National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported branding of students with a hot iron rod by their teacher at a hostel inside a temple complex in Barmer district, Rajasthan
Issues notices to the DM and the Superintendent of Police, Barmer, calling for a detailed report within two weeks
The report to include the health status of the victim students
28 AUG 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a teacher, annoyed with the bedwetting by some students, branded them with a hot iron rod at a hostel inside a temple complex in Barmer district, Rajasthan. Reportedly, the video of the incident also went viral on social media.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the District Magistrate and the Superintendent of Police, Barmer, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks, including the health status of the victim students.
According to the media report, carried on 22nd August, 2025, one of the injured boys reached his home and reported the matter to his family, after which the villagers gathered in large numbers to protest.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने राजस्थान के बाड़मेर जिले में एक मंदिर परिसर में स्थित छात्रावास में छात्रों को उनके शिक्षक द्वारा गर्म लोहे की छड़ से दागने की कथित घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
बाड़मेर के जिला मजिस्ट्रेट और पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
रिपोर्ट में पीड़ित छात्रों की स्वास्थ्य स्थिति भी शामिल की जाएगी
28 AUG 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें बताया गया है कि राजस्थान के बाड़मेर ज़िले में एक मंदिर परिसर के अंदर स्थित छात्रावास में कुछ छात्रों द्वारा बिस्तर गीला करने से क्रोधित एक शिक्षक ने उन्हें गर्म लोहे की छड़ से दागा। बताया जा रहा है कि इस घटना का वीडियो सोशल मीडिया पर भी वायरल हो गया है।
आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट सत्य है, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। इसलिए, आयोग ने बाड़मेर के ज़िला मजिस्ट्रेट और पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर पीड़ित छात्रों की स्वास्थ्य स्थिति सहित मामले पर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
22 अगस्त, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, घायल लड़कों में से एक अपने घर पहुंचा और अपने परिवार को मामले की सूचना दी, जिसके बाद बड़ी संख्या में ग्रामीण विरोध करने के लिए एकत्र हुए।