Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs High-Level Meeting at MY Bharat Headquarters
Over 1,000 'MY Bharat Aapda Mitras' to be Mobilised for Relief Operations in Flood-Hit Punjab and Himachal Pradesh
MY Bharat enabling mobilisation of youth on wide scale for nation building, says Dr. Mandaviya
05 SEP 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, chaired a high-level meeting at MY Bharat Headquarters in New Delhi today. During the meeting, it was decided that more than 1,000 NDMA trained 'MY Bharat Aapda Mitras' will be mobilised to actively aid relief and rescue operations in the flood-affected states of Punjab and Himachal Pradesh.
These young volunteers will come together to ensure that supplies and essential services reach far-flung villages that have been otherwise rendered nearly inaccessible due to the natural calamity, Dr. Mandaviya noted. The aid being extended by these young people is a testament to how MY Bharat has enabled the mobilisation of youth on a wide scale for nation building, the Union Minister added.
Union Minister further directed that MY Bharat volunteers, along with District Youth Officers, should work in close coordination with District Magistrates to provide timely and effective relief to affected communities.
About MY Bharat:
Launched in 2023, Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) is a pioneering nationwide phygital platform designed to connect, mobilise, and empower young people through volunteering, experiential learning, and leadership opportunities. Over 1.7 crore youth have already registered on the platform, actively contributing to national campaigns on road safety, voter awareness, environmental sustainability, and other key areas of nation building.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने माई भारत मुख्यालय में उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
बाढ़ प्रभावित पंजाब और हिमाचल प्रदेश में राहत कार्यों के लिए 1,000 से अधिक माई भारत आपदा मित्र जुटाए जाएंगे।
माई भारत राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए व्यापक पैमाने पर युवाओं को संगठित करने में सक्षम बना रहा है: डॉ. मांडविया
05 SEP 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित माई भारत मुख्यालय में एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक के दौरान, यह निर्णय लिया गया कि एनडीएमए द्वारा प्रशिक्षित 1,000 से अधिक माई भारत आपदा मित्रों को बाढ़ प्रभावित पंजाब और हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्यों में राहत और बचाव कार्यों में सक्रिय रूप से सहायता के लिए तैनात किया जाएगा।
डॉ. मांडविया ने बताया कि ये युवा स्वयंसेवक मिलकर यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि आपूर्ति और आवश्यक सेवाएँ उन दूर-दराज के गाँवों तक पहुँचें जो प्राकृतिक आपदा के कारण लगभग दुर्गम हो गए हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि इन युवाओं द्वारा दी जा रही सहायता इस बात का प्रमाण है कि कैसे माई भारत ने राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए व्यापक पैमाने पर युवाओं को संगठित करने में मदद की है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे निर्देश दिया कि प्रभावित समुदायों को समय पर और प्रभावी राहत प्रदान करने के लिए जिला युवा अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ माई भारत के स्वयंसेवकों को जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों के साथ निकट समन्वय में काम करना चाहिए।
माई भारत के बारे में:
2023 में लॉन्च किया गया, मेरा युवा भारत (माई भारत) एक अग्रणी राष्ट्रव्यापी फिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जिसे स्वयंसेवा, अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा और नेतृत्व के अवसरों के माध्यम से युवाओं को जोड़ने, उन्हें संगठित करने और सशक्त बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। 1.7 करोड़ से ज़्यादा युवा इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर पहले ही पंजीकरण करा चुके हैं और सड़क सुरक्षा, मतदाता जागरूकता, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और राष्ट्र निर्माण के अन्य प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर राष्ट्रीय अभियानों में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दे रहे हैं।