Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs Successfully Concludes 5th Edition of Lok Samvardhan Parv in Kochi, Kerala
08 SEP 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India, organized the 5th edition of Lok Samvardhan Parv between 26 August and 4 September 2025 at Marine Drive Exhibition Area, Kochi, Kerala. The event took place under the framework of the Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS), with the aim of providing minority community artisans, craftspersons, weavers, and culinary specialists a structured forum for market linkages, increased visibility, and economic empowerment.
The event was inaugurated by Shri George Kurian, Hon'ble Minister of State for Minority Affairs, and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying on 27th August, 2025.
100 stalls of artisans from 25 States and Union Territories displayed a wide range of traditional crafts such as Blue Pottery (Rajasthan), Channapatna Toys (Karnataka), Nettippattam (Kerala), Banarasi Zari and Chikankari (Uttar Pradesh), Phulkari (Punjab), Bastar Iron Craft (Chhattisgarh), Madhubani Paintings (Bihar), and wood carving, embroidery, jute work, lacquer art, pearls, coir, and tribal weaves, etc.
Moreover, 14 food stalls from six States/UTs provided authentic delicacies from Rajasthan, Bihar, Gujarat, Kerala, UP and Bihar, and also included street food, bakery products, pickles, and ayurvedic products.
The event witnessed participation from 49 women artisans, 50 men artisans, and 01 transgender artisan; and 8 women & 6 men culinary experts; demonstrating the inclusive nature of the event. Cultural performances were held on various days of the event for visitors to witness India’s rich cultural heritage.
The 10-day festival saw a footfall of over 46,000 visitors, reflecting robust public interest and appreciation. The participating artisans also reported sales of over ₹66 lakhs, while culinary experts recorded sales of over ₹12 lakhs, reflecting real and tangible economic gains for the participating artisans and culinary experts.
The Lok Samvardhan Parv has, in its successive editions, become an important platform for the promotion of minority communities’ traditional crafts, skills, and cuisine. Through the generation of sustainable business opportunities and cultural exchange, the Parv supports the vision of the Government of India towards a "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas." The 5th edition in Kochi has further consolidated the commitment of the Ministry towards inclusive growth, livelihood generation, and cultural sustenance, thus moving towards the realization of an Atmanirbhar Bharat.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
केरल के कोच्चि में पांचवां लोक संवर्धन पर्व सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न; अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय का महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन
08 SEP 2025 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय ने 26 अगस्त से 4 सितंबर 2025 के बीच केरल में कोच्चि के मरीन ड्राइव प्रदर्शनी क्षेत्र में पाँचवें लोक संवर्धन पर्व का आयोजन किया। यह आयोजन प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन (पीएम विकास) के अंतर्गत आयोजित किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय के कारीगरों, शिल्पकारों, बुनकरों और पाक विशेषज्ञों को बाज़ार से जुड़ने, उनकी उपस्थिति बढ़ाने और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए सुव्यवस्थित मंच प्रदान करना था।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन माननीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने 27 अगस्त, 2025 को किया।
25 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कारीगरों के 100 स्टॉलों पर ब्लू पॉटरी (राजस्थान), चन्नपटना खिलौने (कर्नाटक), नेट्टीपट्टम (केरल), बनारसी ज़री और चिकनकारी (उत्तर प्रदेश), फुलकारी (पंजाब), बस्तर लौह शिल्प (छत्तीसगढ़), मधुबनी पेंटिंग (बिहार), और लकड़ी की नक्काशी, कढ़ाई, जूट का काम, लाख कला, मोती, नारियल की जटा और आदिवासी बुनाई आदि पारंपरिक शिल्पों की विस्तृत शृंखला प्रदर्शित की गई।
इसके अलावा, छह राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 14 खाद्य स्टॉलों पर राजस्थान, बिहार, गुजरात, केरल, उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार के प्रामाणिक व्यंजन उपलब्ध कराए गए। इनमें स्ट्रीट फूड, बेकरी उत्पाद, अचार और आयुर्वेदिक उत्पाद भी शामिल थे।
इस आयोजन में 49 महिला कारीगरों, 50 पुरुष कारीगरों और 1 ट्रांसजेंडर कारीगर; तथा 8 महिलाओं और 6 पुरुष पाककला विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया; जिससे आयोजन की समावेशी प्रकृति का प्रदर्शन हुआ। आगंतुकों को भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत से रूबरू कराने के लिए आयोजन के विभिन्न दिनों में सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
इस दस दिवसीय महोत्सव में 46,000 से अधिक दर्शकों ने हिस्सा लिया, जो जनता की गहरी रुचि और सराहना को दर्शाता है। इसमें प्रतिभागी कारीगरों ने ₹66 लाख से ज़्यादा की बिक्री भी की, जबकि पाक विशेषज्ञों ने ₹12 लाख से ज़्यादा की बिक्री की। यह महोत्सव में शामिल कारीगरों और पाक विशेषज्ञों के लिए वास्तविक और ठोस आर्थिक लाभ को दर्शाता है।
लोक संवर्धन पर्व अपने लगातार संस्करणों में अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के पारंपरिक शिल्प, कौशल और व्यंजनों को बढ़ावा देने का महत्वपूर्ण मंच बन गया है। स्थायी व्यावसायिक अवसरों और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से, यह पर्व भारत सरकार के "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास" के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करता है। कोच्चि में आयोजित पाँचवें लोक संवर्धन पर्व ने समावेशी विकास, आजीविका सृजन और सांस्कृतिक पोषण के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को और मज़बूत किया है, इस प्रकार यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।