Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Food and Consumer Affairs minister to inaugurate state-of-the-art Chemical Laboratory in National Test House, Ghaziabad on 10th September
NABL-Accredited Chemical Laboratory Ensuring Quality & Safety Across
Construction, Packaging, Water, and Fertilizers
NTH Ensuring Safety, Quality, and Compliance Through Advanced Chemical Testing
07 SEP 2025 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi will inaugurate newly constructed state-of-the-art Chemical Laboratory at National Test House (NTH), Ghaziabad during an event on 10th September, 2025 in New Delhi.
The lab will provide testing of packaged drinking water and natural mineral water, food packaging materials, enamelled and insulated wires made of aluminium and copper, coal, petroleum coke, bitumen, enamel paints, anti-skid products, filtration media such as sand and gravel, as well as white and coloured chalk.
The Chemical Laboratory will play a central role in testing a wide range of materials, including building construction materials, cement, water, metals, alloys, paper, plastics, organic products, and fertilizers. The laboratory is accredited by NABL under ISO/IEC 17025:2017 and holds approvals under the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) Outside Laboratory Scheme, the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), and the Fertilizer (Control) Order, 1985.
The laboratory is equipped with state-of-the-art instruments, including Atomic Absorption Spectrometer (AAS), Inductively Coupled Plasma – Atomic Emission Spectroscopy (ICP-AES), Optical Emission Spectrometer (OES), Gas Chromatography – Mass Spectrometry (GC-MS), High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC), and Ion Chromatograph. These advanced facilities enable the laboratory to carry out sophisticated and highly accurate analyses across diverse domains. The laboratory also offers training, research, and testing support to universities, engineering colleges, and industries, thereby strengthening the scientific and industrial ecosystem.
Furthermore, the Laboratory aims to further expand its scope of testing. Some key plans include facilities for testing fortified food products such as fortified wheat flour, refined flour (maida), nuts, edible oils, and salt enriched with vitamins A and D so as to serve the industry as well as public at large. The laboratory also plans to introduce testing of various spices and conduct micronutrient analysis in food products, thereby widening its contribution to public health, food safety, and quality assurance.
The National Test House (NTH), Ghaziabad, established in 1977, has been a trusted institution for high-quality testing and calibration services across various engineering fields.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உணவுத்துறை அமைச்சர் செப்டம்பர் 10 ஆம் தேதி காசியாபாத்தில் அதிநவீன வேதியியல் ஆய்வகத்தை திறந்து வைக்கிறார்
07 SEP 2025 12:13PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் 2025 செப்டம்பர் 10 அன்று, காசியாபாத்தில் உள்ள தேசிய பரிசோதனை மையத்தில் புதிதாகக் கட்டப்பட்ட அதிநவீன வேதியியல் ஆய்வகத்தை மத்திய நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி திறந்து வைக்கிறார்.
குடிநீர் மற்றும் இயற்கையான மினரல் வாட்டர், உணவு பேக்கேஜிங் பொருட்கள், அலுமினியம் மற்றும் தாமிரத்தால் செய்யப்பட்ட, எனாமல் பூசப்பட்ட மற்றும் காப்பிடப்பட்ட கம்பிகள், நிலக்கரி, பெட்ரோலியம் கோக், தார், எனாமல் வண்ணப்பூச்சுகள், மணல் மற்றும் சரளை, வெள்ளை மற்றும் வண்ணச் சுண்ணாம்பு ஆகியவற்றை சோதிக்கும் திறனை இந்த ஆய்வகம் பெற்றுள்ளது.
கட்டுமானப் பொருட்கள், சிமென்ட், நீர், உலோகங்கள், உலோகக் கலவைகள், காகிதம், பிளாஸ்டிக், கரிமப் பொருட்கள், உரங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு வகையான பொருட்களைச் சோதிப்பதில் வேதியியல் ஆய்வகம் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும். இந்த ஆய்வகம் தேசிய சோதனைக்கூட அங்கீகார நிறுவனத்தின் அங்கீகாரத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம், இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தரநிலைகள் ஆணையம் ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் ஒப்புதல்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. ஆய்வகம் அதன் சோதனை விரிவாக்கத்தை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. சில முக்கிய திட்டங்களில், தொழில்துறைக்கும் பொதுமக்களுக்கும் சேவை செய்யும் வகையில், செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட கோதுமை மாவு, சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட மாவு (மைதா), கொட்டைகள், சமையல் எண்ணெய்கள் மற்றும் வைட்டமின் ஏ மற்றும் டி நிறைந்த உப்பு போன்ற செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்களைச் சோதிப்பதற்கான வசதிகள் இந்த ஆய்வகத்தில் உள்ளன. இந்த ஆய்வகம் பல்வேறு மசாலாப் பொருட்களின் சோதனையை அறிமுகப்படுத்தவும், உணவுப் பொருட்களில் நுண்ணூட்டச்சத்து பகுப்பாய்வை நடத்தவும் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது, இதன் மூலம் பொது சுகாதாரம், உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கான அதன் பங்களிப்பை விரிவுபடுத்தவுள்ளது.
காசியாபாத்தில், 1977-ம் ஆண்டு நிறுவப்பட்ட தேசிய சோதனை மையம், பல்வேறு பொறியியல் துறைகளில் உயர்தரச் சோதனை மற்றும் அளவீட்டு சேவைகளுக்கான நம்பகமான நிறுவனமாகத் திகழ்கிறது.