Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Have bold goals for growth, use government’s Research Development and Innovation Scheme: Shri Piyush Goyal at Global MedTech Summit
We need to secure our supply chains and build for export markets: Shri Goyal
Focus energies on preventive Healthcare and patient welfare: Shri Goyal
29 AUG 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal today addressed the 17th CII Global MedTech Summit, where he urged the industry to have bold goals for growth and use the government’s Research Development and Innovation Scheme to meet the aspirations of a vibrant India. The Minister commended the Indian MedTech industry for its remarkable growth and resilience, particularly during the COVID-19 pandemic. He praised the sector's contribution to making India self-reliant in healthcare and urged it to become a global leader in providing affordable, high-quality medical devices.
Minister Goyal urged the MedTech industry to shift from being a market for imported goods to becoming a global manufacturing and innovation hub. He stated that we need to secure our supply chains and build for export markets. He emphasized the need for a strong focus on research and development (R&D) to produce affordable, high-quality medical devices for both domestic and international markets.
In his address, Minister Goyal noted that negotiations for a comprehensive Free Trade Agreement (FTA) with the EU, Mauritius, Oman, UAE, Peru and Chile are in advanced stages. We are also talking to the US for a Bilateral trade treaty. The Minister emphasized all these agreements will open up new agreements, new opportunities, new markets, new investment and usher in scale, quality and innovation.
The Minister detailed the Government's commitment to supporting this vision through various initiatives like the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme. Shri Goyal said the PLI scheme is a critical tool to boost domestic manufacturing of high-value medical devices and reduce reliance on imports. The Minister stated that the government is actively working to streamline the regulatory process to create a more business-friendly environment for MedTech companies, ensuring faster approvals without compromising on safety and quality. He pointed out towards the increased government funding and support for R&D in the MedTech sector to encourage greater collaboration between industry, academia, and research institutions.
The Minister issued a direct call to action, urging the industry to invest heavily in domestic manufacturing and R&D to produce next-generation medical devices in India. He also stressed the importance of skill development to build a talented workforce that can support the sector's ambitious growth plans. He called upon the sector to focus energies on preventive Healthcare and patient welfare.
Shri Goyal reiterated the core message of affordability and quality, stressing that MedTech innovations must be accessible to all segments of the population. He reinforced the government's commitment to supporting the MedTech sector's journey to provide high-quality, affordable healthcare solutions for India and the world.
The 17th CII Global MedTech Summit brought together policymakers, innovators, industry captains, researchers, and clinicians to discuss the theme "Innovating for a Healthier Future - Advancing MedTech for Global Impact". The event served as a platform to discuss India's aspirations and the world's expectations from the MedTech sector. This Special Plenary Session was focused on the theme "Make In India, Make for the World" , highlighting the shared mission of making Indian MedTech synonymous with trust, innovation, and global excellence.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے گلوبل میڈٹیک سمٹ میں صنعتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ترقی کے لیے جرات مندانہ اہداف طے کریں اور حکومت کی تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراعی اسکیم کا فائدہ اٹھائیں
ہمیں اپنی سپلائی چین کو محفوظ بنانا ہے اور برآمدی بازاروں کے لیے تیاری کرنی ہے: جناب گوئل
توانائیاں، احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور مریضوں کی فلاح پر مرکوز کریں: جناب گوئل
29 AUG 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کےمرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج 17ویں سی آئی آئی گلوبل میڈ ٹیک سربراہ اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے صنعت سے اپیل کی کہ ترقی کے لیے جرأت مندانہ اہداف طے کریں اور ایک درخشاں بھارت کی توقعات پوری کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع کے منصوبے سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں۔انہوں نے بھارتی میڈ ٹیک صنعت کی بالخصوص کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران ترقی اور لچک کی تعریف کی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں بھارت کو خود کفیل بنانے میں اس شعبے کے تعاون کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کو دنیا میں سستی اور معیاری طبی آلات فراہم کرنے کے شعبے میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ میڈ ٹیک صنعت کو درآمدی مصنوعات کی منڈی بننے کے بجائے پیداوار اور اختراع کا عالمی مرکز بننا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنی سپلائی چینز کو محفوظ بنا کر برآمدی منڈیاں تیار کرنی ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اندرونِ ملک اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ کے لیے سستی اور اعلیٰ معیار کی طبی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لیے تحقیق اور ترقی پر خصوصی توجہ دینا ضروری ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر موصوف پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ یورپی یونین، ماریشس، عمان، متحدہ عرب امارات، پیرو اور چلی کے ساتھ جامع آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) کے مذاکرات آخری مرحلے میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ امریکہ کے ساتھ دو طرفہ تجارتی معاہدے پر بھی بات چیت جاری ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ تمام معاہدے نئے مواقع، نئی منڈیاں، نئی سرمایہ کاری اور ساتھ ہی پیمانے، معیار اور اختراع کو فروغ دیں گے۔
وزیرموصوف نے حکومت کے اس وژن کو حمایت دینے کے عزم کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم(پی ایل آئی) اسکیم جیسے مختلف اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ پی ایل آئی اسکیم اعلیٰ قدر کے طبی آلات کی ملکی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے۔اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت میڈ ٹیک کمپنیوں کے لیے زیادہ کاروبار دوست ماحول فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے انضباطی عمل کو زیادہ مربوط بنانے پر سرگرمی سے کام کر رہی ہےتاکہ محفوظ اور معیاری مصنوعات کے لیے تیز تر منظوری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اس جانب توجہ دلائی کہ میڈ ٹیک شعبے میں تحقیق و ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے صنعت، ماہرینِ تعلیم اور تحقیقی اداروں کے درمیان مزید تعاون پیدا کیا جانا چاہیے اور اس کے لیے سرکاری فنڈز کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہونا چاہیے۔
وزیرموصوف نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت میں اگلی نسل کے طبی آلات تیار کرنے کے لیے صنعت کو گھریلوپیداوار اور تحقیق و ترقی میں بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کرنی ہوگی۔ ساتھ ہی اس شعبے کی ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندیوں کو تقویت دینے کے لیے مہارت یافتہ افرادی قوت تیار کرنے پر بھی توجہ دینی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس شعبے کو احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور مریضوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر بھی اپنی توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔
جناب گوئل نے کم قیمت اور اعلیٰ معیار کے بنیادی پیغام کو دہراتے ہوئے کہا کہ میڈ ٹیک اختراع سماج کے ہر طبقے کے لیے قابلِ رسائی ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ حکومت بھارت اور دنیا کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حل فراہم کرنے میں میڈ ٹیک شعبے کے سفر کو مکمل تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
’ایک صحت مند مستقبل کے لیے اختراع – عالمی اثرات کی جانب میڈ ٹیک کی پیش رفت‘ کے مرکزی موضوع پر ہونے والی 17ویں سی آئی آئی گلوبل میڈ ٹیک سمٹ میں پالیسی سازوں، موجدین، صنعت کے قائدین، محققین اور معالجین نے شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب نے بھارت کی خواہشات اور دنیا کی میڈ ٹیک شعبے سے توقعات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ اس خصوصی اجلاس کا موضوع تھا ‘‘میڈ ان انڈیا، میڈ فار دی ورلڈ’’، جس نے اس مشترکہ مشن کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارتی میڈ ٹیک کو اعتماد، اختراع اور عالمی معیار کے مترادف بنایا جائے۔