कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान मैसूर में सुत्तूर मठ में आयोजित समारोह में शामिल हुए
जगद्गुरु डॉ. शिवरात्रि राजेंद्र महास्वामी जी की 110वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में हुआ समारोह का आयोजन
राजनीति तोड़ती है, धर्म जोड़ता है, पीड़ित मानवता की सेवा ही असली पूजा - श्री शिवराज सिंह
किसान प्राण हैं, अन्नदाता हैं, जीवनदाता हैं, किसान भाई-बहनों के लिए समर्पित हूं - श्री शिवराज सिंह
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि खेती को लाभकारी बनाने के लिए दिन-रात प्रयास में जुटे हैं
राष्ट्रहित के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश एकजुट हो - श्री शिवराज सिंह
हम दैनिक जीवन में उन्ही वस्तुओं का उपयोग करें, जो हमारे देश में बनी हो- श्री- शिवराज सिंह चौहान
29 AUG 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान आज कर्नाटक के मैसूर स्थित श्री सुत्तूर मठ में आयोजित समारोह में शामिल हुए। समारोह का आयोजन डॉ. शिवरात्रि राजेंद्र महास्वामी जी की 110वीं जन्म जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में किया गया था। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि पीड़ित मानवता की सेवा ही असली पूजा है। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि राजनीति तोड़ती है, लेकिन धर्म जोड़ता है, आज धर्म ने हम सभी को पीड़ित मानवता की सेवा के लिए जोड़ दिया हैं। इस अवसर पर बड़ी संख्या में विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के जनप्रतिनिधि, संत-महात्मा, भक्तगण उपस्थित रहे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मठ वर्षों से सामाजिक कल्याण और मानवता की दिशा में अतुलनीय भूमिका का निर्वहन करता आ रहा है। शिक्षा से लेकर स्वास्थ्य तक विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मठ के कार्य संचालन से बदलाव की दिशा तय हुई है। जिस समर्पण और सेवाभाव के साथ काम किया जा रहा है, वह यहां के वातावरण को अद्वितिय बनाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि राजनीति तोड़ती है, धर्म जोड़ता है और पीड़ित मानवता की सेवा ही असली पूजा है। आगे उन्होंने कहा कि उचित धर्म के पालन के साथ मठ सेवाकार्य में जुटा है और मैं भी अंतरात्मा से कोशिश करता हूं कि लोगों की अधिक से अधिक सेवा कर सकूं।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने मुझे कृषि मंत्री बनने का सौभाग्य दिया। बतौर कृषि मंत्री मैं यह मानता हूं कि कृषि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है और किसान उसकी आत्माकिसान प्राण हैं, अन्नदाता हैं, जीवनदाता हैं और किसानों की सेवा ही मेरे लिए असली आराधना है।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि हम किसान भाई-बहनों के कल्याण के लिए लगातार प्रयास में जुटे हैं। एक नहीं, अनेकों योजनाएं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में प्रारंभ करने की कोशिश की है। हमारी कोशिश है कि खेती में उत्पादन बढ़े व लागत घटे, उत्पादन के ठीक दाम मिले, फसल का नुकसान हो जाए तो उसका उचित मुआवजा मिले, साथ ही कृषि का विविधीकरण भी बहुत जरूरी है। एकीकृत कृषि के भी अनेक लाभ हैं, जिसे हमें अपनाना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि विदेशों की तुलना में भारत में कृषि जोत क्षेत्र आकार की दृष्टि से छोटे हैं। अमेरिका, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्राजील के 10-10, 15-15 हजार हेक्टेयर कृषि जोत क्षेत्रों की तुलना में हमारे देश में ऐसे भी किसान हैं, जिनके पास मात्र एक-दो हेक्टेयर, एक-दो एकड़, ढाई एकड़ कृषि जोत क्षेत्र है। इसलिए हमें नए प्रयासों के तरफ कदम बढ़ाते हुए कृषि को लाभकारी बनाना होगा।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने टैरिफ को लेकर भी मजबूती से विचार रखा। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि आज सभी को राजनीतिक और विचारधारा के मतभेद भुलाकर राष्ट्रहित में एकजुट होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ देश, अधिनायक जैसा व्यवहार कर रहे हैं, जो विश्व के लिए संकट बनकर खड़ा है। दुनिया को बचाने के लिए भी हमें साथ आना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भौतिकता की अग्नि में दग्ध विश्व मानवता को शाश्वत शांति के पथ का दिग्दर्शन अगर कोई कराएगा तो वह भारत ही होगा।
अंत में श्री चौहान ने कहा कि कहा कि चुनौतियां भारत के सामने खड़ी हैं, टैरिफ लादा जा रहा है। लेकिन भारत का मजबूत पक्ष दुनिया के सामने है। ऐसे माहौल में देश में देशभक्ति की भावना प्रज्जवलित होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी के आह्वान पर एक संकल्प हरेक देशवासी को करना चाहिए कि दैनिक जीवन में उन्हीं वस्तुओं का उपयोग करेंगे, जो हमारे देश में बनी हो। यह बेहद जरूरी है, स्वदेशी उत्पाद अपनाने से हमारे देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती मिलेगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विश्वास जताया कि स्वदेशी अपनाने की दिशा में देशवासी एक नया इतिहास रचेंगे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
