Lok Sabha Secretariat
MEANINGFUL DIALOGUE AND HEALTHY DEBATE STRENGTHEN PEOPLE’S FAITH IN DEMOCRACY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EMPHASISES THE NEED TO REVIVE THE SPIRIT OF HEALTHY DEBATE OF THE CONSTITUENT ASSEMBLY
DESPITE DISAGREEMENT OF IDEAS, WE MUST COLLECTIVELY FRAME BETTER POLICIES FOR OUR NATION, OUR STATES, AND OUR PEOPLE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LEGISLATURES MUST ENSURE MORE SITTINGS AND LONGER DISCUSSIONS IN ORDER TO FULFILL THE ASPIRATIONS OF THE PEOPLE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA
DEADLOCKS AND DISRUPTIONS IN THE HOUSES HURT DEMOCRACY, ALL PARTIES MUST ENGAGE IN SELF-REFLECTION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
IT IS RESPONSIBILITY OF ALL ELECTED REPRESENTATIVES TO MAINTAIN THE DIGNITY OF DISCUSSION AND DIALOGUE IN THE HOUSE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
IN INDIA, DEBATE IS NOT DIVISION, BUT THE VITALITY OF DEMOCRACY. DEBATE BUILDS TRUST, AND TRUST FULFILLS THE ASPIRATIONS OF THE PEOPLE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA INAUGURATES 11TH COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY ASSOCIATION CONFERENCE IN BENGALURU, KARNATAKA
11 SEP 2025 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today inaugurated the 11th Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region Conference at the historic steps of the Vidhana Soudha, Bengaluru. The three-day conference is being hosted under the theme "Debates and Discussions in the Houses of Legislature, building people's trust, meeting people's aspirations".
In his inaugural address, Shri Birla underlined that meaningful dialogue and healthy debates in Parliament and State Legislatures strengthen people’s faith in democracy. He said that dialogue has been an intrinsic part of India’s democratic culture for thousands of years and was further strengthened by the Constitution of India. Referring to the Constituent Assembly debates, Shri Birla recalled how every word and article was deliberated upon in detail, which made the Constitution inclusive and visionary. He urged the lawmakers to revive the spirit of healthy debate in the Constituent Assembly. He noted that India is the world’s largest democracy, and its Constitution is the most vibrant one, uniting the nation despite its vast diversity and difficult times.
The Speaker urged all elected representatives to maintain dignity and decorum in the House. He cautioned that disruptions, stalemates, and repeated adjournments only hurt democracy and erode public trust. “Differences of opinion are natural, but the House must not be held to a standstill. It is through discussion and dialogue that solutions emerge,” he emphasized.
Expressing concern over the declining number of sittings in legislatures, limited time for debate, and frequent disruptions, Shri Birla stressed the need to strengthen India’s culture of debate. He remarked, “The people of India do not expect noise; they expect solutions. Constructive debate leads to better laws, better laws ensure effective governance, and effective governance strengthens people’s trust.”
Highlighting the role of technology and innovation in deepening democracy, Shri Birla spoke about initiatives such as the Digital Parliament App, National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA), and ‘Sanskrit Bhāṣiṇī,’ which have made legislative processes more accessible in India’s multilingual society. He noted that the proceedings of the Indian Parliament are now available not only in Hindi and English but also in 22 Indian languages, including Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, and Assamese, thereby making the institution more inclusive.
The CPA is an international platform of nearly 180 Commonwealth Parliaments and Legislatures. Shri Om Birla serves as the ex-officio Chairperson of the CPA India Region Executive Committee. India constitutes the 9th Region of the CPA, comprising 31 State and Union Territory branches.
