Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India among best-performing G20 nations in meeting sustainability commitments: Shri Piyush Goyal at CII’s 20th Global Sustainability Summit
Prime Minister Narendra Modi brought the world together to agree on the sustainability goals when COP21 was being discussed in 2015: Shri Piyush Goyal
India now offers round-the-clock renewable energy at globally unmatched rates: Shri Piyush Goyal
'Zero defect, zero effect' mantra of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is our commitment: Shri Goyal
India expanding global partnerships through FTAs, in dialogue with United States for bilateral trade agreement: Shri Piyush Goyal
02 SEP 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
India is one of the best-performing G20 nations in meeting our sustainability commitments. This was said by Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, at CII’s 20th Global Sustainability Summit in New Delhi, today.
Remarking on the role played by India for the cause of environment, Shri Goyal noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had played a decisive role in making COP21 a success. “Prime Minister Narendra Modi had a very important role in making COP21 a success. Without his active participation, without him weighing in with the developed nations to contribute to the sustainability efforts of the less-developed countries, probably COP21 could not have come to fusion. Prime Minister Narendra Modi had got the whole global south together, that this should be a collective responsibility of every country in the world,” he said.
Shri Goyal emphasised that India continues to remain firmly committed to its sustainability goals, upscaling renewable energy targets five-fold since 2014 and successfully creating a national interconnected grid under the principle of “One Nation, One Grid.”
Highlighting achievements in the power sector, Shri Goyal noted that India is achieving renewable energy goals well ahead of schedule, with 50% renewable energy capacity already installed. He highlighted that India aims to reach 500 GW by 2030, powered by Make in India products, self-reliant manufacturing and rapid innovation. He pointed out that renewable power is now available in India at globally unmatched prices, around Rs. 4.60 to Rs. 5.00 per kWh for 24-hour clean energy supply. He added that there was no contradiction in simultaneously pursuing coal and renewables, and that transparent bidding processes reduced the price of solar power from Rs. 7–8 to Rs. 2.41. He noted that India now has the ability to offer renewable energy round-the-clock at highly competitive rates unmatched globally.
The Minister called on startups to innovate solutions for challenges such as water harvesting and energy efficiency. Citing the UJALA scheme launched in 2015, he said India had replaced incandescent bulbs with LED bulbs, showcasing how small steps can have transformational impacts.
Shri Goyal further said that India’s supply chains are resilient, and the nation is not at the mercy of any other country choosing to switch on or switch off the tap. This, he said, is making India Atmanirbhar and self-reliant, building the confidence of young India to take on any challenge the world wants to throw at it.
Highlighting the role of every section of society, the Minister said that young men and women, startups, entrepreneurs, corporates, farmers, hawkers, kirana stores and shopkeepers—every player—collectively contributes to the nation’s 7.8 percent GDP growth in the first quarter of this year. He said that being the fastest growing large economy in the world could not have happened without the conviction and resolve of 1.4 billion people.
Shri Goyal stressed that with India contributing 18% to global growth, soon to become the world’s third-largest economy and already a $15 trillion economy in purchasing power parity terms, the country is engaging with the world from a position of strength. He said that India’s future rests on sustainability, high quality, cost competitiveness and inclusive growth that reaches the last person at the bottom of the pyramid.
Referring to GST reforms widely anticipated to boost consumption expenditure and demand, Shri Goyal said that with government continuing to support infrastructure creation through huge resource allocation, India’s strong macroeconomic fundamentals will enable it to beat every estimate that economists or pessimists may come up with. He noted that challenges will arise, but India’s ability to take on volatile and uncertain times has only increased.
On sustainability, Shri Goyal underlined that it is not only about renewable energy or pollution, but also effective use of water resources and addressing the risks of climate change such as flash floods, cloudbursts, and flooding in cities due to haphazard planning. These, he said, can become opportunities for further economic growth.
Quoting the Prime Minister, Shri Goyal pointed out that less than 1% of textile waste in India is recycled, while developed countries are willing to pay a premium for recycled products. He said that cleaning up oceans and rivers can generate value from waste while saving aquaculture. Commending institutions like CII, he urged industry to adopt the Prime Minister’s mantra of “Zero Defect, Zero Effect”—quality and sustainability as the twin pillars for powering India through the Amrit Kaal journey until 2047.
Shri Goyal criticised the developed nations for failing to deliver on their Paris commitments. “The developed world has let us down very badly. In spite of making huge promises at Paris of ensuring trillions of dollars will be available in concessional finance or grants to support the efforts of the developing world or the less developed countries, at least $100 billion a year are committed. But we are yet to see any of these commitments to fulfill,” he said.
