Ministry of Minority Affairs
Ministry of Minority Affairs launches additional module on the UMEED Portal
27 AUG 2025 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride toward strengthening inclusive welfare mechanisms, the Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India, today launched an additional module on the UMEED Portal. This new functionality enables widows, divorced women, and orphans to apply for maintenance support from Waqf-alal-aulad properties, in accordance with Rule 8(2) of the Unified Waqf Management, Empowerment, Efficiency and Development Rules, 2025, framed under Section 3(r)(iv) of the Unified Waqf Management, Empowerment, Efficiency and Development Act, 1995.
The launch of this module marks a forward-looking step in making Waqf administration more people-centric, transparent and digitally enabled. The system is designed to seamlessly facilitate financial benefits to eligible beneficiaries from the income generated through Waqf-alal-aulad, a special category of endowment created for the benefit of family members and other deserving individuals.
Key features of the module include Aadhaar-based authentication of beneficiary details, online application and approval process managed by respective State/UT Waqf Boards and Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) of maintenance support to beneficiaries’ bank accounts.
These features collectively ensure transparency, efficiency, and accountability in the delivery of financial support, eliminating delays and minimizing administrative barriers.
This initiative reaffirms the Government of India’s unwavering commitment to inclusive development and social justice, particularly focusing on the welfare of women and children in minority communities. By leveraging digital tools, the Ministry aims to empower the most vulnerable, uphold the charitable objectives of Waqf endowments, and modernize Waqf property management in line with good governance principles.
The Ministry encourages all stakeholders including State/UT Waqf Boards and Mutawallis to ensure wide implementation of this module and to promote awareness among eligible beneficiaries.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने उम्मीद पोर्टलवर अतिरिक्त मॉड्यूल केले सुरू
27 AUG 2025 7:46PM by PIB Mumbai
समावेशक कल्याणकारी यंत्रणा अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल टाकत, भारत सरकारच्या अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने आज उम्मीद (UMEED) पोर्टलवर एक अतिरिक्त मॉड्यूल सुरू केले. या नवीन सुविधेमुळे विधवा, घटस्फोटित महिला आणि अनाथांना वक्फ-अलल-औलाद मालमत्तेतून देखभाल सहाय्यासाठी अर्ज करता येईल. ही तरतूद एकात्मिक वक्फ व्यवस्थापन, सबलीकरण, कार्यक्षमता आणि विकास कायदा, 1995 च्या कलम 3(r)(iv) अंतर्गत अधिसूचित करण्यात आली आहे.
या मॉड्यूलच्या प्रारंभामुळे वक्फ प्रशासन अधिक लोककेंद्रित, पारदर्शक आणि डिजिटल सक्षम करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल उचलले गेले आहे. या प्रणालीद्वारे वक्फ-अलल-औलाद (कुटुंबातील सदस्य आणि इतर पात्र व्यक्तींच्या फायद्यासाठी तयार केलेला विशेष प्रकारचा निधी) मधून मिळणाऱ्या उत्पन्नाद्वारे पात्र लाभार्थ्यांना आर्थिक सहाय्य सुलभरित्या मिळणार आहे.
या मॉड्यूलची प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये म्हणजे लाभार्थ्यांच्या तपशीलांची आधार-आधारित प्रमाणीकरण प्रणाली; ऑनलाईन अर्ज आणि मंजुरी प्रक्रिया जी संबंधित राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश व बोर्डाकडून पार पाडली जाईल; प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (DBT) प्रणालीद्वारे लाभार्थ्यांच्या बँक खात्यात थेट देखभाल सहाय्य जमा करण्यात येईल.
या सर्व सुविधांमुळे आर्थिक सहाय्याचे वितरण पारदर्शक, कार्यक्षम आणि जबाबदार होईल, विलंब टाळता येतील आणि प्रशासकीय अडथळे कमी होतील.
हा उपक्रम समावेशक विकास आणि सामाजिक न्यायासाठी भारत सरकारच्या अटल वचनबद्धतेला पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित करतो. हा उपक्रम विशेषतः अल्पसंख्याक समुदायांमधील महिला आणि मुलांच्या कल्याणावर लक्ष केंद्रित करतो. डिजिटल साधनांचा वापर करून सर्वात असुरक्षितांना सक्षम करणे, वक्फ संपत्तीच्या परोपकारी हेतूंना बळकटी देणे आणि सुशासन तत्त्वांनुसार वक्फ मालमत्ता व्यवस्थापनाचे आधुनिकीकरण करणे आहे, हे मंत्रालयाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
मंत्रालयाने राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, वक्फ बोर्ड आणि मुतवल्लींसह सर्व संबंधित घटकांना आवाहन केले आहे की हे मॉड्यूल व्यापक प्रमाणावर अमलात आणावे आणि पात्र लाभार्थ्यांमध्ये याबाबत जागृती करावी.