On this occasion, The Speaker of Karnataka Legislative Assembly delivered the welcome address. Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Siddaramaiah; Chairman of Karnataka Legislative Council; Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Dy. Chief Minister of Karnataka, Sh. D. K. Shiv Kumar addressed the gathering. The Secretary of the CPA Karnataka Branch proposed the vote of thanks.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
مثبت بات چیت اور صحت مند مذاکرات جمہوریت کے تئیں لوگوں کے اعتماد کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے آئین سازاسمبلی میں صحت مند بحث کے جذبے کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
نظریاتی اختلافات ہو سکتے ہیں، لیکن ہمیں اپنے ملک، اپنی ریاستوں اور اپنے لوگوں کیلئے اجتماعی طور پر بہتر پالیسیاں مرتب کرنی چاہئیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
مقننہ کو عوام کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کیلئے زیادہ اجلاس اور طویل بحثوں کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا
ایوان کے اندربار بارتعطل اور خلل سےجمہوریت کو نقصان پہنچتا ہے، سبھی پارٹیوں کو خود احتسابی کرنی چاہئے:لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ایوان میں بحث اور مکالمے کے وقار کو قائم رکھنا تمام منتخب نمائندوں کی ذمہ داری ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
بھارت میں بحث تقسیم نہیں، بلکہ جمہوریت کی روح ہے۔ بحث سے اعتماد پیدا ہوتا ہے اور اعتماد ہی عوام کی امنگوں کو پورا کرتا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں 11ویں کامن ویلتھ پارلیمانی ایسوسی ایشن کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
11 SEP 2025 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج 11ویں کامن ویلتھ پارلیمانی ایسوسی ایشن (سی پی اے) انڈیا ریجن کانفرنس کا افتتاح بنگلورو کے ودھان سودھ کی تاریخی سیڑھیوں پر کیا۔ تین روزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد‘‘ایوانوں میں مباحثےاور مذاکرات،عوام کے اعتماد کی تعمیراور ان کی امنگوں کی تکمیل’’ کے عنوان سے کیا جا رہاہے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں جناب برلا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی اسمبلیوں میں بامعنی مکالمے اور صحت مند مباحث جمہوریت میں لوگوں کے اعتماد کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بات چیت ہزاروں سالوں سے ہندوستان کی جمہوری ثقافت کا ایک بنیادی حصہ رہی ہے اور اسے ہندوستان کے آئین نے مزید مضبوطی عطا کی ہے۔ آئین ساز اسمبلی کے مباحثوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے یاد کیا کہ کس طرح ہر لفظ اور دفعہ پر تفصیل سے غور کیا گیا، جس نے آئین کو جامع اور ویژنری بنایا۔ انہوں نے قانون سازوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ دستور ساز اسمبلی میں صحت مند بحث کے جذبے کو زندہ رکھیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت ہے اور اس کا آئین سب سے زیادہ متحرک ہے، جو اپنے وسیع تنوع اور مشکل وقت کے باوجود قوم کو متحد کرتا ہے۔
اسپیکر نے تمام منتخب نمائندوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایوان میں وقار اور نظم و ضبط کو برقرار رکھیں۔ انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ رکاوٹیں، تعطل، اور بار بار التواء صرف جمہوریت کو نقصان پہنچاتے ہیں اور عوامی اعتماد کو ختم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اختلاف رائے فطری ہے لیکن ایوان کو تعطل کا شکار نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ بات چیت اور مذاکرات سے ہی حل نکلتے ہیں۔
ایوان میں اجلاس کے انعقاد کی تعداد میں کمی، بحث کے لیے محدود وقت، اور بار بار رکاوٹوں پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے ہندوستان کی بحث کے کلچر کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘ہندوستان کے عوام شور شرابہ نہیں، بلکہ حل چاہتے ہیں۔ تعمیری بحث سے بہتر قوانین بنتے ہیں، بہتر قوانین مؤثر حکمرانی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں، اور مؤثر حکمرانی لوگوں کا اعتماد مضبوط کرتی ہے۔’’
جمہوریت کو گہرا کرنے میں ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے ڈیجیٹل پارلیمنٹ ایپ، نیشنل ای ودھان ایپلی کیشن (این ای وی اے) اور ‘سنسکرت بھاسنی’ جیسے اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کی، جس نے ہندوستان کے کثیر لسانی معاشرے میں قانون سازی کے عمل کو مزید قابل رسائی بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ کی کارروائی اب نہ صرف ہندی اور انگریزی میں بلکہ 22 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں بھی دستیاب ہے جن میں تمل، تیلگو، کنڑ، ملیالم، مراٹھی اور آسامی شامل ہیں،جس سے یہ ادارہ مزید جامع اور سب کے لئے قابل فہم بن گیا ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ کامن ویلتھ پارلیمنٹری ایسوسی ایشن س(ی پی اے )تقریباً 180 دولت مشترکہ اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور مقننہ کا ایک بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ جناب اوم برلا سی پی اے انڈیا ریجن ایگزیکٹیو کمیٹی کے سابق صدر کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان سی پی اے کا 9واں ریجن ہے، جس میں 31 ریاستی اور یونین ٹیریٹری شاخیں شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر کرناٹک قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر نے خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا۔ کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلی جناب سدارامیا، کرناٹک قانون ساز کونسل کے چیئرمین،راجیہ سبھا کے نائب چیئرمین، جناب ہری ونش، کرناٹک کے نائب وزیر اعلی، جناب ڈی کے شیو کمار نے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔ سی پی اے کرناٹک برانچ کے سکریٹری نے شکریہ کے کلیمات ادا کئے۔