Shri Goyal urged for collective action on sustainability, saying India’s competitiveness will only improve with sustainable pathways, energy efficiency and responsible consumption. With the aspirations of a young India and the commitment of 1.4 billion people, he said, “India’s future is safe, secure, and resilient, resting on sustainability, quality and inclusivity.”
The Minister said that India is expanding trade ties across the globe, with FTAs already concluded with Mauritius, Australia (first tranche), the EFTA block, the UK, and UAE, while talks are ongoing with the European Union, Chile, Peru, New Zealand, Australia (second tranche), and Oman. India is in dialogue with the United States for a bilateral trade agreement, he added.
Shri Goyal stressed the need for innovation and energy efficiency in daily life, drawing from the Prime Minister’s ideas. He said, “In every way we can, we must start assessing every single opportunity towards energy efficiency. In fact, Prime Minister only recently was sharing here is an example and experience about street lights not being switched off on time. Smart startup over here can come up with a simple device connecting all these street lights that automatically as the illumination goes up, the sun rises, the lights go off. And when the sun sets and starts getting dark, the lights start getting on. Elementary things, ladies and gentlemen, and we can make a transformational impact.”
Shri Goyal concluded by affirming that India’s future rests firmly on resilience, sustainability and collective determination. He said, “With this collective commitment and mindset, with the effort of 1.4 billion people, meeting the aspirations of a young India, one of the youngest countries in the world, I am very confident that India’s future is safe, is secured, is resilient, and rests on the pillar of sustainability and high quality, cost competitiveness, to be able to engage with the whole world with confidence, and at the same time, ensuring that inclusive growth, growth which reaches the last man at the bottom of the pyramid will be our credo, will be our ultimate and final target or mountain that we have to cross.”

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پائیداری سے متعلق وعدوں کو پورا کرنے میں ہندوستان ، بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے جی -20 ممالک میں شامل: سی آئی آئی کے 20 ویں گلوبل سسٹین ایبلٹی سمٹ میں جناب پیوش گوئل کا بیان
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 2015 میں جب سی او پی 21 (کوپ-21) پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا رہا تھا تو دنیا کو پائیداری سے متعلق اہداف پر اتفاق کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیاتھا: جناب پیوش گوئل
ہندوستان اب عالمی سطح پر بے مثال نرخوں پر 24 گھنٹے قابل تجدید توانائی پیش کرتا ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا منتر 'زیرو ڈیفکٹ ، زیرو ایفکٹ ' ہمارا عزم ہے: جناب گوئل
دو فریقی تجارتی معاہدے کے لیے امریکہ کے ساتھ بات چیت میں ہندوستان ایف ٹی اے کے ذریعے عالمی شراکت داری کو بڑھا رہا ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
02 SEP 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اپنے پائیداری سے متعلق وعدوں کو پورا کرنے میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے جی -20 ممالک میں سے ایک ہے ۔ یہ بات صنعت و تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں سی آئی آئی کے 20 ویں گلوبل سسٹین ایبلٹی سمٹ میں کہی ۔
ماحولیات کے تئیں ہندوستان کے کردار پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سی او پی -21 کو کامیاب بنانے میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ "وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا سی او پی -21 کو کامیاب بنانے میں بہت اہم کردار تھا ۔ ان کی فعال شرکت کے بغیر ، کم ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی پائیداری کی کوششوں میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے ساتھ ان کے ویژن کے بغیر ، شاید سی و پی-21 فیوژن میں نہیں آسکتا تھا ۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے پورے عالمی جنوب (گلوبل ساؤتھ) کو ایک ساتھ لانے کا کام کیا تھا تا کہ یہ دنیا کے ہر ملک کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری بنے ۔
جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اپنے پائیداری سے متعلق اہداف کے تئیں پرعزم ہے ، 2014 کے بعد سے قابل تجدید توانائی کے اہداف کو پانچ گنا بڑھا رہا ہے اور "ون نیشن ، ون گرڈ" کے اصول کے تحت کامیابی کے ساتھ ایک قومی باہم مربوط گرڈ تشکیل دے رہا ہے ۔
بجلی کے شعبے میں کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان قابل تجدید توانائی سے متعلق اہداف کو مقررہ وقت سے بہت پہلے حاصل کر رہا ہے ، جس میں 50 فیصد قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت پہلے ہی تنصیب کی جاچکی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کا مقصد 2030 تک 500 گیگاواٹ تک پہنچنا ہے ، جو میک ان انڈیا مصنوعات ، خود کفیل مینوفیکچرنگ اور تیز رفتار اختراع سے حمایت یافتہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ قابل تجدید توانائی اب ہندوستان میں عالمی سطح پر بے مثال قیمتوں یعنی 4.60 سے 00. 5 روپے فی کلو واٹ پر دستیاب ہے تاکہ 24 گھنٹے صاف ستھری توانائی کی سپلائی کی جاسکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کوئلے اور قابل تجدید ذرائع کو بیک وقت آگے بڑھانے میں کوئی تضاد نہیں ہے ، اور بولی لگانے کے شفاف عمل نے شمسی توانائی کی قیمت کو 7-8 روپے سے کم کرکے 2.41 روپے کردیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں اب عالمی سطح پر بے مثال انتہائی مسابقتی شرحوں پر 24 گھنٹے قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیشکش کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اسٹارٹ اپس پر زور دیا کہ وہ پانی کی ذخیرہ کاری اور توانائی کی بچت جیسے چیلنجوں کے لیے اختراعی حل تلاش کریں ۔ 2015 میں شروع کی گئی اجالا اسکیم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے انکینڈیسینٹ بلب کو ایل ای ڈی بلب سے تبدیل کر دیا ہے ، جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کس طرح چھوٹے اقدامات تبدیلی لا سکتے ہیں ۔
جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کی سپلائی چین پائیدار ہے اور قوم کسی دوسرے ملک کے رحم و کرم پر نہیں ہے جو نل کو آن یا آف کرنے کا انتخاب کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کو آتم نربھر اور خود کفیل بنا رہا ہے ، جس سے نوجوان ہندوستان کا اعتماد بڑھ رہا ہے کہ وہ دنیا کو درپیش کسی بھی چیلنج کا مقابلہ کر سکے ۔
معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ نوجوان مرد اور خواتین ، اسٹارٹ اپ ، کاروباری افراد ، کارپوریٹ ، کسان ، ہاکروں ، کیرانہ اسٹورز اور دکاندار- ہر شراکت دار - کا اجتماعی طور پر اس سال کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں ملک کی 7.8 فیصد جی ڈی پی نمو میں حصہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہونے کے ناطے 1.4 ارب لوگوں کے عزم اور پختہ ارادے کے بغیر یہ ممکن نہیں تھا ۔
جناب گوئل نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان عالمی ترقی میں 18 فیصد کا تعاون دے رہا ہے ، جلد ہی دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت اور خریداری کی طاقت کی برابری کے لحاظ سے پہلے ہی 15 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کے لیے ، ملک دنیا کے ساتھ مضبوطی کے ساتھ جڑا ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا مستقبل پائیداری ، اعلی معیار ، لاگت کی مسابقت اور جامع ترقی پر منحصر ہے ، جو اہرام (پیرامڈ) کے نچلے حصے میں موجود آخری شخص تک پہنچتا ہے ۔
کھپت کے اخراجات اور مانگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر متوقع جی ایس ٹی اصلاحات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت وسائل کی بڑی تقسیم کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق میں مدد جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ، ہندوستان کے مضبوط میکرو اکنامک بنیادی اصول اسے ہر اس تخمینے کو پیچھے چھوڑنے کے قابل بنائیں گے جو ماہرین اقتصادیات یا مایوس کن لوگ پیش کر سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چیلنجز پیدا ہوں گے ، لیکن غیر مستحکم اور غیر یقینی وقت سے نمٹنے کی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت میں صرف اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
