Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India among best-performing G20 nations in meeting sustainability commitments: Shri Piyush Goyal at CII’s 20th Global Sustainability Summit
Prime Minister Narendra Modi brought the world together to agree on the sustainability goals when COP21 was being discussed in 2015: Shri Piyush Goyal
India now offers round-the-clock renewable energy at globally unmatched rates: Shri Piyush Goyal
'Zero defect, zero effect' mantra of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is our commitment: Shri Goyal
India expanding global partnerships through FTAs, in dialogue with United States for bilateral trade agreement: Shri Piyush Goyal
02 SEP 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
India is one of the best-performing G20 nations in meeting our sustainability commitments. This was said by Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, at CII’s 20th Global Sustainability Summit in New Delhi, today.
Remarking on the role played by India for the cause of environment, Shri Goyal noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had played a decisive role in making COP21 a success. “Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a very important role in making COP21 a success. Without his active participation, without him weighing in with the developed nations to contribute to the sustainability efforts of the less-developed countries, probably COP21 could not have come to fusion. Prime Minister Narendra Modi had got the whole global south together, that this should be a collective responsibility of every country in the world,” he said.
Shri Goyal emphasised that India continues to remain firmly committed to its sustainability goals, upscaling renewable energy targets five-fold since 2014 and successfully creating a national interconnected grid under the principle of “One Nation, One Grid.”
Highlighting achievements in the power sector, Shri Goyal noted that India is achieving renewable energy goals well ahead of schedule, with 50% renewable energy capacity already installed. He highlighted that India aims to reach 500 GW by 2030, powered by Make in India products, self-reliant manufacturing and rapid innovation. He pointed out that renewable power is now available in India at globally unmatched prices, around Rs. 4.60 to Rs. 5.00 per kWh for 24-hour clean energy supply. He added that there was no contradiction in simultaneously pursuing coal and renewables, and that transparent bidding processes reduced the price of solar power from Rs. 7–8 to Rs. 2.41. He noted that India now has the ability to offer renewable energy round-the-clock at highly competitive rates unmatched globally.
The Minister called on startups to innovate solutions for challenges such as water harvesting and energy efficiency. Citing the UJALA scheme launched in 2015, he said India had replaced incandescent bulbs with LED bulbs, showcasing how small steps can have transformational impacts.
Shri Goyal further said that India’s supply chains are resilient, and the nation is not at the mercy of any other country choosing to switch on or switch off the tap. This, he said, is making India Atmanirbhar and self-reliant, building the confidence of young India to take on any challenge the world wants to throw at it.
Highlighting the role of every section of society, the Minister said that young men and women, startups, entrepreneurs, corporates, farmers, hawkers, kirana stores and shopkeepers—every player—collectively contributes to the nation’s 7.8 percent GDP growth in the first quarter of this year. He said that being the fastest growing large economy in the world could not have happened without the conviction and resolve of 1.4 billion people.
Shri Goyal stressed that with India contributing 18% to global growth, soon to become the world’s third-largest economy and already a $15 trillion economy in purchasing power parity terms, the country is engaging with the world from a position of strength. He said that India’s future rests on sustainability, high quality, cost competitiveness and inclusive growth that reaches the last person at the bottom of the pyramid.
Referring to GST reforms widely anticipated to boost consumption expenditure and demand, Shri Goyal said that with government continuing to support infrastructure creation through huge resource allocation, India’s strong macroeconomic fundamentals will enable it to beat every estimate that economists or pessimists may come up with. He noted that challenges will arise, but India’s ability to take on volatile and uncertain times has only increased.
On sustainability, Shri Goyal underlined that it is not only about renewable energy or pollution, but also effective use of water resources and addressing the risks of climate change such as flash floods, cloudbursts, and flooding in cities due to haphazard planning. These, he said, can become opportunities for further economic growth.
Quoting the Prime Minister, Shri Goyal pointed out that less than 1% of textile waste in India is recycled, while developed countries are willing to pay a premium for recycled products. He said that cleaning up oceans and rivers can generate value from waste while saving aquaculture. Commending institutions like CII, he urged industry to adopt the Prime Minister’s mantra of “Zero Defect, Zero Effect”—quality and sustainability as the twin pillars for powering India through the Amrit Kaal journey until 2047.
