Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Secretary, DPIIT chairs review meeting on mega infrastructure projects across southern States
Issues in projects worth over INR 10,000 crore reviewed in Karnataka, Kerala and Telangana
01 SEP 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia chaired a high-level meeting to review key issues affecting mega infrastructure projects in the States of Karnataka, Kerala and Telangana. The meeting was attended by senior officials from Central Ministries, State Governments and project proponents, and focused on expediting issue resolution through enhanced inter-ministerial and State coordination facilitated by the Project Monitoring Group (PMG).
In Karnataka, 05 issues across 05 significant projects with a total project cost of INR 3,658 crore were reviewed. In Kerala, 02 issues across 02 projects amounting to INR 5,002 crore were examined, while in Telangana, 06 issues across 03 projects with a cumulative cost of INR 1,934 crore were discussed.
The Trivandrum–Kanyakumari railway line doubling project, spanning Kerala and Tamil Nadu, was among the key projects reviewed. With an estimated cost of INR 3,785 crore, the project aims to double the existing single-line track to reduce travel time, enhance train frequency, and improve passenger and freight movement across the region. Once completed, the project is expected to significantly strengthen regional connectivity, ease road congestion, and promote tourism and local economic activity. Challenges related to land acquisition, environmental clearances and localized resistance were highlighted, and concerned authorities were advised to expedite their resolution to ensure timely execution and maximize socio-economic benefits.
The 5G/4G network expansion initiative of Reliance Jio was also reviewed. Discussions with the Government of Telangana focused on early resolution of pending forest and wildlife clearance matters. The project aims to extend 5G mobile connectivity to uncovered and remote regions across the country, while simultaneously strengthening the existing 4G infrastructure. Once implemented, the initiative is expected to substantially improve digital connectivity nationwide, including in strategically sensitive and geographically remote areas, thereby advancing the Government’s vision of a digitally empowered India.
The Secretary, DPIIT reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to strengthening the institutional framework for project monitoring and directed the concerned authorities to adopt a proactive approach in addressing pending issues. He also emphasized the importance of private proponents leveraging the specialized mechanism of the Project Monitoring Group (PMG) (https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/) to expedite project implementation and ensure timely resolution of concerns through collaboration among the Central Government, State Governments and private stakeholders.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری نے جنوبی ریاستوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بڑے پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
کرناٹک، کیرالا اور تلنگانہ میں دس ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق معاملات کا جائزہ لیا گیا
01 SEP 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت و اندرونِ ملک تجارت کی وزارت میں سیکریٹری ( ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) جناب امر دیپ سنگھ بھاٹیا نے کرناٹک، کیرالا اور تلنگانہ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بڑے پروجیکٹوں کو متاثر کرنے والے اہم مسائل کے جائزے کے لیے اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور پروجیکٹ کے شراکت داروں کے سینئر اہلکاروں نے شرکت کی ۔ اس اجلاس کا مقصد پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ گروپ ( پی ایم جی ) کے ذریعے بہتر بین وزارتی اور ریاستی ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے مسائل کے حل میں تیزی لانا تھا۔
کرناٹک میں، 5 اہم پروجیکٹوں کے 5 مسائل کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جن کی کل لاگت 3658 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ کیرالا میں 2 پروجیکٹس کے 2 مسائل (کل لاگت 5002 کروڑ روپے) زیرِ غور آئے، جب کہ تلنگانہ میں 3 پروجیکٹوں کے 6 مسائل (کل لاگت 1934 کروڑ روپے) پر تبادلہ ٔخیال ہوا۔
کیرالا اور تمل ناڈو میں تری ویندرم–کنیاکماری ریلوے لائن ڈبلنگ پروجیکٹ سے متعلق بھی جائزہ میٹنگ میں غور و خوض کیا گیا ۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی تخمینہ لاگت 3785 کروڑ روپے ہے اور اس کا مقصد موجودہ سنگل لائن ٹریک کو ڈبل کرنا ہے تاکہ سفر کے وقت کو کم کیا جا سکے، ٹرین کی فریکوئنسی بڑھائی جا سکے اور مسافروں اور مال بردار ریل گاڑیوں کی نقل و حرکت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ مکمل ہونے کے بعد، یہ پروجیکٹ علاقائی رابطے کو مضبوط کرنے، سڑک پر بھیڑ بھاڑ کو کم کرنے اور سیاحت و مقامی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ میٹنگ میں آراضی کے حصول، ماحولیاتی منظوریوں اور مقامی سطح پر رکاوٹوں سے متعلق چیلنجوں پر زور دیا گیا اور متعلقہ حکام کو ہدایت دی گئی کہ وہ مسائل کے بروقت حل کو یقینی بنائیں تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ سماجی و اقتصادی فوائد حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔
ریلیانس جیو کے 5 جی / 4 جی نیٹ ورک کی توسیع کے منصوبے کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ تلنگانہ حکومت کے ساتھ بات چیت میں زیر التواء جنگلات اور وائلڈ لائف کلیئرنس کے مسائل کو جلد حل کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد ، ملک کے ان علاقوں میں 5 جی موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی کو پہنچانا ہے ، جہاں ابھی کنیکٹیویٹی موجود نہیں ہے ، جب کہ موجودہ 4 جی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو بھی مضبوط بنایا جائے گا۔ اس کے نفاذ کے بعد ، اسٹریٹجک اور جغرافیائی طور پر دور دراز علاقوں سمیت پورے ملک میں ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی میں بہتری متوقع ہے، جس سے حکومت کے ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بھارت کے ویژن کو فروغ ملے گا۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری نے پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ کے ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور متعلقہ حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ زیر التواء مسائل کو سرگرمی کے ساتھ حل کریں۔ انہوں نے پرائیویٹ شراکت داروں کو بھی پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ گروپ ( پی ایم جی ) (https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/) کے خصوصی طریقۂ کار سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ میں تیزی لائی جا سکے اور مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں اور نجی شراکت داروں کے درمیان تعاون کے ذریعے مسائل کو بروقت حل کیا جا سکے۔
.................. . ............................................. . ......................
( ش ح ۔ ا ع خ ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 5538