Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs High-Level Meeting at MY Bharat Headquarters
Over 1,000 'MY Bharat Aapda Mitras' to be Mobilised for Relief Operations in Flood-Hit Punjab and Himachal Pradesh
MY Bharat enabling mobilisation of youth on wide scale for nation building, says Dr. Mandaviya
05 SEP 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, chaired a high-level meeting at MY Bharat Headquarters in New Delhi today. During the meeting, it was decided that more than 1,000 NDMA trained 'MY Bharat Aapda Mitras' will be mobilised to actively aid relief and rescue operations in the flood-affected states of Punjab and Himachal Pradesh.
These young volunteers will come together to ensure that supplies and essential services reach far-flung villages that have been otherwise rendered nearly inaccessible due to the natural calamity, Dr. Mandaviya noted. The aid being extended by these young people is a testament to how MY Bharat has enabled the mobilisation of youth on a wide scale for nation building, the Union Minister added.
Union Minister further directed that MY Bharat volunteers, along with District Youth Officers, should work in close coordination with District Magistrates to provide timely and effective relief to affected communities.
About MY Bharat:
Launched in 2023, Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) is a pioneering nationwide phygital platform designed to connect, mobilise, and empower young people through volunteering, experiential learning, and leadership opportunities. Over 1.7 crore youth have already registered on the platform, actively contributing to national campaigns on road safety, voter awareness, environmental sustainability, and other key areas of nation building.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਮਾਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ 1,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 'ਮਾਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਦਾ ਮਿੱਤਰ' ਲਾਮਬੰਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
'ਮਾਈ ਭਾਰਤ' ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ: ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ
05 SEP 2025 5:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ 1,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ 'ਮਾਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਦਾ ਮਿੱਤਰ' ਨੂੰ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਲਾਮਬੰਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਕਿ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ, ਜੋ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਕਾਰਨ ਲਗਭਗ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਸਬੂਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ 'ਮਾਈ ਭਾਰਤ' ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਮਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕਿ ਮਾਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਯੁਵਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮੈਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਮਾਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਰੇ:
ਸਾਲ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਮੇਰਾ ਯੁਵਾ ਭਾਰਤ (ਮਾਈ ਭਾਰਤ) ਇੱਕ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਾ, ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇਕਾਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ, ਲਾਮਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 1.7 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸੜਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵੋਟਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।