پائیداری کے تعلق سے جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ نہ صرف قابل تجدید توانائی یا آلودگی کے بارے میں ہے ، بلکہ آبی وسائل کے موثر استعمال اور بے ترتیب منصوبہ بندی کی وجہ سے شہروں میں اچانک آنے والے سیلاب ، بادل پھٹنے اور سیلاب جیسے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں بھی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مزید اقتصادی ترقی کے مواقع بن سکتے ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، جناب گوئل نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان میں ٹیکسٹائل کے کچرے کا ایک فیصد سے بھی کم حصہ ری سائیکل کیا جاتا ہے ، جبکہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک ری سائیکل شدہ مصنوعات کے لیے پریمیم ادا کرنے کو تیار ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سمندروں اور دریاؤں کی صفائی آبی زراعت کو بچاتے ہوئے کچرے سے قدر پیدا کر سکتی ہے ۔ سی آئی آئی جیسے اداروں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ 2047 تک امرت کال کے سفر کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو طاقت دینے کے لیے جڑواں ستونوں کے طور پر وزیر اعظم کے منتر "زیرو ڈیفیکٹ ، زیرو ایفیکٹ"- معیار اور پائیداری یعنی کوالٹی اور سسٹین ایبلٹی کو اپنائیں ۔
جناب گوئل نے اپنے پیرس وعدوں کو پورا کرنے میں ناکام رہنے پر ترقی یافتہ ممالک پر تنقید کی ۔ "ترقی یافتہ دنیا نے ہمیں بہت بری طرح مایوس کیا ہے۔ پیرس میں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے بڑے بڑے وعدے کرنے کے باوجود کہ ترقی پذیر دنیا یا کم ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی کوششوں کی حمایت کے لیے رعایتی مالیات یا گرانٹس میں کھربوں ڈالر دستیاب ہوں گے ، ایک سال میں کم از کم 100 ارب ڈالر کا وعدہ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ لیکن ہم ابھی تک ان وعدوں میں سے کسی کو پورا کرتے ہوئے نہیں دیکھ رہے ہیں ۔
جناب گوئل نے پائیداری کے سلسلے میں اجتماعی کارروائی پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی مسابقت صرف پائیدار راستوں ، توانائی کی کارکردگی اور ذمہ دارانہ کھپت سے بہتر ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان ہندوستان کی امنگوں اور 1.4 ارب لوگوں کے عزم کے ساتھ ، "ہندوستان کا مستقبل محفوظ اور پائیدار ہے ، جو پائیداری ، معیار اور شمولیت پر منحصر ہے"۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا بھر میں تجارتی تعلقات کو بڑھا رہا ہے ، ماریشس ، آسٹریلیا (پہلی کھیپ) ای ایف ٹی اے بلاک ، برطانیہ اور یو اے ای کے ساتھ ایف ٹی اے پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ، جبکہ یورپی یونین ، چلی ، پیرو ، نیوزی لینڈ ، آسٹریلیا (دوسری کھیپ) اور عمان کے ساتھ بات چیت جاری ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت دو طرفہ تجارتی معاہدے کے لیے امریکہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کر رہا ہے ۔
جناب گوئل نے وزیر اعظم کے خیالات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے روزمرہ کی زندگی میں اختراع اور توانائی کی بچت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہر طرح سے ہم کر سکتے ہیں ، ہمیں توانائی کی بچت سے متعلق ہر ایک موقع کا اندازہ لگانا شروع کرنا چاہیے ۔ درحقیقت ، وزیر اعظم حال ہی میں یہاں اسٹریٹ لائٹس کو وقت پر بند نہ کرنے کی ایک مثال اور تجربہ شیئر کر رہے تھے ۔ یہاں پر اسمارٹ اسٹارٹ اپ ان تمام اسٹریٹ لائٹس کو جوڑنے والا ایک سادہ آلہ لے کر آسکتا ہے جو جیسے جیسے روشنی بڑھتی ہے ، سورج طلوع ہوتا ہے ، لائٹس بند ہو جاتی ہیں اور جب سورج غروب ہوتا ہے اور اندھیرا ہونے لگتا ہے تو لائٹس جلنے لگتی ہیں ۔ بنیادی چیزیں، خواتین وحضرات اور ہم ایک تبدیلی لانے والا اثر چھوڑ سکتے ہیں ۔ "
جناب گوئل نے اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ ہندوستان کا مستقبل لچک ، پائیداری اور اجتماعی عزم پر منحصر ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "اس اجتماعی عزم اور ذہنیت کے ساتھ ، 1.4 ارب لوگوں کی کوشش سے ایک نوجوان ہندوستان کی امنگوں کو پورا کرتے ہوئے ، جو دنیا کے سب سے کم عمر ممالک میں سے ایک ہے ، مجھے بہت یقین ہے کہ ہندوستان کا مستقبل محفوظ اور پائیدار ہے جو اعلی معیار ، لاگت کی مسابقت کے ستون پر قائم ہے ، تاکہ پوری دنیا کے ساتھ اعتماد کے ساتھ معاملات کرسکے ، اور ساتھ ہی اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ جامع ترقی ، جو اہرام کے نچلے حصے میں آخری آدمی تک پہنچتی ہے ، ہمارا حتمی اور آخری ہدف یا پہاڑ ہوگا جسے ہمیں عبور کرنا ہے ۔