वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
उद्योगांनी विकासाकरता धाडसी उद्दिष्टे ठेवावीत आणि सरकारच्या संशोधन विकास आणि नवोन्मेष योजनेचा लाभ घ्यावा, असे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांचे जागतिक मेडटेक शिखर परिषदेत आवाहन
29 AUG 2025 9:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 ऑगस्ट 2025
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज 17 व्या सीआयआय जागतिक मेडटेक (वैद्यकीय तंत्रज्ञान) शिखर परिषदेला संबोधित केले. उद्योग क्षेत्राने विकासासाठी धाडसी उद्दिष्टे ठेवावीत आणि गतिमान भारताच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सरकारच्या संशोधन विकास आणि नवोन्मेश योजनेचा लाभ घ्यावा, असे आवाहन त्यांनी यावेळी केले. भारतीय मेडटेक उद्योगाची, विशेषतः कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळातील विकास आणि लवचिकतेची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. भारताला आरोग्यसेवेत आत्मनिर्भर बनवण्यात या क्षेत्राने दिलेल्या योगदानाची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली, आणि परवडण्याजोगी, उच्च दर्जाची वैद्यकीय उपकरणे पुरवण्यात जागतिक स्तरावर अग्रेसर होण्याचे आवाहन केले.
मेडटेक उद्योगाने आयात वस्तूंची बाजारपेठ या ऐवजी उत्पादन आणि नवोन्मेशाचे जागतिक केंद्र बनावे, असे आवाहन गोयल यांनी केले. ते म्हणाले की, आपण आपल्या पुरवठा साखळ्या सुरक्षित करून निर्यात बाजारपेठा निर्माण करणे गरजेचे आहे. देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठेसाठी परवडणारी, उच्च-गुणवत्तेची वैद्यकीय उपकरणे तयार करण्यासाठी संशोधन आणि विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
मेडटेक कंपन्यांसाठी अधिक व्यवसायाभिमुख वातावरण निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सरकार नियामक प्रक्रियेत सुसूत्रता आणण्यासाठी सक्रियपणे काम करत आहे, तसेच सुरक्षितता आणि गुणवत्तेशी तडजोड न करता जलद मंजुरी सुनिश्चित करत आहे, असे गोयल म्हणाले. उद्योग, शिक्षण तज्ज्ञ आणि संशोधन संस्था यांच्यात अधिक सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी, मेडटेक क्षेत्रातील संशोधन आणि विकासाला समर्थन द्यायला हवे, तसेच त्यासाठी सरकारी निधीची उपलब्धता वाढवायला हवी, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
भारतात पुढील पिढीची वैद्यकीय उपकरणे तयार करण्यासाठी उद्योग क्षेत्राने देशांतर्गत उत्पादन आणि संशोधन आणि विकासामध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात गुंतवणूक करावी, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. या क्षेत्राच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी विकास योजनांना पाठबळ देऊ शकणारे प्रतिभावान मनुष्यबळ तयार करण्यासाठी कौशल्य विकासाच्या महत्त्वावरही त्यांनी भर दिला. प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य सेवा आणि रुग्ण कल्याणावर या क्षेत्राने लक्ष केंद्रित करावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
गोयल यांनी किफायतशीर किंमत आणि दर्जा या प्रमुख संदेशाचा पुनरुच्चार केला, आणि मेडटेक नवोन्मेश, समाजाच्या सर्व घटकांसाठी उपलब्ध असायला हवा, यावर भर दिला. भारत आणि जगासाठी उच्च-गुणवत्तेचे, परवडणारे आरोग्य सेवा उपाय प्रदान करण्याच्या मेडटेक क्षेत्राच्या प्रवासाला पाठबळ देण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. ‘निरोगी भविष्यासाठी नवोन्मेश- जागतिक प्रभावाच्या दिशेने मेडटेकची आगेकूच’, या संकल्पनेवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी, 17 व्या सीआयआय ग्लोबल मेडटेक शिखर परिषदेच्या व्यासपीठावर धोरणकर्ते, नवोन्मेशी, उद्योग क्षेत्रातील धुरीण, संशोधक आणि चिकित्सक एकत्र आले.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Have bold goals for growth, use government’s Research Development and Innovation Scheme: Shri Piyush Goyal at Global MedTech Summit
We need to secure our supply chains and build for export markets: Shri Goyal
Focus energies on preventive Healthcare and patient welfare: Shri Goyal
29 AUG 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal today addressed the 17th CII Global MedTech Summit, where he urged the industry to have bold goals for growth and use the government’s Research Development and Innovation Scheme to meet the aspirations of a vibrant India. The Minister commended the Indian MedTech industry for its remarkable growth and resilience, particularly during the COVID-19 pandemic. He praised the sector's contribution to making India self-reliant in healthcare and urged it to become a global leader in providing affordable, high-quality medical devices.
Minister Goyal urged the MedTech industry to shift from being a market for imported goods to becoming a global manufacturing and innovation hub. He stated that we need to secure our supply chains and build for export markets. He emphasized the need for a strong focus on research and development (R&D) to produce affordable, high-quality medical devices for both domestic and international markets.
In his address, Minister Goyal noted that negotiations for a comprehensive Free Trade Agreement (FTA) with the EU, Mauritius, Oman, UAE, Peru and Chile are in advanced stages. We are also talking to the US for a Bilateral trade treaty. The Minister emphasized all these agreements will open up new agreements, new opportunities, new markets, new investment and usher in scale, quality and innovation.
The Minister detailed the Government's commitment to supporting this vision through various initiatives like the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme. Shri Goyal said the PLI scheme is a critical tool to boost domestic manufacturing of high-value medical devices and reduce reliance on imports. The Minister stated that the government is actively working to streamline the regulatory process to create a more business-friendly environment for MedTech companies, ensuring faster approvals without compromising on safety and quality. He pointed out towards the increased government funding and support for R&D in the MedTech sector to encourage greater collaboration between industry, academia, and research institutions.
The Minister issued a direct call to action, urging the industry to invest heavily in domestic manufacturing and R&D to produce next-generation medical devices in India. He also stressed the importance of skill development to build a talented workforce that can support the sector's ambitious growth plans. He called upon the sector to focus energies on preventive Healthcare and patient welfare.
Shri Goyal reiterated the core message of affordability and quality, stressing that MedTech innovations must be accessible to all segments of the population. He reinforced the government's commitment to supporting the MedTech sector's journey to provide high-quality, affordable healthcare solutions for India and the world.
The 17th CII Global MedTech Summit brought together policymakers, innovators, industry captains, researchers, and clinicians to discuss the theme "Innovating for a Healthier Future - Advancing MedTech for Global Impact". The event served as a platform to discuss India's aspirations and the world's expectations from the MedTech sector. This Special Plenary Session was focused on the theme "Make In India, Make for the World" , highlighting the shared mission of making Indian MedTech synonymous with trust, innovation, and global excellence.