Ministry of Defence
INS KADMATT LEADS MOBILE FLEET REVIEW AT PAPUA NEW GUINEA'S 50TH INDEPENDENCE DAY
06 SEP 2025 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
In a strong display of friendship and maritime partnership, INS Kadmatt, an indigenously designed and built Anti-Submarine Warfare Corvette, was accorded the honour of conducting and leading the mobile Fleet Review on 04 Sep 2025, as part of Papua New Guinea’s 50th Independence Day celebrations.
The ceremonial column comprised INS Kadmatt as the lead ship with FNS Auguste Benebig, HMPNGS Gilbert Toropo, HMPNGS Ted Diro, HMPNGS Rochus Lokinap, VOEA Nqahau Koula and HMAS Childers.
Being a multinational and multiplatform event to be conducted within the confines of Port Moresby harbour, Kadmatt, as the Officer Conducting the Serial (OCS), navigated various challenges associated with the event with precision. Having been entrusted with the responsibility on 01 Sep, in order to ensure safe conduct as well as precise manoeuvres of the warships, a detailed briefing was conducted for all the ships and clear orders were issued.
As a result of thorough preparation in harbour, the seven warships representing five countries sailed with precision at a distance of 600 yards between each vessel in a single column, arriving at their respective saluting positions at pre-decided time. Subsequently, all the Ships proceeded safely to secure alongside, marking the successful culmination of the event.
The conduct highlights the ability of IN to operate in a multinational environment, reaffirming its standing as a highly trained and professional force. It also brings out the increasing interoperability that the like-minded Navies of the Indo Pacific enjoy and IN’s rising reputation as the Preferred Security Partner.
KTWY.jpg)
(1)QH9R.jpg)
UGUJ.jpg)
J6EW.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पापुआ न्यू गिनीच्या 50 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनानिमित्त आयएनएस कदमतच्या नेतृत्वाखाली नौदलाच्या फिरत्या ताफ्याचे ताफा संचलन
06 SEP 2025 6:09PM by PIB Mumbai
मैत्री आणि समुद्री भागीदारीचे दृढ प्रदर्शन करत, स्वदेशी बनावटीची पाणबुडीविरोधी युद्धनौका आयएनएस कदमतला 4 सप्टेंबर 2025 रोजी पापुआ न्यू गिनीच्या 50 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनानिमित्त आयोजित फिरत्या ताफ्याचे नेतृत्व करण्याचा मान प्राप्त झाला.
या औपचारिक ताफ्याच्या रांगेत आयएनएस कदमत प्रमुख नौका म्हणून सहभागी झाली होती, त्यासोबत एफएनएस ऑगस्ट बेनेबिग, एचएमपीएनजीएस गिल्बर्ट तोरोपो, एचएमपीएनजीएस टेड डिरो, एचएमपीएनजीएस रोकस लोकिनाप, व्हीओईए नकाहाऊ कौला आणि एचएमएएस चिल्डर्स या युद्धनौका सहभागी झाल्या.
या संचलनाचे आयोजन पोर्ट मॉर्स्बी बंदरात करण्यात आले होते. या संचलनात आयएनएस कदमतने अधिकारी संचलन प्रमुख म्हणून जबाबदारी सांभाळत कार्यक्रमाशी संबंधित विविध तांत्रिक आणि समन्वयात्मक आव्हाने अत्यंत कुशलतेने पेलली. या कार्यक्रमाची तयारी १ सप्टेंबरपासून सुरू झाली होती आणि सर्व नौकांना स्पष्ट आदेश आणि सविस्तर मार्गदर्शन देण्यात आले होते.
त्यानंतर, बंदरात केलेल्या सखोल तयारीच्या बळावर, पाच देशांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या सात युद्धनौका 600 यार्ड अंतर राखून एकाच रांगेत अचूकपणे प्रवास करत पूर्वनियोजित वेळी आपल्या सलामीच्या स्थानावर पोहोचल्या. कार्यक्रमानंतर सर्व युद्धनौका सुरक्षितपणे आपापल्या स्थानावर थांबल्यावर या संचलनाचा यशस्वी समारोप झाला.
या कार्यवाहीतून भारतीय नौदलाची बहुराष्ट्रीय वातावरणात कार्य करण्याची क्षमता अधोरेखित झाली असून, ते एक उच्च प्रशिक्षित आणि व्यावसायिक सैन्यदल असल्याचे अधोरेखित झाले आहे. तसेच, इंडो-पॅसिफिक क्षेत्रातल्या समविचारी नौदलांमधील वाढती परस्पर कार्यक्षमता आणि प्राधान्यक्रम असलेला सुरक्षा भागीदार म्हणून भारतीय नौदलाची उंचावलेली प्रतिष्ठा यावरही या प्रसंगाने शिक्कामोर्तब केले.
KTWY.jpg)
(1)QH9R.jpg)
UGUJ.jpg)
J6EW.jpg)