Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA Launches “Niveshak Didi- Phase II”: An initiative accelerated for Financial Literacy of Women by Women
The initiative aims at empowering rural communities by strengthening financial awareness, expanding outreach, introducing interactive training modules, and collaborating with grassroots organisations to maximize impact
01 SEP 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, successfully launched Phase II of its flagship financial literacy initiative – Niveshak Didi at Hyderabad today.
The initiative is aimed at deepening financial awareness and empowering rural communities, particularly women.
The launch was marked by a financial awareness camp held at Patelguda Panchayat, in the presence of Ms. Anita Shah Akella, CEO, IEPFA, and Shri Krishna Kumar L, Region Head, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), Telangana Circle.
Ms. Anita Shah Akella emphasized the importance of equipping women and rural households with financial knowledge to make informed decisions, safeguard their hard-earned money, and actively participate in the nation’s financial ecosystem. She noted that Niveshak Didi serves as a catalyst for bridging knowledge gaps and building confidence in communities. The camp was held in the local language telugu to facilitate ease of understanding.
Shri Krishna Kumar L highlighted the crucial role of IPPB’s vast reach across villages and panchayats in ensuring last-mile delivery of financial education and services, enabling citizens to access secure and transparent financial solutions.
The Niveshak Didi Phase II program builds upon the success of its first phase by expanding outreach, introducing more interactive training modules, and collaborating with grassroots organizations to maximize impact. It particularly focuses on women-led financial empowerment, savings, investment safety, prevention of frauds, and the use of digital platforms for secure transactions.
IEPFA remains committed to its mission of fostering financial literacy and investor protection, working in collaboration with strategic partners to create a more informed and financially resilient society.
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) was established by the Government of India under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs to promote investor education, awareness, and protection. Through nationwide outreach initiatives, IEPFA continues to empower citizens with financial knowledge and safeguards against fraudulent practices.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईईपीएफए ने "निवेशक दीदी- चरण II" का शुभारंभ किया, जो महिलाओं द्वारा महिलाओं की वित्तीय जागरूकता के लिए त्वरित पहल है
वित्तीय जागरूकता को मजबूत कर, पहुंच का विस्तार करके, इंटरैक्टिव प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल की शुरुआत के जरिए प्रभाव को अधिकतम करने के लिए जमीनी स्तर के संगठनों के साथ सहयोग के बल पर ग्रामीण समुदायों को सशक्त बनाना इस पहल का उद्देश्य
01 SEP 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) ने आज हैदराबाद में निवेशक दीदी चरण II का सफलतापूर्वक शुभारंभ किया, जो वित्तीय जागरूकता की प्रमुख पहल है।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य वित्तीय जागरूकता को बढ़ाना और ग्रामीण समुदायों, विशेषकर महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना है।
इस शुभारंभ के अवसर पर पटेलगुडा पंचायत में एक वित्तीय जागरूकता शिविर का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें आईईपीएफए ​​की सीईओ सुश्री अनीता शाह अकेला और इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बैंक (आईपीपीबी), तेलंगाना सर्कल के क्षेत्र प्रमुख श्री कृष्ण कुमार एल. भी उपस्थित थे।
सुश्री अनीता शाह अकेला ने महिलाओं और ग्रामीण परिवारों को वित्तीय ज्ञान से लैस करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया ताकि वे सोच-समझकर फ़ैसले ले सकें, अपनी मेहनत की कमाई सुरक्षित रख सकें और देश की वित्तीय प्रणाली में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि निवेशक दीदी ज्ञान की कमी को दूर करने और समुदायों में विश्वास पैदा करने में उत्प्रेरक का काम करती हैं। समझने में आसानी के लिए यह शिविर स्थानीय भाषा तेलुगु में आयोजित किया गया था।
श्री कृष्ण कुमार एल. ने वित्तीय शिक्षा और सेवाओं की अंतिम छोर तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने और नागरिकों को सुरक्षित एवं पारदर्शी वित्तीय समाधानों तक पहुंच प्रदान करने में आईपीपीबी की गांवों और पंचायतों तक व्यापक पहुंच की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
निवेशक दीदी चरण II कार्यक्रम अपने पहले चरण की सफलता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, पहुंच का विस्तार करके, अधिक इंटरैक्टिव प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल शुरू करके और प्रभाव को अधिकतम करने के लिए जमीनी स्तर के संगठनों के साथ सहयोग करके आगे बढ़ता है। यह विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले वित्तीय सशक्तिकरण, बचत, निवेश सुरक्षा, धोखाधड़ी की रोकथाम और सुरक्षित लेनदेन के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के इस्तेमाल पर केंद्रित है।
आईईपीएफए ​​वित्तीय साक्षरता और निवेशक सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के अपने मिशन के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है और रणनीतिक साझेदारों के साथ मिलकर एक अधिक जागरूक और वित्तीय रूप से सुदृढ़ समाज का निर्माण करता है।
आईईपीएफए ​​के बारे में
निवेशक शिक्षा एवं संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) की स्थापना भारत सरकार द्वारा कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत निवेशक शिक्षा, जागरूकता और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई थी। देशव्यापी आउटरीच पहलों के माध्यम से आईईपीएफए ​​नागरिकों को वित्तीय ज्ञान और धोखाधड़ी से सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है।