ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കൊൽക്കത്തയിലെ പ്രധാന മയക്കുമരുന്ന് കടത്ത് സംഘത്തെ പിടികൂടി റവന്യൂ ഇന്റലിജൻസ് ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് (ഡിആർഐ); 26 കോടി രൂപയുടെ മയക്കുമരുന്നുകൾ പിടിച്ചെടുത്തു; മുഖ്യസൂത്രധാരനടക്കം 10 പേർ അറസ്റ്റിൽ
13 SEP 2025 7:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മയക്കുമരുന്ന് കടത്തിനെതിരായ നടപടികളുടെ ഭാഗമായി റവന്യൂ ഇന്റലിജൻസ് ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് (ഡിആർഐ) കൊൽക്കത്ത മേഖലാകേന്ദ്രം ബഹുതല ദൗത്യത്തിലൂടെ 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 12-ന് പുലർച്ചെ മൂന്നിടങ്ങളില്‍ ഒരേ സമയം പരിശോധന നടത്തി. എൻഎസ്‌സിബിഐ വിമാനത്താവളത്തിലും ജാദവ്പൂരിലെ ബിജോയ്‌ഗഢ് ഭാഗത്തെ രണ്ട് ജനവാസമേഖലകളിലുമായിരുന്നു പരിശോധന.
മുഖ്യസൂത്രധാരന്റെ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് വലിയ അളവിൽ കഞ്ചാവും വെള്ളത്തില്‍ വളര്‍ത്തുന്ന കഞ്ചാവും കൊക്കെയ്നും കണ്ടെത്തി. ഇയാള്‍ വാടകയ്‌ക്കെടുത്ത് പ്രവർത്തിപ്പിച്ച രണ്ടാമത്തെ കേന്ദ്രത്തില്‍നിന്ന് വലിയ അളവില്‍ വിതരണത്തിനായി തയ്യാറാക്കിയ കഞ്ചാവും പിടിച്ചെടുത്തു. കൊൽക്കത്തയിൽ മയക്കുമരുന്ന് വിതരണം ചെയ്യാനും വിൽക്കാനും സംഘത്തലവന്‍ നിയോഗിച്ച നാലുപേരെയും ഇവിടെനിന്ന് പിടികൂടി. മയക്കുമരുന്ന് വിൽപ്പനയിലൂടെ ലഭിച്ച പണവും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ പിടിച്ചെടുത്തു. വിദേശത്തുനിന്ന് മയക്കുമരുന്ന് എത്തിക്കാൻ സഹായിച്ച സംഘത്തിലെ മറ്റൊരാളെയും പിടികൂടി.
അതേസമയം ഡംഡമിലെ നേതാജി സുഭാഷ് ചന്ദ്രബോസ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിമാനത്താവളത്തിൽ നടത്തിയ മറ്റൊരു ദൗത്യത്തില്‍ ബാങ്കോക്കിൽ നിന്നെത്തിയ മയക്കുമരുന്ന് കടത്തുസംഘത്തിലെ മൂന്ന് സ്ത്രീകളടക്കം നാലുപേരെ പിടികൂടി. ഇവരില്‍നിന്നും ഉയര്‍ന്ന അളവിൽ മയക്കുമരുന്നുകൾ കണ്ടെടുത്തു.
ആകെ 32.466 കിലോഗ്രാം കഞ്ചാവ്, 22.027 കിലോഗ്രാം വെള്ളത്തില്‍ വളര്‍ത്തുന്ന കഞ്ചാവ്, 345 ഗ്രാം കൊക്കെയ്ൻ എന്നിവയും പണവുമാണ് പിടിച്ചെടുത്തത്. മുഖ്യസൂത്രധാരനൊപ്പം വിദേശത്തുനിന്നെത്തിയ വിതരണക്കാര്‍, ചില്ലറ വിതരണക്കാർ, ഇടനിലക്കാർ എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരായ പത്തുപേരെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്ത് ജുഡീഷ്യൽ റിമാൻഡിന് കോടതിയിൽ ഹാജരാക്കി. 1985-ലെ മയക്കുമരുന്ന് ലഹരിപദാര്‍ത്ഥ നിയമത്തിലെ പ്രസക്ത വകുപ്പുകൾ പ്രകാരമാണ് അറസ്റ്റും നടപടികളും. ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് അന്വേഷണം പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണ്.
രാജ്യത്തെ മയക്കുമരുന്ന് കടത്തുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വന്‍കിട സംഘങ്ങളെ ഇല്ലാതാക്കുന്നതിൽ ഡിആർഐയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത വീണ്ടും വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നതാണ് ദൗത്യം.

Ministry of Finance
Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) cracks down on a major drug trafficking racket in Kolkata, seizes narcotics worth around Rs. 26 crore, and arrests 10 persons including the mastermind
13 SEP 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence, Kolkata Zonal Unit, in its fight against illegal drug trafficking conducted a multi-pronged operation on 12th September, 2025. In the early hours of the day, the officers of DRI conducted searches simultaneously at 3 different locations – one in NSCBI Airport, and two residential premises in Bijoygarh locality of Jadavpur.
In the residential location, belonging to the mastermind, Hydroponic Weed, Cannabis and Cocaine of substantial quantity was found. In the second residential location, that was rented and operated by the mastermind, huge quantity of Cannabis was found in a packed and ready-to-distributemanner. Four associates of the mastermind, who were employed for the purpose of sale and local distribution of such narcotics in Kolkata were apprehended at this location. The officials also seized cash in the said locations, which was the proceeds of sale of narcotic substances. On the same day, another member of the syndicate, who is involved in arranging suppliers abroad was also apprehended.
Simultaneously, in a different operation conducted at Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International (NSCBI) Airport in Dumdum, 4 carriers (including three women) belonging to the said syndicate, arriving from Bangkok were intercepted. From their possession as well, substantial quantity of narcotic substances was recovered.
Collectively, 32.466 Kgs of Cannabis (Ganja), 22.027 Kgs of Hydroponic weed, 345 grams of Cocaine, along with cash have been seized. Ten individuals (all Indian nationals) including the mastermind, carriers coming from abroad, retail distributors and middlemen have been arrested and produced before the courts for judicial remand. All seizures and arrests have been done under the relevant provisions of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985. Further investigations are underway.
The operation once again highlights the commitment of DRI in dismantling the broader network involved in drug trafficking in the country.