Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA Launches “Niveshak Didi- Phase II”: An initiative accelerated for Financial Literacy of Women by Women
The initiative aims at empowering rural communities by strengthening financial awareness, expanding outreach, introducing interactive training modules, and collaborating with grassroots organisations to maximize impact
01 SEP 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, successfully launched Phase II of its flagship financial literacy initiative – Niveshak Didi at Hyderabad today.
The initiative is aimed at deepening financial awareness and empowering rural communities, particularly women.
The launch was marked by a financial awareness camp held at Patelguda Panchayat, in the presence of Ms. Anita Shah Akella, CEO, IEPFA, and Shri Krishna Kumar L, Region Head, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), Telangana Circle.
Ms. Anita Shah Akella emphasized the importance of equipping women and rural households with financial knowledge to make informed decisions, safeguard their hard-earned money, and actively participate in the nation’s financial ecosystem. She noted that Niveshak Didi serves as a catalyst for bridging knowledge gaps and building confidence in communities. The camp was held in the local language telugu to facilitate ease of understanding.
Shri Krishna Kumar L highlighted the crucial role of IPPB’s vast reach across villages and panchayats in ensuring last-mile delivery of financial education and services, enabling citizens to access secure and transparent financial solutions.
The Niveshak Didi Phase II program builds upon the success of its first phase by expanding outreach, introducing more interactive training modules, and collaborating with grassroots organizations to maximize impact. It particularly focuses on women-led financial empowerment, savings, investment safety, prevention of frauds, and the use of digital platforms for secure transactions.
IEPFA remains committed to its mission of fostering financial literacy and investor protection, working in collaboration with strategic partners to create a more informed and financially resilient society.
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) was established by the Government of India under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs to promote investor education, awareness, and protection. Through nationwide outreach initiatives, IEPFA continues to empower citizens with financial knowledge and safeguards against fraudulent practices.

কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
আইইপিএফএ-এ আৰম্ভ কৰিলে “নিবেশক দিদি- দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়” : মহিলাৰ দ্বাৰা মহিলাৰ আৰ্থিক সাক্ষৰতাক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ এক পদক্ষেপ
এই পদক্ষেপৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে আৰ্থিক সজাগতা শক্তিশালী কৰা, সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা , পাৰস্পৰিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰ্হিৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন আৰু সৰ্বাধিক প্ৰভাৱ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ সংস্থাসমূহৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা ৰক্ষা কৰি গ্ৰাম্য সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহৰ সবলীকৰণ কৰা
01 SEP 2025 5:52PM by PIB Guwahati
কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ তত্বাৱধানত বিনিয়োগকাৰী শিক্ষা আৰু সুৰক্ষা পুঁজি কৰ্তৃপক্ষই আজি হায়দৰাবাদত ফ্লেগশ্বিপ বিত্তীয় সাক্ষৰতা পদক্ষেপ – নিবেশক দিদিৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায় সফলতাৰে আৰম্ভ কৰে।
এই পদক্ষেপৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে আৰ্থিক সজাগতা গভীৰ কৰা আৰু গ্ৰাম্য এলেকাত বাস কৰা লোক , বিশেষকৈ মহিলাসকলক সবলীকৰণ কৰা।
পেটেলগুডা পঞ্চায়তত আয়োজিত আজিৰ এই শুভাৰম্ভণি অনুষ্ঠানৰ বিত্তীয় সজাগতা শিবিৰত আই ই পি এফ এৰ চি ই অনিতা শ্বাহ আকেলা আৰু ইণ্ডিয়া পোষ্ট পেমেণ্টছ বেংক (আই পি পি বি), তেলেংগানা চাৰ্কোলৰ আঞ্চলিক মুৰব্বী শ্ৰীযুত কৃষ্ণ কুমাৰ এল উপস্থিতি থাকে।
শ্ৰীমতী অনিতা শ্বাহ আকেলাই মহিলা আৰু গ্ৰাম্য পৰিয়ালসমূহক সুস্থিৰ সিদ্ধান্ত ল’বলৈ, তেওঁলোকৰ কষ্টোপাৰ্জিত ধন সুৰক্ষিত কৰিবলৈ আৰু দেশৰ বিত্তীয় পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আৰ্থিক জ্ঞানেৰে সজ্জিত কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে নিবেশক দিদিয়ে জ্ঞানৰ ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰা আৰু সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহৰ মাজত আস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে অনুঘটক হিচাপে কাম কৰিছে। বুজাবুজিৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে স্থানীয় তেলেগু ভাষাত এই শিবিৰ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয়।
শ্ৰী কৃষ্ণ কুমাৰ এলে নাগৰিকসকলক সুৰক্ষিত আৰু স্বচ্ছ বিত্তীয় সমাধানৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰি বিত্তীয় শিক্ষা আৰু সেৱাৰ শেষ মাইললৈকে সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গাঁও আৰু পঞ্চায়তসমূহত আই পি পি বিৰ বিশাল প্ৰসাৰতাৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে।
নিবেশক দিদি দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে ইয়াৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ সফলতাৰ আলমত আগুৱাই গৈছে। আউটৰিচ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ, অধিক পাৰস্পৰিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰ্হি প্ৰৱৰ্তন আৰু এইবোৰৰ প্ৰভাৱ সৰ্বাধিক কৰিবলৈ তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ সংস্থাসমূহৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা বজাই ৰখাৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয় । ই বিশেষকৈ মহিলাৰ নেতৃত্বত বিত্তীয় সবলীকৰণ, সঞ্চয়, বিনিয়োগৰ সুৰক্ষা, প্ৰৱঞ্চনাৰ ঘটনা প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু সুৰক্ষিত লেনদেনৰ বাবে ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্মৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
আইইপিএফএই বিত্তীয় সাক্ষৰতা আৰু বিনিয়োগকাৰীৰ সুৰক্ষাক লাভাৱান্বিত কৰাৰ অভিযানৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধ হৈ আহিছে, কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰে আৰ্থিকভাৱে স্থিতিস্থাপক সমাজ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আহিছে।
আই ই পি এফ এৰ বিষয়ে
বিনিয়োগকাৰী শিক্ষা, সজাগতা, আৰু সুৰক্ষাৰ বিষয়সমূহ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনত এডুকেশ্বন এণ্ড প্ৰটেকছন ফাণ্ড অথৰিটি (আইইপিএফএ) স্থাপন কৰিছিল। দেশজোৰা আউটৰিচ পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে আইইপিএফএই নাগৰিকসকলক আৰ্থিক জ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰৱঞ্চনামূলক ঘটনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰদান কৰি মানুহক সবলীকৰণ কৰাৰ কাম অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে।