Ministry of Finance
Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) cracks down on a major drug trafficking racket in Kolkata, seizes narcotics worth around Rs. 26 crore, and arrests 10 persons including the mastermind
13 SEP 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence, Kolkata Zonal Unit, in its fight against illegal drug trafficking conducted a multi-pronged operation on 12th September, 2025. In the early hours of the day, the officers of DRI conducted searches simultaneously at 3 different locations – one in NSCBI Airport, and two residential premises in Bijoygarh locality of Jadavpur.
In the residential location, belonging to the mastermind, Hydroponic Weed, Cannabis and Cocaine of substantial quantity was found. In the second residential location, that was rented and operated by the mastermind, huge quantity of Cannabis was found in a packed and ready-to-distributemanner. Four associates of the mastermind, who were employed for the purpose of sale and local distribution of such narcotics in Kolkata were apprehended at this location. The officials also seized cash in the said locations, which was the proceeds of sale of narcotic substances. On the same day, another member of the syndicate, who is involved in arranging suppliers abroad was also apprehended.
Simultaneously, in a different operation conducted at Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International (NSCBI) Airport in Dumdum, 4 carriers (including three women) belonging to the said syndicate, arriving from Bangkok were intercepted. From their possession as well, substantial quantity of narcotic substances was recovered.
Collectively, 32.466 Kgs of Cannabis (Ganja), 22.027 Kgs of Hydroponic weed, 345 grams of Cocaine, along with cash have been seized. Ten individuals (all Indian nationals) including the mastermind, carriers coming from abroad, retail distributors and middlemen have been arrested and produced before the courts for judicial remand. All seizures and arrests have been done under the relevant provisions of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985. Further investigations are underway.
The operation once again highlights the commitment of DRI in dismantling the broader network involved in drug trafficking in the country.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने कोलकाता में एक बड़े मादक पदार्थ तस्करी रैकेट पर कार्रवाई करते हुए लगभग 26 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के मादक पदार्थ जब्त किए और मास्टरमाइंड सहित 10 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया
13 SEP 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय की कोलकाता क्षेत्रीय इकाई ने अवैध मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करते हुए 12 सितंबर, 2025 को एक बहुआयामी अभियान चलाया। सुबह के शुरुआती घंटों में डीआरआई के अधिकारियों ने तीन अलग-अलग स्थानों पर एक साथ तलाशी अभियान चलाया, जिनमें से एक एनएससीबीआई हवाई अड्डे पर और दूसरा जादवपुर के बिजॉयगढ़ इलाके में दो आवासीय परिसरों में था।
रैकेट के मास्टरमाइंड के आवासीय स्थान से भारी मात्रा में हाइड्रोपोनिक वीड, कैनाबिस और कोकीन बरामद किया गया है। मास्टरमाइंड द्वारा किराए पर लिए गए और संचालित एक अन्य आवास से, 'वितरण के लिए तैयार' रूप में भारी मात्रा में गांजा बरामद किया गया। कोलकाता में ऐसी नशीली दवाओं की बिक्री और स्थानीय वितरण के लिए काम कर रहे मास्टरमाइंड के चार सहयोगियों को भी उसी स्थान से गिरफ्तार किया गया। अधिकारियों ने उक्त स्थानों से नकदी भी जब्त की, जो नशीले पदार्थों की बिक्री से प्राप्त हुई थी। सिंडिकेट का एक अन्य सदस्य, जो विदेशों में आपूर्तिकर्ताओं की व्यवस्था करने में शामिल है, को भी उसी दिन गिरफ्तार किया गया।
इस बीच, दमदम स्थित नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय (एनएससीबीआई) हवाई अड्डे पर एक अलग अभियान में, बैंकॉक से आ रहे उक्त गिरोह से जुड़े चार मालवाहकों (जिनमें तीन महिलाएं भी शामिल थीं) को पकड़ा गया है। उनके पास से भारी मात्रा में नशीले पदार्थ भी बरामद किए गए।
कुल 32.466 किलोग्राम गांजा, 22.027 किलोग्राम हाइड्रोपोनिक वीड, 345 ग्राम कोकीन और नकदी जब्त की गई है। मास्टरमाइंड, विदेशी वाहक, खुदरा वितरक और बिचौलियों सहित दस लोगों (सभी भारतीय नागरिक) को गिरफ्तार कर न्यायिक हिरासत के लिए अदालत में पेश किया गया है। सभी जब्ती और गिरफ्तारियाँ नारकोटिक ड्रग्स एंड साइकोट्रोपिक सब्सटेंस (एनडीपीएस) एक्ट, 1985 की संबंधित धाराओं के तहत की गई हैं। आगे की जाँच जारी है।
यह ऑपरेशन एक बार फिर देश में मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी में शामिल विशाल नेटवर्क को ध्वस्त करने के लिए डीआरआई की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करता है।