தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
ராஜஸ்தானில் சூடான இரும்புக் கம்பியைக் கொண்டு மாணவனை ஆசிரியர் தாக்கியதாகக் கூறப்படும் சம்பவம் குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை
28 AUG 2025 3:13PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் பார்மர் மாவட்டத்தில் கோவில் வளாகத்தில் உள்ள விடுதியில் மாணவனை சூடான இரும்புக் கம்பியை வைத்து ஆசிரியர் தாக்கியதாக கூறப்படும் சம்பவம் குறித்து ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தியையடுத்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை நடத்துகிறது. இச்சம்பவம் குறித்த வீடியோ காட்சி சமூக ஊடகங்களில் வைரலாக பரவி வருகிறது.
ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்திகளை கவனித்த மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் இச்சம்பவம் குறித்த உண்மைத்தன்மை இருக்குமானால் மனித உரிமைகள் மீறப்பட்டதற்கு கடும் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளது. எனவே, இச்சம்பவம் குறித்து அம்மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர், காவல்துறை கண்காணிப்பாளர் ஆகியோர் விரிவான அறிக்கையை இரண்டு வாரத்திற்குள் தாக்கல் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாணவரின் உடல்நலம் குறித்த அறிக்கையும் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2161490

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported branding of students with a hot iron rod by their teacher at a hostel inside a temple complex in Barmer district, Rajasthan
Issues notices to the DM and the Superintendent of Police, Barmer, calling for a detailed report within two weeks
The report to include the health status of the victim students
28 AUG 2025 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a teacher, annoyed with the bedwetting by some students, branded them with a hot iron rod at a hostel inside a temple complex in Barmer district, Rajasthan. Reportedly, the video of the incident also went viral on social media.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the District Magistrate and the Superintendent of Police, Barmer, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks, including the health status of the victim students.
According to the media report, carried on 22nd August, 2025, one of the injured boys reached his home and reported the matter to his family, after which the villagers gathered in large numbers to protest.