Shri Goyal criticised the developed nations for failing to deliver on their Paris commitments. “The developed world has let us down very badly. In spite of making huge promises at Paris of ensuring trillions of dollars will be available in concessional finance or grants to support the efforts of the developing world or the less developed countries, at least $100 billion a year are committed. But we are yet to see any of these commitments to fulfill,” he said.
Shri Goyal urged for collective action on sustainability, saying India’s competitiveness will only improve with sustainable pathways, energy efficiency and responsible consumption. With the aspirations of a young India and the commitment of 1.4 billion people, he said, “India’s future is safe, secure, and resilient, resting on sustainability, quality and inclusivity.”
The Minister said that India is expanding trade ties across the globe, with FTAs already concluded with Mauritius, Australia (first tranche), the EFTA block, the UK, and UAE, while talks are ongoing with the European Union, Chile, Peru, New Zealand, Australia (second tranche), and Oman. India is in dialogue with the United States for a bilateral trade agreement, he added.
Shri Goyal stressed the need for innovation and energy efficiency in daily life, drawing from the Prime Minister’s ideas. He said, “In every way we can, we must start assessing every single opportunity towards energy efficiency. In fact, Prime Minister only recently was sharing here is an example and experience about street lights not being switched off on time. Smart startup over here can come up with a simple device connecting all these street lights that automatically as the illumination goes up, the sun rises, the lights go off. And when the sun sets and starts getting dark, the lights start getting on. Elementary things, ladies and gentlemen, and we can make a transformational impact.”
Shri Goyal concluded by affirming that India’s future rests firmly on resilience, sustainability and collective determination. He said, “With this collective commitment and mindset, with the effort of 1.4 billion people, meeting the aspirations of a young India, one of the youngest countries in the world, I am very confident that India’s future is safe, is secured, is resilient, and rests on the pillar of sustainability and high quality, cost competitiveness, to be able to engage with the whole world with confidence, and at the same time, ensuring that inclusive growth, growth which reaches the last man at the bottom of the pyramid will be our credo, will be our ultimate and final target or mountain that we have to cross.”

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
स्थायित्व संबंधी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने में भारत सर्वश्रेष्ठ निष्पादन करने वाले जी-20 देशों में शामिल: सीआईआई के 20वें वैश्विक स्थायित्व शिखर सम्मेलन में श्री पीयूष गोयल
2015 में जब सीओपी-21 पर चर्चा हो रही थी, तब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विश्व को स्थायित्व संबंधी लक्ष्यों पर सहमति के लिए एक साथ लाया था: श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत अब विश्व स्तर पर सबसे किफायती दरों पर चौबीसों घंटे अक्षय ऊर्जा प्रदान करता है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का 'जीरो डिफेक्ट, जीरो इम्पेक्ट' मंत्र हमारी प्रतिबद्धता है: श्री गोयल
भारत एफटीए के माध्यम से वैश्विक साझेदारी का विस्तार कर रहा है, द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते के लिए संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के साथ बातचीत कर रहा है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
02 SEP 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत स्थायित्व संबंधी अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले जी20 देशों में से एक है। यह बात केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के 20वें वैश्विक स्थायित्व शिखर सम्मेलन में कही।
