Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Secretary, DPIIT chairs review meeting on mega infrastructure projects across southern States
Issues in projects worth over INR 10,000 crore reviewed in Karnataka, Kerala and Telangana
01 SEP 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia chaired a high-level meeting to review key issues affecting mega infrastructure projects in the States of Karnataka, Kerala and Telangana. The meeting was attended by senior officials from Central Ministries, State Governments and project proponents, and focused on expediting issue resolution through enhanced inter-ministerial and State coordination facilitated by the Project Monitoring Group (PMG).
In Karnataka, 05 issues across 05 significant projects with a total project cost of INR 3,658 crore were reviewed. In Kerala, 02 issues across 02 projects amounting to INR 5,002 crore were examined, while in Telangana, 06 issues across 03 projects with a cumulative cost of INR 1,934 crore were discussed.
The Trivandrum–Kanyakumari railway line doubling project, spanning Kerala and Tamil Nadu, was among the key projects reviewed. With an estimated cost of INR 3,785 crore, the project aims to double the existing single-line track to reduce travel time, enhance train frequency, and improve passenger and freight movement across the region. Once completed, the project is expected to significantly strengthen regional connectivity, ease road congestion, and promote tourism and local economic activity. Challenges related to land acquisition, environmental clearances and localized resistance were highlighted, and concerned authorities were advised to expedite their resolution to ensure timely execution and maximize socio-economic benefits.
The 5G/4G network expansion initiative of Reliance Jio was also reviewed. Discussions with the Government of Telangana focused on early resolution of pending forest and wildlife clearance matters. The project aims to extend 5G mobile connectivity to uncovered and remote regions across the country, while simultaneously strengthening the existing 4G infrastructure. Once implemented, the initiative is expected to substantially improve digital connectivity nationwide, including in strategically sensitive and geographically remote areas, thereby advancing the Government’s vision of a digitally empowered India.
The Secretary, DPIIT reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to strengthening the institutional framework for project monitoring and directed the concerned authorities to adopt a proactive approach in addressing pending issues. He also emphasized the importance of private proponents leveraging the specialized mechanism of the Project Monitoring Group (PMG) (https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/) to expedite project implementation and ensure timely resolution of concerns through collaboration among the Central Government, State Governments and private stakeholders.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के सचिव ने दक्षिणी राज्यों में मेगा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
कर्नाटक, केरल और तेलंगाना में 10,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्य की परियोजनाओं से संबंधित मुद्दों की समीक्षा की गई
01 SEP 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया ने कर्नाटक, केरल और तेलंगाना राज्यों में मेगा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रमुख मुद्दों की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्च-स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और परियोजना के समर्थकों ने भाग लिया। इस समीक्षा बैठक में परियोजना निगरानी समूह (पीएमजी) द्वारा सुगम अंतर-मंत्रालयी और राज्यों के बीच समन्वय को बढ़ाकर समस्याओं के समाधान में तेजी लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
कर्नाटक में 3,658 करोड़ रुपये की कुल परियोजना लागत वाली 5 महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं से संबंधित 5 मुद्दों की समीक्षा की गई। केरल में 5,002 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 2 परियोजनाओं से संबंधित 2 मुद्दों की पड़ताल की गई, जबकि तेलंगाना में 1,934 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत वाली 3 परियोजनाओं से संबंधित 6 मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
समीक्षा की गई प्रमुख परियोजनाओं में केरल और तमिलनाडु से संबंधित त्रिवेंद्रम-कन्याकुमारी रेलवे लाइन दोहरीकरण परियोजना शामिल थी। 3,785 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत वाली इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य मौजूदा सिंगल-लाइन ट्रैक का दोहरीकरण करना है ताकि यात्रा का समय कम हो, ट्रेनों की आवृत्ति बढ़े और पूरे क्षेत्र में यात्री और माल ढुलाई में सुधार हो। परियोजना के पूरा होने पर, क्षेत्रीय संपर्क में उल्लेखनीय सुधार, सड़क यातायात की भीड़भाड़ कम होने और पर्यटन एवं स्थानीय आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। भूमि अधिग्रहण, पर्यावरणीय स्वीकृति और स्थानीय रुकावट से संबंधित चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया और संबंधित अधिकारियों को समय पर कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने और सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभों को अधिकतम करने के लिए उनके शीघ्र समाधान की सलाह दी गई।
रिलायंस जियो की 5जी/4जी नेटवर्क के विस्तार की पहल की भी समीक्षा की गई। तेलंगाना सरकार के साथ हुई चर्चा में वन एवं वन्यजीव मंजूरी से संबंधित लंबित मामलों के शीघ्र समाधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य देश भर के अछूते और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में 5जी मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी का विस्तार करना है, साथ ही मौजूदा 4जी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करना है। एक बार कार्यान्वित होने पर इस पहल से रणनीतिक रूप से संवेदनशील और भौगोलिक रूप से दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों सहित देश भर में डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होने की उम्मीद है। इससे सरकार के डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त भारत के विजन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
डीपीआईआईटी सचिव ने परियोजना निगरानी के लिए संस्थागत ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए संबंधित अधिकारियों को लंबित मुद्दों के समाधान में सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने और केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और निजी हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग के माध्यम से समस्याओं का समय पर समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए परियोजना निगरानी समूह (पीएमजी) (https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/) की विशेष प्रणाली का लाभ उठाने वाले निजी समर्थकों के महत्व से भी अवगत कराया।