Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
“Politics divides, religion unites, Serving the downtrodden is the truest form of worship” - Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“We should use only those products in our daily lives that are made in our country (swadeshi)” - Shri Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister participates in a ceremony to mark the 110th birth anniversary of Jagadguru Dr. Sri Shivarathri Rajendra Mahaswamiji at Suttur Math in Mysuru
“Farmers are our life, food providers, givers of life, and I am committed to our farmer brothers and sisters” - Shri Shivraj Singh
“Efforts are on, day and night, to make farming profitable “, says Union Minister
29 AUG 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today participated in a ceremony organised to mark the 110th birth anniversary of Jagadguru Dr. Sri Shivarathri Rajendra Mahaswamiji at Shri Suttur Math in Mysuru, Karnataka. A large number of representatives from various political parties, saints and devotees were present at the event.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that serving the downtrodden is the truest form of worship.”Politics divides, but religion unites, and today religion has united all of us to serve humanity”, he stated. The Union Minister said that the Math has been playing an unparalleled role in social welfare and serving humanity for several years. From education to healthcare, the activities of the Math in various fields have set the direction of change. The dedication and spirit of service with which work is being done makes the environment here unique. He said that “politics divides, religion unites, and serving the downtrodden is the truest form of worship”. Further, he said that along with taking our religion on the right path, the Math is engaged in social work and also trying to serve people as much as possible.
Shri Chouhan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave him the honour to become the Agriculture Minister, and as the minister, he believes that agriculture is the backbone of the Indian economy and farmers are its soul. “Farmers are our life, food providers, givers of life, and serving farmers is true devotion for me,” he said. Stating that continuous efforts are on for the welfare of our farmer brothers and sisters, he said not one but many schemes have been started under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “Our focus is to ensure that production in farming increases and cost decreases …farm produces should get fair prices, if crops are lost then proper compensation should be given, and agricultural diversification is also very necessary. There are many benefits of integrated farming, which we have to adopt,” he said.
The Minister said that compared to foreign countries, the size of agricultural land holdings in India are small. While farmers in countries like the United States of America, Australia, and Brazil are having big land holdings, farmers in our country are having only one or two hectares, one or two acres, or two-and-a-half acres of agricultural land. Therefore, we have to take steps with renewed efforts to make agriculture profitable.
The Union Agriculture Minister also took a strong stance on tariffs. Shri Chouhan said that today everyone should forget political and ideological differences and unite for the larger interest of the nation. He said that some countries are behaving like dictators, which is becoming a crisis for the rest of the world. We must unite to save the world. He said that the global humanity, which is suffering at the hands of capitalism, will be guided to the path of eternal peace only by India. Shri Chouhan further said that India faces several challenges as tariffs are being imposed. But India’s strong stand is very clear in front of the world. In such an environment, the sentiment of patriotism should be rekindled in the country. He said that on the call of the Prime Minister, every citizen should take a pledge that in their daily life, they should use only those products that are made in our country (swadeshi). This is very necessary, as adopting indigenous products will strengthen our country’s economy. The Union Minister expressed confidence that citizens will chart a new history in the direction of adopting swadeshi.

କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
“ରାଜନୀତି ବିଭାଜନ କରେ, ଧର୍ମ ଏକତ୍ର କରେ, ଦଳିତଙ୍କ ସେବା କରିବା ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରକୃତ ପୂଜା’’ - କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ
29 AUG 2025 6:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
“ଆମେ ଆମ ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଜୀବନରେ, କେବଳ ସେହି ଉତ୍ପାଦ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବା ଉଚିତ ଯାହା ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ତିଆରି ହୁଏ (ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ)” - ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ
ମୈସୁରର ସୁତ୍ତୁର ମଠରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗଦେଇ, ଜଗଦଗୁରୁ ଡ. ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାତ୍ରୀ ରାଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମହାସ୍ୱାମୀଜୀଙ୍କ ୧୧୦ତମ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନରେ ସାମିଲ ହେଲେ - କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ।
“କୃଷକମାନେ ଆମର ଜୀବନ, ଅନ୍ନଦାତା, ଜୀବନଦାତା, ଏବଂ ମୁଁ ଆମର କୃଷକ ଭାଇଭଉଣୀମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ”- ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ
“ଚାଷ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ଲାଭଦାୟକ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦିନରାତି ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରହିଛି’’ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
