Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs High-Level Meeting at MY Bharat Headquarters
Over 1,000 'MY Bharat Aapda Mitras' to be Mobilised for Relief Operations in Flood-Hit Punjab and Himachal Pradesh
MY Bharat enabling mobilisation of youth on wide scale for nation building, says Dr. Mandaviya
05 SEP 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, chaired a high-level meeting at MY Bharat Headquarters in New Delhi today. During the meeting, it was decided that more than 1,000 NDMA trained 'MY Bharat Aapda Mitras' will be mobilised to actively aid relief and rescue operations in the flood-affected states of Punjab and Himachal Pradesh.
These young volunteers will come together to ensure that supplies and essential services reach far-flung villages that have been otherwise rendered nearly inaccessible due to the natural calamity, Dr. Mandaviya noted. The aid being extended by these young people is a testament to how MY Bharat has enabled the mobilisation of youth on a wide scale for nation building, the Union Minister added.
Union Minister further directed that MY Bharat volunteers, along with District Youth Officers, should work in close coordination with District Magistrates to provide timely and effective relief to affected communities.
About MY Bharat:
Launched in 2023, Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) is a pioneering nationwide phygital platform designed to connect, mobilise, and empower young people through volunteering, experiential learning, and leadership opportunities. Over 1.7 crore youth have already registered on the platform, actively contributing to national campaigns on road safety, voter awareness, environmental sustainability, and other key areas of nation building.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا کی صدارت میں مائی بھارت ہیڈکوارٹر پر اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ
سیلاب سے متاثرہ پنجاب اور ہماچل پردیش میں راحت رسانی کی کارروائیوں کے لیے ایک ہزار سے زائد ’’مائی بھارت آپدا متر‘‘ متحرک کیے جائیں گے
قومی تعمیر میں نوجوانوں کو وسیع پیمانے پر متحرک کر نے میں مائی بھارت کا اہم کردار: ڈاکٹر مانڈویا
05 SEP 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل کود اور محنت و روزگار، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج نئی دہلی میں مائی بھارت ہیڈکوارٹر میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ ایک ہزار سے زائد این ڈی ایم اے سے تربیت یافتہ مائی بھارت آپدا متر کو پنجاب اور ہماچل پردیش کی سیلاب زدہ ریاستوں میں راحت اور بچاؤ کی سرگرمیوں میں فعال طور پر شامل کیا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے کہا کہ یہ نوجوان رضاکار مل کر اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ رسد اور بنیادی سہولیات ان دور دراز دیہاتوں تک پہنچ سکیں جو قدرتی آفت کی وجہ سے تقریباً ناقابلِ رسائی ہوگئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان نوجوانوں کی طرف سے فراہم کی جانے والی یہ امداد اس بات کی گواہی ہے کہ مائی بھارت نے قومی تعمیر کے لیے نوجوانوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر شمولیت کو ممکن بنایا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید ہدایت دی کہ مائی بھارت کے رضاکار، ضلعی یوتھ افسران کے ساتھ مل کر، ضلع مجسٹریٹوں کے قریبی تعاون سے متاثرہ برادریوں کو بروقت اور مؤثر امداد فراہم کریں۔
ایم وائے بھارت کے بارے میں:
2023 میں شروع کیا گیا میرا یووا بھارت (مائی بھارت) ایک ملک گیر نیا ’’فِجٹل‘‘ پلیٹ فارم ہے جو نوجوانوں کو رضاکارانہ خدمات، عملی تعلیم اور قیادت کے مواقع کے ذریعے جوڑنے، متحرک کرنے اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک 1.7 کروڑ سے زائد نوجوان اس پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹر ہوچکے ہیں اور سڑکوں کی حفاظت، ووٹر بیداری، ماحولیاتی پائیداری نیز قومی تعمیر کے دیگر کلیدی شعبوں کی مہمات میں سرگرم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