Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA Launches “Niveshak Didi- Phase II”: An initiative accelerated for Financial Literacy of Women by Women
The initiative aims at empowering rural communities by strengthening financial awareness, expanding outreach, introducing interactive training modules, and collaborating with grassroots organisations to maximize impact
01 SEP 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, successfully launched Phase II of its flagship financial literacy initiative – Niveshak Didi at Hyderabad today.
The initiative is aimed at deepening financial awareness and empowering rural communities, particularly women.
The launch was marked by a financial awareness camp held at Patelguda Panchayat, in the presence of Ms. Anita Shah Akella, CEO, IEPFA, and Shri Krishna Kumar L, Region Head, India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), Telangana Circle.
Ms. Anita Shah Akella emphasized the importance of equipping women and rural households with financial knowledge to make informed decisions, safeguard their hard-earned money, and actively participate in the nation’s financial ecosystem. She noted that Niveshak Didi serves as a catalyst for bridging knowledge gaps and building confidence in communities. The camp was held in the local language telugu to facilitate ease of understanding.
Shri Krishna Kumar L highlighted the crucial role of IPPB’s vast reach across villages and panchayats in ensuring last-mile delivery of financial education and services, enabling citizens to access secure and transparent financial solutions.
The Niveshak Didi Phase II program builds upon the success of its first phase by expanding outreach, introducing more interactive training modules, and collaborating with grassroots organizations to maximize impact. It particularly focuses on women-led financial empowerment, savings, investment safety, prevention of frauds, and the use of digital platforms for secure transactions.
IEPFA remains committed to its mission of fostering financial literacy and investor protection, working in collaboration with strategic partners to create a more informed and financially resilient society.
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) was established by the Government of India under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs to promote investor education, awareness, and protection. Through nationwide outreach initiatives, IEPFA continues to empower citizens with financial knowledge and safeguards against fraudulent practices.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی ای پی ایف اے نے ‘‘نویشک دی دی- مرحلہ دو ’’ کا آغاز کیا ، جو خواتین کے ذریعے خواتین کی مالی خواندگی کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر ایک پہل ہے
اس پہل کا مقصد دیہی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے، جس کے تحت مالی آگاہی کو مضبوط بنایا جائے گا، رسائی کو بڑھایا جائے گا، انٹرایکٹو تربیتی ماڈیولز متعارف کرائے جائیں گے اور اس کے اثر کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھانے کے لیے زمینی سطح کی تنظیموں کے ساتھ تعاون کیا جائے گا
01 SEP 2025 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی ( آئی ای پی ایف اے ) نے، جو وزارت کارپوریٹ امور کے تحت کام کرتی ہے، آج حیدرآباد میں اپنی مالی خواندگی کی اہم پہل ‘‘ نویشک دی دی- مرحلہ II ’’ کا کامیاب آغاز کیا۔
اس پہل کا مقصد دیہی برادریوں ، خصوصاً خواتین میں مالی آگاہی کو بڑھاوا دینا اور انہیں بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
اس موقع پر پٹیل گوڑا پنچایت میں ایک مالی آگاہی کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں محترمہ انیتا شاہ اکلا، سی ای او ، آئی ای پی ایف اے اور جناب کرشنا کمار ایل، ریجن ہیڈ، انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک ( آئی پی پی بی ) ، تلنگانہ سرکل بھی موجود رہے ۔
محترمہ انیتا شاہ اکلا نے خواتین اور دیہی گھروں کو اقتصادی معلومات سے لیس کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ وہ اُس پر مبنی فیصلے کر سکیں، اپنی محنت کی کمائی کو محفوظ رکھ سکیں اور ملک کے مالی نظام میں فعال تعاون کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ نویشک دی دی کمیونٹیز میں معلوماتی خلا کو پُر کرنے اور اعتماد پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ کیمپ مقامی زبان تیلگو میں منعقد کیا گیا تاکہ شرکاء کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے میں آسانی ہو۔
جناب کرشنا کمار ایل نے دیہی علاقوں اور پنچایووں میں آئی پی پی بی کی وسیع رسائی کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا، جو اقتصادی معلومات اور خدمات کی ہر کسی تک فراہمی کو یقینی بناتی ہے اور شہریوں کی محفوظ اور شفاف مالی حل تک رسائی ممکن بناتی ہے۔
نویشک دی دی-فیز II پروگرام اپنی پہلی فیز کی کامیابی پر مبنی ہے، جس میں رسائی کو بڑھایا گیا ہے، مزید انٹرایکٹو تربیتی ماڈیولز متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں اور زیادہ سے زیادہ اثر کے لیے زمینی سطح کی تنظیموں کے ساتھ تعاون کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ خاص طور پر خواتین کی قیادت میں مالی طور پربااختیار بنانے ، بچت، سرمایہ کاری کے تظفی، دھوکہ دہی کی روک تھام اور محفوظ لین دین کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
آئی ای پی ایف اے اپنے مشن پر قائم ہے کہ مالی خواندگی اور سرمایہ کاروں کے تحفظ کو فروغ دیا جائے اور یہ اس کے لیے اسٹریٹجک شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتا ہے تاکہ ایک زیادہ باخبر اور مالی طور پر مضبوط معاشرہ تشکیل دیا جا سکے۔
آئی ای پی ایف اے کے بارے میں
انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے ) کو حکومت ہند نے وزارت کارپوریٹ امور کے تحت قائم کیا تاکہ سرمایہ کاروں میں معلومات ، آگاہی اور تحفظ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ ملک گیر رسائی کی پہلوں کے ذریعے، آئی ای پی ایف اے شہریوں کو مسلسل اقتصادی معلومات سے بااختیار بناتا ہے اور دھوکہ دہی سے تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
.................. . ............................................. . ......................
( ش ح ۔ ا ع خ ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 5544