पर्यावरण के क्षेत्र में भारत की भूमिका पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सीओपी-21 को सफल बनाने में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाई थी। उन्होंने कहा, "सीओपी-21 को सफल बनाने में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी के बिना, अल्प विकसित देशों के स्थायित्व संबंधी प्रयासों में योगदान देने के लिए विकसित देशों के साथ उनके सहयोग के बिना, शायद सीओपी-21 का विलय नहीं हो पाता। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पूरे वैश्विक दक्षिण को एक साथ लाकर यह संदेश दिया कि यह दुनिया के प्रत्येक देश की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी होनी चाहिए।"
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत अपने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के प्रति दृढ़ता से प्रतिबद्ध है, 2014 से अक्षय ऊर्जा के लक्ष्यों को पांच गुना बढ़ा रहा है और "एक राष्ट्र, एक ग्रिड" के सिद्धांत के तहत आपस में जुड़े एक राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड का सफलतापूर्वक निर्माण कर रहा है।
बिजली क्षेत्र में उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत अक्षय ऊर्जा के लक्ष्यों को निर्धारित समय से काफी पहले प्राप्त कर रहा है, और 50 प्रतिशत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता पहले ही स्थापित हो चुकी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत का लक्ष्य 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट तक पहुंचना है, जो मेक इन इंडिया उत्पादों, आत्मनिर्भर विनिर्माण और तीव्र नवाचार द्वारा संचालित होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में अब 24 घंटे स्वच्छ ऊर्जा आपूर्ति के लिए लगभग 4.60 रुपये से 5.00 रुपये प्रति किलोवाट घंटा की दर पर अक्षय ऊर्जा उपलब्ध है, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे किफायती दर है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कोयला और अक्षय ऊर्जा को एक साथ अपनाने में कोई विरोधाभास नहीं है, और पारदर्शी बोली की प्रक्रियाओं ने सौर ऊर्जा की कीमत 7-8 रुपये से घटाकर 2.41 रुपये कर दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अब वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे किफायती और प्रतिस्पर्धी दरों पर चौबीसों घंटे अक्षय ऊर्जा प्रदान करने में सक्षम है।
श्री गोयल ने स्टार्टअप उद्योगों से जल संचयन और ऊर्जा दक्षता जैसी चुनौतियों के लिए नए समाधान खोजने का आह्वान किया। 2015 में शुरू की गई उजाला योजना का हवाला देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने तापदीप्त बल्बों की जगह एलईडी बल्बों का इस्तेमाल शुरू कर दिया है। इससे यह पता चलता है कि कैसे छोटे कदम भी परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव डाल सकते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने यह भी कहा कि भारत की आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं सशक्त हैं और देश किसी अन्य देश की दया पर निर्भर नहीं है कि वह चालू करे या बंद। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बना रहा है और युवा भारत में दुनिया की किसी भी चुनौती का सामना करने का आत्मविश्वास पैदा कर रहा है।
समाज के हर वर्ग की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हर व्यक्ति - इस वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में देश की 7.8 प्रतिशत जीडीपी वृद्धि में सामूहिक रूप से योगदान दे रहा है चाहे वे युवा पुरुष और महिलाएं, स्टार्टअप, उद्यमी, कॉर्पोरेट, किसान, रेहड़ी-पटरी वाले, किराना स्टोर और दुकानदार क्यों न हों। उन्होंने कहा कि 1.4 अरब लोगों के दृढ़ विश्वास और संकल्प के बिना दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनना संभव नहीं था।
श्री गोयल ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत वैश्विक विकास में 18 प्रतिशत का योगदान दे रहा है। यह जल्द ही दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने वाला है और क्रय शक्ति के अनुपात के संदर्भ में पहले से ही 15 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था है। इस प्रकार, देश मजबूत स्थिति में दुनिया के साथ जुड़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का भविष्य स्थायित्व, उच्च गुणवत्ता, किफायती और समावेशी विकास पर टिका है जो समाज के अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचता है।
उपभोग व्यय और मांग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यापक रूप से अपेक्षित जीएसटी सुधारों के बारे में बताते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा संसाधन के अत्यधिक आवंटन के माध्यम से इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण को निरंतर समर्थन दिए जाने के साथ, भारत के मजबूत व्यापक आर्थिक आधार उसे अर्थशास्त्रियों या निराशावादियों द्वारा लगाए गए हर अनुमान को पार करने में सक्षम बनाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि चुनौतियां आएंगी, लेकिन अस्थिर और अनिश्चित समय का सामना करने की भारत की क्षमता में केवल वृद्धि ही हुई है।
स्थायित्व के बारे में, श्री गोयल ने बताया कि यह केवल अक्षय ऊर्जा या प्रदूषण के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि जल संसाधनों के प्रभावी इस्तेमाल के साथ ही अव्यवस्थित नियोजन के कारण शहरों में अचानक बाढ़, बादल फटने और बाढ़ जैसे जलवायु परिवर्तन के जोखिमों से निपटने के बारे में भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये आगे की आर्थिक वृद्धि के लिए अवसर बन सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री के वक्तव्य को उद्धृत करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत में 1 प्रतिशत से भी कम कपड़ा अपशिष्ट की रिसाइकलिंग की जाती है, जबकि विकसित देश रिसाइकल किए गए उत्पादों के लिए अधिक भुगतान करने को तैयार हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि महासागरों और नदियों की सफाई से अपशिष्ट से मूल्य सृजन हो सकता है और साथ ही जलीय कृषि को भी बचाया जा सकता है। सीआईआई जैसे संस्थानों की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से प्रधानमंत्री के "जीरो डिफेक्ट, जीरो इम्पेक्ट" के मंत्र यानी गुणवत्ता और स्थायित्व को अपनाने का आग्रह किया, जो 2047 तक भारत की अमृत काल की यात्रा के दो इंजन हैं।
श्री गोयल ने पेरिस समझौते की अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने में विफल रहने के लिए विकसित देशों की आलोचना की। उन्होंने कहा, "विकसित देशों ने हमें बहुत निराश किया है। विकासशील देशों या कम विकसित देशों के प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के लिए रियायती वित्त या अनुदान के रूप में खरबों डॉलर उपलब्ध कराने के पेरिस समझौते में बड़े-बड़े वादे करने के बावजूद, कम से कम 100 अरब डॉलर प्रति वर्ष देने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई गई है। लेकिन हमें अभी तक इनमें से किसी भी प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा होते हुए नहीं दिख रहा है।"
श्री गोयल ने स्थायित्व के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता स्थायी मार्गों, ऊर्जा दक्षता और जिम्मेदार उपभोग से ही बेहतर होगी। उन्होंने कहा, "युवा भारत की आकांक्षाओं और 1.4 अरब लोगों की प्रतिबद्धता के बल पर भारत का भविष्य सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और सशक्त है, जो स्थायित्व, गुणवत्ता और समावेशिता पर आधारित है।"
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया भर में व्यापार संबंधों का विस्तार कर रहा है, मॉरीशस, ऑस्ट्रेलिया (पहला चरण), ईएफटीए ब्लॉक, यूनाईटेड किंगडम और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौता (एफटीए) पहले ही संपन्न हो चुके हैं, जबकि यूरोपीय संघ, चिली, पेरू, न्यूजीलैंड, ऑस्ट्रेलिया (दूसरा चरण) और ओमान के साथ बातचीत जारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते के लिए संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के साथ बातचीत कर रहा है।
श्री गोयल ने प्रधानमंत्री के विचारों से प्रेरणा लेते हुए दैनिक जीवन में नवाचार और ऊर्जा दक्षता की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें ऊर्जा दक्षता की दिशा में हर संभव अवसर का आकलन करना शुरू कर देना चाहिए। दरअसल, प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल ही में स्ट्रीट लाइटों के समय पर बंद न होने का एक उदाहरण और अनुभव साझा किया था। यहां का एक स्मार्ट स्टार्टअप एक ऐसा सरल उपकरण बना सकता है जो इन सभी स्ट्रीट लाइटों को स्वचालित रूप से जोड़ देगा ताकि जैसे ही रोशनी बढ़ेगी, सूरज उगेगा, लाइटें बंद हो जाएंगी और जब सूरज ढल जाएगा और अंधेरा होने लगेगा, तो लाइटें जलने लगेंगी। देवियो और सज्जनो, ये बुनियादी बातें हैं और हम एक परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव डाल सकते हैं।"
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अपनी बात समाप्त करते हुए कहा कि भारत का भविष्य दृढ़ता, स्थायित्व और सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता पर टिका है। उन्होंने कहा, "इस सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता और मानसिकता के साथ, 1.4 अरब लोगों के प्रयास के साथ, दुनिया के सबसे युवा देशों में से एक, युवा भारत की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करते हुए, मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि भारत का भविष्य सुरक्षित है, सुदृढ़ है, सशक्त है, और स्थायित्व एवं उच्च गुणवत्ता, किफायत के स्तंभ पर टिका है, ताकि वह पूरे विश्व के साथ विश्वास सहित जुड़ सके, और साथ ही, यह सुनिश्चित करना कि समावेशी विकास, पिरामिड के निचले स्तर पर अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचने वाला विकास हमारा सिद्धांत होगा, हमारा अंतिम और आखिरी लक्ष्य या वह पर्वत होगा जिसे हमें पार करना है।"