Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs High-Level Meeting at MY Bharat Headquarters
Over 1,000 'MY Bharat Aapda Mitras' to be Mobilised for Relief Operations in Flood-Hit Punjab and Himachal Pradesh
MY Bharat enabling mobilisation of youth on wide scale for nation building, says Dr. Mandaviya
05 SEP 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, chaired a high-level meeting at MY Bharat Headquarters in New Delhi today. During the meeting, it was decided that more than 1,000 NDMA trained 'MY Bharat Aapda Mitras' will be mobilised to actively aid relief and rescue operations in the flood-affected states of Punjab and Himachal Pradesh.
These young volunteers will come together to ensure that supplies and essential services reach far-flung villages that have been otherwise rendered nearly inaccessible due to the natural calamity, Dr. Mandaviya noted. The aid being extended by these young people is a testament to how MY Bharat has enabled the mobilisation of youth on a wide scale for nation building, the Union Minister added.
Union Minister further directed that MY Bharat volunteers, along with District Youth Officers, should work in close coordination with District Magistrates to provide timely and effective relief to affected communities.
About MY Bharat:
Launched in 2023, Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) is a pioneering nationwide phygital platform designed to connect, mobilise, and empower young people through volunteering, experiential learning, and leadership opportunities. Over 1.7 crore youth have already registered on the platform, actively contributing to national campaigns on road safety, voter awareness, environmental sustainability, and other key areas of nation building.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ માય ભારત મુખ્યાલય ખાતે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
પૂરગ્રસ્ત પંજાબ અને હિમાચલ પ્રદેશમાં રાહત કામગીરી માટે 1,000 થી વધુ 'માય ભારત આપદા મિત્ર' એકત્ર કરવામાં આવશે
માય ભારત રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણ માટે યુવાનોને વ્યાપક સ્તરે એકત્ર કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવે છે: ડૉ. માંડવિયા
05 SEP 2025 5:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત અને શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રી, ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આજે ​​નવી દિલ્હીમાં માય ભારત મુખ્યાલય ખાતે એક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. બેઠક દરમિયાન, એવો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો કે 1,000થી વધુ NDMA પ્રશિક્ષિત 'માય ભારત આપદા મિત્ર' ને પૂરગ્રસ્ત રાજ્યો પંજાબ અને હિમાચલ પ્રદેશમાં રાહત અને બચાવ કામગીરીમાં સક્રિય રીતે મદદ કરવા માટે એકત્ર કરવામાં આવશે.
આ યુવા સ્વયંસેવકો કુદરતી આફતને કારણે લગભગ દુર્ગમ બની ગયેલા દૂરના ગામડાઓ સુધી પુરવઠો અને આવશ્યક સેવાઓ પહોંચે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સાથે આવશે, ડૉ. માંડવિયાએ જણાવ્યું હતું. આ યુવાનો દ્વારા આપવામાં આવતી સહાય એ વાતનો પુરાવો છે કે માય ભારતે રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણ માટે યુવાનોને વ્યાપક સ્તરે એકત્ર કરવામાં કેવી રીતે સક્ષમ બનાવ્યું છે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ વધુમાં નિર્દેશ આપ્યો કે માય ભારત સ્વયંસેવકો, જિલ્લા યુવા અધિકારીઓ સાથે, અસરગ્રસ્ત સમુદાયોને સમયસર અને અસરકારક રાહત પૂરી પાડવા માટે જિલ્લા મેજિસ્ટ્રેટ સાથે ગાઢ સંકલનમાં કામ કરે.
માય ભારત વિશે:
2023માં શરૂ થયેલ, મેરા યુવા ભારત (MY BHARAT) એક અગ્રણી રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ફિજિટલ (Phygital) પ્લેટફોર્મ છે. જે સ્વયંસેવકતા, અનુભવાત્મક શિક્ષણ અને નેતૃત્વની તકો દ્વારા યુવાનોને જોડવા, એકત્ર કરવા અને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટે રચાયેલ છે. 1.7 કરોડથી વધુ યુવાનો પહેલાથી જ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર નોંધણી કરાવી ચૂક્યા છે. જે માર્ગ સલામતી, મતદાતા જાગૃતિ, પર્યાવરણીય ટકાઉપણું અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણના અન્ય મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રો પર રાષ્ટ્રીય ઝુંબેશમાં સક્રિયપણે યોગદાન આપી રહ્યા છે.