Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Department of Health Research to participate in Special Campaign 5.0 from 2nd to 31st October 2025 to promote Swachhata and reduce pendency
Campaign to be implemented across DHR, ICMR Headquarters, and its 27 institutes nationwide
e-waste disposal, office cleanliness, and record management to be prioritized during the campaign
16 SEP 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming its commitment to Swachhata, the Department of Health Research will implement Special Campaign 5.0 to institutionalize cleanliness practices and minimize pendency in the Department, ICMR Headquarters, and its 27 institutes across the nation.
The department will take the necessary action during the preparatory as well as implementation phase, taking into account the focus area of the Campaign this year i.e. disposal of e-waste. Instructions have already been issued for identifying the e-waste for its disposal during the implementation phase of the Campaign i.e. 02nd October – 31st October, 2025.
Department of Health Research along with ICMR and its 27 institutes across the country will also focus on improving overall cleanliness in offices, liquidating pendency in the PMO’s/MP’s references, etc. and ensuring adherence to record management systems. The Department has already issued an office memorandum in this regard on 15th September 2025.
During the Special Campaign 5.0, dedicated efforts will be made to achieve the targets identified during the preparatory phase and to ensure saturation of Swachhata in all the offices related to the Department of Health Research. The progress of the campaign will be monitored on a regular basis by the Nodal officer.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने और लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक विशेष अभियान 5.0 में भाग लेगा
यह अभियान देश भर में डीएचआर, आईसीएमआर के 27 संस्थानों में लागू किया जाएगा
इस अभियान के दौरान ई-कचरा निपटान, कार्यालय स्वच्छता और रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी
16 SEP 2025 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को साबित करते हुए स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग स्वच्छता परिपाटियों को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए विभाग और आईसीएमआर के मुख्यालय और देश भर में इसके 27 संस्थानों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए विशेष अभियान 5.0 लागू करेगा।
विभाग इस वर्ष अभियान की तैयारी के साथ-साथ कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान ई-कचरे के निपटान पर विशेष ध्यान देगा। अभियान के कार्यान्वयन चरण, यानि 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक, ई-कचरे के निपटान के लिए उसकी पहचान करने के निर्देश पहले ही जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग, आईसीएमआर और देश भर में इसके 27 संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर सभी कार्यालयों में सम्पूर्ण स्वच्छता में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय/सांसदों के लंबित मामलों के निपटान पर भी ध्यान देने के साथ साथ रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन प्रणालियों का पालन सुनिश्चित करेगा। विभाग ने इस संबंध में 15 सितंबर 2025 को एक कार्यालय ज्ञापन पहले ही जारी कर दिया है।
विशेष अभियान 5.0 के दौरान, प्रारंभिक चरण में निर्धारित लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए समर्पित प्रयास किए जाएँगे तथा स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग से संबंधित सभी कार्यालयों में सम्पूर्ण स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित की जाएगी। अभियान की प्रगति की निगरानी नोडल अधिकारी द्वारा नियमित तौर पर की जाएगी।