Ministry of Finance
Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) cracks down on a major drug trafficking racket in Kolkata, seizes narcotics worth around Rs. 26 crore, and arrests 10 persons including the mastermind
13 SEP 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence, Kolkata Zonal Unit, in its fight against illegal drug trafficking conducted a multi-pronged operation on 12th September, 2025. In the early hours of the day, the officers of DRI conducted searches simultaneously at 3 different locations – one in NSCBI Airport, and two residential premises in Bijoygarh locality of Jadavpur.
In the residential location, belonging to the mastermind, Hydroponic Weed, Cannabis and Cocaine of substantial quantity was found. In the second residential location, that was rented and operated by the mastermind, huge quantity of Cannabis was found in a packed and ready-to-distributemanner. Four associates of the mastermind, who were employed for the purpose of sale and local distribution of such narcotics in Kolkata were apprehended at this location. The officials also seized cash in the said locations, which was the proceeds of sale of narcotic substances. On the same day, another member of the syndicate, who is involved in arranging suppliers abroad was also apprehended.
Simultaneously, in a different operation conducted at Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International (NSCBI) Airport in Dumdum, 4 carriers (including three women) belonging to the said syndicate, arriving from Bangkok were intercepted. From their possession as well, substantial quantity of narcotic substances was recovered.
Collectively, 32.466 Kgs of Cannabis (Ganja), 22.027 Kgs of Hydroponic weed, 345 grams of Cocaine, along with cash have been seized. Ten individuals (all Indian nationals) including the mastermind, carriers coming from abroad, retail distributors and middlemen have been arrested and produced before the courts for judicial remand. All seizures and arrests have been done under the relevant provisions of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985. Further investigations are underway.
The operation once again highlights the commitment of DRI in dismantling the broader network involved in drug trafficking in the country.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس نے کولکتہ میں منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے ایک بڑے ریکیٹ کے خلاف کریک ڈاؤن کرتے ہوئے، تقریباً ، 26 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی منشیات ضبط کیں ، اور ماسٹر مائنڈ سمیت 10 افراد کو گرفتار کیا
13 SEP 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس، کولکتہ زونل یونٹ نے منشیات کی غیر قانونی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف اپنی لڑائی میں 12 ستمبر 2025 کو ایک کثیر جہتی آپریشن کیا۔ دن کے اوائل میں، ڈی آر آئی کے افسران نے بیک وقت 3 مختلف مقامات پر تلاشی لی - ایک این ایس چی بی آئی ہوائی اڈے میں، اور بیجو پور مقامی کے دو رہائشی احاطے میں کیا گیا ۔
رہائشی مقام سے ماسٹر مائنڈ کا تعلق ہائیڈروپونک ویڈ، بھنگ اور کافی مقدار میں کوکین برآمد ہوا۔ دوسرے رہائشی مقام پر، جسے ماسٹر مائنڈ کرایہ پر لے کر چلاتا تھا، بھاری مقدار میں بھنگ ’پیک اور ڈسٹری بیوشن کے لیے تیار‘ طریقے سے برآمد ہوئی۔ ماسٹر مائنڈ کے چار ساتھیوں کو، جو کولکتہ میں اس طرح کے منشیات کی فروخت اور مقامی تقسیم کے مقصد سے کام کرتے تھے، اس مقام پر پکڑے گئے۔ اہلکاروں نے مذکورہ مقامات پر نقدی بھی ضبط کی، جو نشہ آور اشیاء کی فروخت سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی تھی۔ اسی دن سنڈیکیٹ کے ایک اور رکن کو بھی پکڑا گیا جو بیرون ملک سپلائرز کا بندوبست کرنے میں ملوث ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی دمڈم کے نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس انٹرنیشنل (این ایس سی بی آئی) ہوائی اڈے پر کئے گئے ایک مختلف آپریشن میں، مذکورہ سنڈیکیٹ سے تعلق رکھنے والے 4 کیریئرز (جن میں تین خواتین بھی شامل ہیں) کو روکا گیا، جو بنکاک سے آرہے تھے۔ ان کے قبضے سے بھاری مقدار میں نشہ آور اشیاء بھی برآمد ہوئیں۔
مجموعی طور پر 32.466 کلو گرام بھنگ (گانجا)، 22.027 کلو گرام ہائیڈروپونک گھاس، 345 گرام کوکین سمیت نقدی ضبط کی گئی ہے۔ دس افراد (تمام ہندوستانی شہری) بشمول ماسٹر مائنڈ، بیرون ملک سے آنے والے کیریئر، ریٹیل ڈسٹری بیوٹرز اور درمیانی افراد کو گرفتار کر کے عدالتی ریمانڈ کے لیے عدالتوں میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ تمام ضبطی اور گرفتاریاں نارکوٹک ڈرگس اینڈ سائیکوٹروپک سبسٹینسز (این ڈی پی ایس) ایکٹ 1985 کے متعلقہ دفعات کے تحت کی گئی ہیں۔ مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔
یہ آپریشن ایک بار پھر ملک میں منشیات کی اسمگلنگ میں ملوث وسیع نیٹ ورک کو ختم کرنے میں ڈی آر آئی کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال
UR-5982