୨୯.୦୮.୨୫: କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ତଥା ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ, ଆଜି କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ମୈସୁରୁସ୍ଥିତ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁତ୍ତୁର ମଠରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇ ଜଗଦଗୁରୁ ଡ. ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାତ୍ରୀ ରାଜେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମହାସ୍ୱାମୀଜୀଙ୍କ ୧୧୦ତମ ଜନ୍ମବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଦଳର ପ୍ରତିନିଧି, ସନ୍ଥ ଏବଂ ଭକ୍ତମାନେ ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦଳିତଙ୍କ ସେବା କରିବା ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରକୃତ ପୂଜା। "ରାଜନୀତି ବିଭାଜନ କରେ, କିନ୍ତୁ ଧର୍ମ ଏକତ୍ର କରେ, ଏବଂ ଆଜି ଧର୍ମ ଆମ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ମାନବତାର ସେବା ପାଇଁ ଏକତ୍ର କରିଛି", ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ମଠ ବହୁ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ସମାଜ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଏବଂ ମାନବତାର ସେବାରେ ଏକ ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଆସୁଛି। ଶିକ୍ଷା ଠାରୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଠର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ଦିଗ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିଛି। ଯେଉଁ ସେବା ମନୋଭାବ ସହିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଉଛି ତାହା ଏଠାରେ ପରିବେଶକୁ ଅନନ୍ୟ କରିଥାଏ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ "ରାଜନୀତି ବିଭାଜନ କରେ, ଧର୍ମ ଏକତ୍ର କରେ ଏବଂ ଦଳିତଙ୍କ ସେବା କରିବା ହେଉଛି ପ୍ରକୃତ ପୂଜା"। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଆମ ଧର୍ମକୁ ସଠିକ୍ ପଥରେ ନେବା ସହିତ, ମଠ ସାମାଜିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ଅଛି ଏବଂ ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସେବା କରିବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରୁଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ତାଙ୍କୁ କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହେବାର ସମ୍ମାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି, ଏବଂ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବରେ ସେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରନ୍ତି ଯେ କୃଷି ହେଉଛି ଭାରତୀୟ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ମେରୁଦଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ କୃଷକମାନେ ଏହାର ଆତ୍ମା। "କୃଷକ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ଆମର ଜୀବନ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଣକାରୀ, ଜୀବନଦାତା, ଏବଂ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କର ସେବା କରିବା ମୋ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରକୃତ ସମର୍ପଣ," ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ଆମର କୃଷକ ଭାଇଭଉଣୀମାନଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଅନେକ ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି। "ଆମର ଧ୍ୟାନ ହେଉଛି କୃଷିରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା । କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦକୁ ଉଚିତ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ମିଳିବା ଉଚିତ, ଯଦି ଫସଲ ନଷ୍ଟ ହୁଏ ତେବେ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ଦିଆଯିବା ଉଚିତ, ଏବଂ କୃଷି ବିବିଧତା ମଧ୍ୟ ଅତ୍ୟାନ୍ତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। ସମନ୍ୱିତ କୃଷିର ଅନେକ ଲାଭ ଅଛି, ଯାହାକୁ ଆମକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ," ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବିଦେଶ ତୁଳନାରେ ଭାରତରେ କୃଷି ଜମିର ପରିମାଣ ଛୋଟ। ଯେତେବେଳେ ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକା, ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରାଜିଲ ଭଳି ଦେଶର କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ବଡ଼ ଜମି ଅଛି, ଆମ ଦେଶର କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ କେବଳ ଏକ କିମ୍ବା ଦୁଇ ହେକ୍ଟର, ଏକ କିମ୍ବା ଦୁଇ ଏକର କିମ୍ବା ଅଢ଼େଇ ଏକର କୃଷି ଜମି ଅଛି। ତେଣୁ, କୃଷିକୁ ଲାଭଦାୟକ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମକୁ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରୟାସ ସହିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ ପଡିବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶୁଳ୍କ ଉପରେ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆଜି ସମସ୍ତେ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ଆଦର୍ଶଗତ ମତଭେଦକୁ ଭୁଲି ଜାତିର ବୃହତ୍ତର ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ପାଇଁ ଏକଜୁଟ ହେବା ଉଚିତ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କିଛି ଦେଶ ଏକଛତ୍ରବାଦୀ ପରି ଆଚରଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅନ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସଙ୍କଟ ପାଲଟିଯାଉଛି। ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମକୁ ଏକଜୁଟ ହେବାକୁ ପଡିବ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପୁଞ୍ଜିବାଦର ଶିକାର ହେଉଥିବା ବିଶ୍ୱ ମାନବତାକୁ କେବଳ ଭାରତ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଚିରସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଶାନ୍ତି ପଥରେ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ କରାଯିବ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଚୌହାନ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଶୁଳ୍କ ଲାଗୁ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ଭାରତ ଅନେକ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଛି। କିନ୍ତୁ ଭାରତର ଦୃଢ଼ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମ୍ମୁଖରେ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ। ଏପରି ପରିବେଶରେ ଦେଶରେ ଦେଶପ୍ରେମର ଭାବନା ପୁନର୍ବାର ଜାଗ୍ରତ ହେବା ଉଚିତ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆହ୍ୱାନରେ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଜ୍ଞା ନେବା ଉଚିତ ଯେ ସେମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଜୀବନରେ କେବଳ ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଉତ୍ପାଦ (ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ) ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବେ। ଏହା ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ, କାରଣ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆମ ଦେଶର ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ମଜବୁତ ହେବ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ନାଗରିକମାନେ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଗ୍ରହଣ ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଇତିହାସ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବେ।