Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT signs MoU with Pfizer Limited to strengthen India’s healthcare innovation ecosystem
Partnership to accelerate lab-to-market journey of healthcare innovations
04 SEP 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s healthcare innovation ecosystem, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Pfizer Limited.
The collaboration aims to accelerate the lab-to-market journey of innovative healthcare products by extending both financial and non-financial support to startups. Under the partnership, the Pfizer INDovation program will empower DPIIT-recognized startups with grants of up to ₹60 lakhs each, along with a tailored 18-month incubation program delivered by Social Alpha. The program will provide dedicated acceleration tracks covering clinical validation, regulatory approvals, and go-to-market strategies. Startups will also gain access to expert mentorship, infrastructure, and global networks, in addition to exposure at Pfizer’s Research and Development facilities in Chennai, enabling them to strengthen innovations with advanced industry insights.
The initiative will support 14 pioneering MedTech startups innovating in screening, diagnostics, health monitoring, and treatment enablers, with a particular focus on non-communicable diseases, oncology, brain health, maternal and child health, and immunisation.
Speaking on the occasion, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv, said that India needs to move towards novel drug discovery, and startups will play a key role in this journey.
Senior Director – Global Policy and Public Affairs, Pfizer India, Shri Sharad Goswami, reaffirmed Pfizer’s commitment to enabling Indian startups to develop patient-centric, impactful healthcare solutions tailored to the country’s needs.
The MoU underscores DPIIT’s commitment to fostering impactful public–private partnerships that drive inclusive growth and reinforce India’s position as a global hub for healthcare innovation.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுகாதாரத்துறையில் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு சூழலை வலுப்படுத்த ஃபைசர் நிறுவனத்துடன், டிபிஐஐடி ஒப்பந்தம்
04 SEP 2025 3:07PM by PIB Chennai
சுகாதார பராமரிப்பில் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் மத்திய வர்த்தக அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் உள்நாட்டு தொழில், வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டு துறையான டிபிஐஐடி, ஃபைசர் நிறுவனத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் மருந்து துறையில் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிதி ஆதரவு, நிதி சாராத ஆதரவு என இரண்டையும் வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது.
மருந்து துறையில் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு நிதி சாராத ஆதரவானது ஆய்வகங்களில் இருந்து சந்தைக்கான பயணத்தை விரைவுபடுத்தும். டிபிஐஐடியால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு தலா 60 லட்ச ரூபாய் உதவி வழங்கப்படுவதுடன் 18 மாத தொழில் வழிகாட்டுதலும் வழங்கப்படும்.
தொற்று அல்லாத நோய்களுக்கான மருந்துகளை தயாரிக்கும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் ஆதரவு வழங்கப்படும். இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டிபிஐஐடி இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய், மருந்து துறையில் இந்தியா மேலும் முன்னேற்றம் அடைய புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் எனவும் அவற்றுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் நோக்கில் இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திட்டிருப்பதாகவும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2163676