Ministry of Defence
CHANGE OF COMMAND AT BASE REPAIR DEPOT, BANI CAMP
01 SEP 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Air Commodore Venkateshwaran Krishna Kumar has assumed the command of Air Force Station Bani Camp, Najafgarh, as the Air Officer Commanding on 01 September 2025. He took over the reins from Air Commodore Amit Agrawal.
Commissioned into the AE(L) branch of the Indian Air Force on 22 November 1998, Air Commodore Krishna Kumar has had an illustrious career. He holds a Master of Science in Defence & Strategic Studies from Madras University and an M. Tech from the Defence Institute of Advanced Technology (DIAT), Pune.
Over the course of his distinguished service, he has held several key appointments in the IAF. His professional journey includes a deputation to Tajikistan as part of the Indian Military Training Team (Air Force) and a service course in Italy. For his exemplary dedication and outstanding contributions, he has been commended by both the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief and the Chief of the Air Staff.
A true sportsman at heart and an engineer by profession, Air Commodore Krishna Kumar brings with him vast experience and dynamic leadership. On this occasion, his wife, Mrs. Pushkala, assumed the role of President, Air Force Families Welfare Association (Local), taking over from Mrs. Seema Agrawal.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बेस रिपेयर डिपो, बानी कैंप में कमान परिवर्तन
01 SEP 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
एयर कमोडोर वेंकटेश्वरन कृष्ण कुमार ने 01 सितंबर 2025 को एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग के रूप में वायु सेना स्टेशन बानी कैंप, नजफगढ़ की कमान संभाली है। उन्होंने एयर कमोडोर अमित अग्रवाल से कार्यभार ग्रहण किया।
भारतीय वायु सेना की एई (एल) शाखा में 22 नवंबर 1998 को कमीशन प्राप्त करने वाले एयर कमोडोर कृष्ण कुमार का करियर बहुत ही उत्‍कृष्‍ट रहा है। उन्होंने मद्रास विश्वविद्यालय से रक्षा एवं सामरिक अध्ययन में मास्टर ऑफ साइंस और रक्षा उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (डीआईएटी), पुणे से एम.टेक की डिग्री प्राप्त की है।
अपनी विशिष्ट सेवा के दौरान, उन्होंने भारतीय वायु सेना में कई महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया है। उनके शानदार कैरियर में भारतीय सैन्य प्रशिक्षण दल (वायु सेना) के हिस्से के रूप में ताजिकिस्तान में प्रतिनियुक्ति और इटली में एक सर्विस कोर्स शामिल है। अनुकरणीय समर्पण और उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए उन्हें एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ और वायु सेना प्रमुख दोनों से सराहना प्राप्‍त हुई है।
एक सच्चे खिलाड़ी और पेशे से इंजीनियर, एयर कमोडोर कृष्ण कुमार में विशाल अनुभव और गतिशील नेतृत्व क्षमता दोनों का समावेश है। इस अवसर पर, उनकी पत्नी श्रीमती पुष्कला ने श्रीमती सीमा अग्रवाल का स्थान लेते हुए वायु सेना परिवार कल्याण संघ (स्थानीय) की अध्यक्ष का पदभार ग्रहण किया।