP 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming its commitment to Swachhata, the Department of Health Research will implement Special Campaign 5.0 to institutionalize cleanliness practices and minimize pendency in the Department, ICMR Headquarters, and its 27 institutes across the nation.
The department will take the necessary action during the preparatory as well as implementation phase, taking into account the focus area of the Campaign this year i.e. disposal of e-waste. Instructions have already been issued for identifying the e-waste for its disposal during the implementation phase of the Campaign i.e. 02nd October – 31st October, 2025.
Department of Health Research along with ICMR and its 27 institutes across the country will also focus on improving overall cleanliness in offices, liquidating pendency in the PMO’s/MP’s references, etc. and ensuring adherence to record management systems. The Department has already issued an office memorandum in this regard on 15th September 2025.
During the Special Campaign 5.0, dedicated efforts will be made to achieve the targets identified during the preparatory phase and to ensure saturation of Swachhata in all the offices related to the Department of Health Research. The progress of the campaign will be monitored on a regular basis by the Nodal officer.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 2 ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਵੇਗਾ
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਈ-ਵੇਸਟ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ, ਦਫ਼ਤਰੀ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
16 SEP 2025 12:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਬਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਦੇ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ 27 ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0 ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਈ-ਵੇਸਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਪੜਾਅ, ਯਾਨੀ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2025 ਤੱਕ, ਈ-ਵੇਸਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ 27 ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ/ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਔਫਿਸ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਆਨ 5.0 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਤ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਫਸਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।