Ministry of Defence
CHANGE OF COMMAND AT BASE REPAIR DEPOT, BANI CAMP
01 SEP 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Air Commodore Venkateshwaran Krishna Kumar has assumed the command of Air Force Station Bani Camp, Najafgarh, as the Air Officer Commanding on 01 September 2025. He took over the reins from Air Commodore Amit Agrawal.
Commissioned into the AE(L) branch of the Indian Air Force on 22 November 1998, Air Commodore Krishna Kumar has had an illustrious career. He holds a Master of Science in Defence & Strategic Studies from Madras University and an M. Tech from the Defence Institute of Advanced Technology (DIAT), Pune.
Over the course of his distinguished service, he has held several key appointments in the IAF. His professional journey includes a deputation to Tajikistan as part of the Indian Military Training Team (Air Force) and a service course in Italy. For his exemplary dedication and outstanding contributions, he has been commended by both the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief and the Chief of the Air Staff.
A true sportsman at heart and an engineer by profession, Air Commodore Krishna Kumar brings with him vast experience and dynamic leadership. On this occasion, his wife, Mrs. Pushkala, assumed the role of President, Air Force Families Welfare Association (Local), taking over from Mrs. Seema Agrawal.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நஜப்கரில் உள்ள பானி விமானப்படை தளத்தின் அதிகாரியாக வெங்கடேஷ்வரன் கிருஷ்ணகுமார் பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்
01 SEP 2025 3:56PM by PIB Chennai
ஜப்கரில் உள்ள பானி விமானப்படை தளத்தின் தலைமை அதிகாரியாக வெங்கடேஷ்வரன் கிருஷ்ணகுமார் இன்று (1 செப்டம்பர் 2025) பொ றுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். அவர் முந்தைய விமானப்படை அதிகாரி திரு அமித் அகர்வாலிடமிருந்து பொறுப்புகளைப் பெற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்திய விமானப்படையில் 1998-ம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் 22-ம் தேதி பணியில் சேர்ந்த அவர், சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டு அவரது பணிக்காலத்தில் பிறருக்கு முன்மாதிரியாக திகழ்ந்தார். அவர் சென்னை பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு அறிவியல் மற்றும் உத்திசார் படிப்பில் முதுநிலை பட்டமும், புனேயில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு நவீன தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தில் முதுகலை தொழில்நுட்ப பட்டமும் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
அவரது தனித்துவம் மிக்க சேவையை கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்திய விமானப்படையில் பல்வேறு முக்கிய பொறுப்புகளை வகித்துள்ளார். தஜிகிஸ்தானில் உள்ள இந்திய ராணுவ பயிற்சிக் குழுவில் (விமானப்படை) பகுதி நேர சேவையாற்றியதுடன் இத்தாலியில் சேவை தொடர்பான படிப்பையும் முடித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2162671