“Politics divides, religion unites, Serving the downtrodden is the truest form of worship” - Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“We should use only those products in our daily lives that are made in our country (swadeshi)” - Shri Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister participates in a ceremony to mark the 110th birth anniversary of Jagadguru Dr. Sri Shivarathri Rajendra Mahaswamiji at Suttur Math in Mysuru
“Farmers are our life, food providers, givers of life, and I am committed to our farmer brothers and sisters” - Shri Shivraj Singh
“Efforts are on, day and night, to make farming profitable “, says Union Minister
29 AUG 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today participated in a ceremony organised to mark the 110th birth anniversary of Jagadguru Dr. Sri Shivarathri Rajendra Mahaswamiji at Shri Suttur Math in Mysuru, Karnataka. A large number of representatives from various political parties, saints and devotees were present at the event.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that serving the downtrodden is the truest form of worship.”Politics divides, but religion unites, and today religion has united all of us to serve humanity”, he stated. The Union Minister said that the Math has been playing an unparalleled role in social welfare and serving humanity for several years. From education to healthcare, the activities of the Math in various fields have set the direction of change. The dedication and spirit of service with which work is being done makes the environment here unique. He said that “politics divides, religion unites, and serving the downtrodden is the truest form of worship”. Further, he said that along with taking our religion on the right path, the Math is engaged in social work and also trying to serve people as much as possible.
Shri Chouhan said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave him the honour to become the Agriculture Minister, and as the minister, he believes that agriculture is the backbone of the Indian economy and farmers are its soul. “Farmers are our life, food providers, givers of life, and serving farmers is true devotion for me,” he said. Stating that continuous efforts are on for the welfare of our farmer brothers and sisters, he said not one but many schemes have been started under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “Our focus is to ensure that production in farming increases and cost decreases …farm produces should get fair prices, if crops are lost then proper compensation should be given, and agricultural diversification is also very necessary. There are many benefits of integrated farming, which we have to adopt,” he said.
The Minister said that compared to foreign countries, the size of agricultural land holdings in India are small. While farmers in countries like the United States of America, Australia, and Brazil are having big land holdings, farmers in our country are having only one or two hectares, one or two acres, or two-and-a-half acres of agricultural land. Therefore, we have to take steps with renewed efforts to make agriculture profitable.
The Union Agriculture Minister also took a strong stance on tariffs. Shri Chouhan said that today everyone should forget political and ideological differences and unite for the larger interest of the nation. He said that some countries are behaving like dictators, which is becoming a crisis for the rest of the world. We must unite to save the world. He said that the global humanity, which is suffering at the hands of capitalism, will be guided to the path of eternal peace only by India. Shri Chouhan further said that India faces several challenges as tariffs are being imposed. But India’s strong stand is very clear in front of the world. In such an environment, the sentiment of patriotism should be rekindled in the country. He said that on the call of the Prime Minister, every citizen should take a pledge that in their daily life, they should use only those products that are made in our country (swadeshi). This is very necessary, as adopting indigenous products will strengthen our country’s economy. The Union Minister expressed confidence that citizens will chart a new history in the direction of adopting swadeshi.