Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs High-Level Meeting at MY Bharat Headquarters
Over 1,000 'MY Bharat Aapda Mitras' to be Mobilised for Relief Operations in Flood-Hit Punjab and Himachal Pradesh
MY Bharat enabling mobilisation of youth on wide scale for nation building, says Dr. Mandaviya
05 SEP 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, chaired a high-level meeting at MY Bharat Headquarters in New Delhi today. During the meeting, it was decided that more than 1,000 NDMA trained 'MY Bharat Aapda Mitras' will be mobilised to actively aid relief and rescue operations in the flood-affected states of Punjab and Himachal Pradesh.
These young volunteers will come together to ensure that supplies and essential services reach far-flung villages that have been otherwise rendered nearly inaccessible due to the natural calamity, Dr. Mandaviya noted. The aid being extended by these young people is a testament to how MY Bharat has enabled the mobilisation of youth on a wide scale for nation building, the Union Minister added.
Union Minister further directed that MY Bharat volunteers, along with District Youth Officers, should work in close coordination with District Magistrates to provide timely and effective relief to affected communities.
About MY Bharat:
Launched in 2023, Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) is a pioneering nationwide phygital platform designed to connect, mobilise, and empower young people through volunteering, experiential learning, and leadership opportunities. Over 1.7 crore youth have already registered on the platform, actively contributing to national campaigns on road safety, voter awareness, environmental sustainability, and other key areas of nation building.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
माय भारत मुख्यालयात डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली उच्चस्तरीय बैठक
पूरग्रस्त पंजाब आणि हिमाचल प्रदेशमध्ये मदत कार्यासाठी 1,000 हून अधिक 'माय भारत आपदा मित्र' तैनात करणार
‘माय भारत’ च्या माध्‍यमातून राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी व्यापक स्तरावर तरुणांना सक्षम करण्‍याचे कार्य - डॉ. मांडविया
05 SEP 2025 8:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 सप्‍टेंबर 2025
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा आणि कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांच्या अध्‍यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्लीतील ‘माय भारत’ मुख्यालयात एका उच्चस्तरीय बैठक झाली. बैठकीमध्‍ये पंजाब आणि हिमाचल प्रदेश या पूरग्रस्त राज्यांमध्ये मदत आणि बचाव कार्यात सक्रियपणे मदत करण्यासाठी एक हजारपेक्षा जास्त ‘एनडीएमए’ प्रशिक्षित 'माय भारत आपदा मित्र' तैनात करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला.
नैसर्गिक आपत्तीमुळे अति दुर्गम गावांपर्यंत मदतीचा पुरवठा आणि आवश्यक सेवा पोहोचतील, हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी हे तरुण स्वयंसेवक एकत्र येतील, असे डॉ. मांडविया यांनी नमूद केले. या तरुणांकडून केले जाणारे मदतकार्य म्हणजे, राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी तरुणांना व्यापक स्तरावर एकत्रित येवून सक्षमतेने कार्य कसे केले जाते, याची साक्ष देणारे असेल, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी पुढे निर्देश दिले की, जिल्हा युवा अधिकाऱ्यांसह ‘माय भारत स्वयंसेवकांनी जिल्हा दंडाधिकाऱ्यांशी जवळून समन्वय साधून प्रभावित समुदायांना वेळेवर आणि प्रभावी मदत पुरवावी.
‘माय भारत’ विषयी माहिती:
वर्ष 2023 मध्ये सुरू झालेले मेरा युवा भारत (माय भारत) हे एक अग्रगण्य देशव्यापी व्यासपीठ आहे. याद्वारे स्वयंसेवा, अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण आणि नेतृत्व संधींद्वारे तरुणांना जोडण्यासाठी, एकत्रित करण्यासाठी आणि सक्षम करण्यासाठी विशेष नियोजनपूर्वक कार्य केले जाते. 1.7 कोटींहून अधिक तरुणांनी आधीच या व्यासपीठावर नोंदणी केली आहे. रस्ते सुरक्षा, मतदार जागरूकता, पर्यावरणीय शाश्वतता आणि राष्ट्र उभारणी, यांच्यासह इतर प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्‍ये राष्ट्रीय मोहिमांच्या माध्‍यमातून युवावर्ग सक्रीयपणे योगदान देत आहेत.