வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வளர்ச்சிக்கு வலுவான இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயிக்குமாறு உலகளாவிய மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்ப உச்சி மாநாட்டில் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் அழைப்பு
29 AUG 2025 2:44PM by PIB Chennai
துடிப்புமிக்க இந்தியாவின் விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்ற மத்திய அரசின் ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு திட்டத்தை பயன்படுத்தி வளர்ச்சிக்கு வலுவான இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயிக்குமாறு மத்திய தொழில், வர்த்தகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற 17-வது உலகளாவிய மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்ப உச்சிமாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், இந்தியாவின் மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்ப தொழில்துறை சுகாதார சிகிச்சையில் இந்தியாவை தற்சார்புடையதாக மாற்றியுள்ளது என்றார். விலைகுறைந்த, உயர்தரமான மருத்துவ உபகரணங்களை வழங்குவதில் உலகளாவிய தலைமைத்துவ நாடாக இந்தியா மாறி வருகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம், மொரீஷியஸ், ஓமன், ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம், பெரு, சிலி ஆகிய நாடுகளுடன் விரிவான வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கான பேச்சுவார்த்தை முன்னேறிய நிலையில் உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், அமெரிக்காவுடன் இருதரப்பு வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் பற்றி பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடைபெற்று வருவதாகவும் கூறினார். இந்த ஒப்பந்தங்கள் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை, புதிய சந்தைகளை, புதிய முதலீட்டை கொண்டு வரும் என்று அமைச்சர் உறுதிப்பட தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவில் அடுத்த தலைமுறை மருத்துவ உபகரணங்களை தயாரிக்க உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியிலும் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டில் இந்த தொழில்துறை அதிக முதலீடு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். திறன்மிக்க பணியாளர்களை உருவாக்க திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியத் தொழில்கள் கூட்டமைப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இந்த உச்சி மாநாடு கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்களையும், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களையும், தொழில்துறை தலைவர்களையும், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களையும், மருத்துவத்துறையினரையும் ஒருங்கிணைத்தது. ஆரோக்கியமான எதிர்காலத்திற்கான கண்டுபிடிப்பு – உலகளாவிய தாக்கத்திற்கு மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உயர்த்துதல் என்ற மையப்பொருளில் இந்த உச்சி மாநாடு நடைபெற்றது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2161809

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Have bold goals for growth, use government’s Research Development and Innovation Scheme: Shri Piyush Goyal at Global MedTech Summit
We need to secure our supply chains and build for export markets: Shri Goyal
Focus energies on preventive Healthcare and patient welfare: Shri Goyal
29 AUG 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal today addressed the 17th CII Global MedTech Summit, where he urged the industry to have bold goals for growth and use the government’s Research Development and Innovation Scheme to meet the aspirations of a vibrant India. The Minister commended the Indian MedTech industry for its remarkable growth and resilience, particularly during the COVID-19 pandemic. He praised the sector's contribution to making India self-reliant in healthcare and urged it to become a global leader in providing affordable, high-quality medical devices.
Minister Goyal urged the MedTech industry to shift from being a market for imported goods to becoming a global manufacturing and innovation hub. He stated that we need to secure our supply chains and build for export markets. He emphasized the need for a strong focus on research and development (R&D) to produce affordable, high-quality medical devices for both domestic and international markets.
In his address, Minister Goyal noted that negotiations for a comprehensive Free Trade Agreement (FTA) with the EU, Mauritius, Oman, UAE, Peru and Chile are in advanced stages. We are also talking to the US for a Bilateral trade treaty. The Minister emphasized all these agreements will open up new agreements, new opportunities, new markets, new investment and usher in scale, quality and innovation.
The Minister detailed the Government's commitment to supporting this vision through various initiatives like the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme. Shri Goyal said the PLI scheme is a critical tool to boost domestic manufacturing of high-value medical devices and reduce reliance on imports. The Minister stated that the government is actively working to streamline the regulatory process to create a more business-friendly environment for MedTech companies, ensuring faster approvals without compromising on safety and quality. He pointed out towards the increased government funding and support for R&D in the MedTech sector to encourage greater collaboration between industry, academia, and research institutions.
The Minister issued a direct call to action, urging the industry to invest heavily in domestic manufacturing and R&D to produce next-generation medical devices in India. He also stressed the importance of skill development to build a talented workforce that can support the sector's ambitious growth plans. He called upon the sector to focus energies on preventive Healthcare and patient welfare.
Shri Goyal reiterated the core message of affordability and quality, stressing that MedTech innovations must be accessible to all segments of the population. He reinforced the government's commitment to supporting the MedTech sector's journey to provide high-quality, affordable healthcare solutions for India and the world.
The 17th CII Global MedTech Summit brought together policymakers, innovators, industry captains, researchers, and clinicians to discuss the theme "Innovating for a Healthier Future - Advancing MedTech for Global Impact". The event served as a platform to discuss India's aspirations and the world's expectations from the MedTech sector. This Special Plenary Session was focused on the theme "Make In India, Make for the World" , highlighting the shared mission of making Indian MedTech synonymous with trust, innovation, and global excellence.