Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO LEAD INDIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION AT THE 68TH COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY CONFERENCE, IN BRIDGETOWN, BARBADOS FROM 5 TO 12 OCTOBER 2025
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CHAIRED AN INTER-MINISTERIAL MEETING TODAY IN THIS REGARD; SENIOR OFFICERS BRIEFED THE DELEGATION ON VARIOUS EVENTS AT THE CONFERENCE
DEPUTY CHAIRMAN, RAJYA SABHA, PRESIDING OFFICERS AND SECRETARIES OF 29 STATES AND UNION TERRITORY LEGISLATURES WILL BE PART OF THE INDIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION
SHRI BIRLA TO ADDRESS THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE CONFERENCE ON THE THEME 'THE COMMONWEALTH: A GLOBAL PARTNER'
MEMBERS OF INDIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION WILL BE TAKING PART IN ALL SEVEN THEMATIC WORKSHOPS OF THE CONFERENCE
24 AUG 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will lead an Indian Parliamentary Delegation at the 68th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference (CPC), in Bridgetown, Barbados from 5-12 October 2025.
In this regard, Shri Birla today chaired an inter ministerial briefing meeting at Parliament House premises, in which officers from different ministries briefed the Presiding Officers of Legislative Bodies from across India, about various events of the conference.
Apart from Lok Sabha Speaker and Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh and Presiding Officers and Secretaries of State and Union Territory Legislatures across India will represent the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region at the conference.
Shri Birla will address the General Assembly of the 68th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference on the theme of 'The Commonwealth: A Global Partner'.
In addition, members of Indian Parliamentary Delegation will be taking part in the following seven thematic workshops:
• Workshop A: Strengthening our Institutions to Support Democracy
• Workshop B: Leveraging Technology: Enhancing Democracy through Digital Transformations and Tackling the Digital Divide
• Workshop C: A Look Ahead to CHOGM 2026: Championing the Human Factor from a Gender and Accessibility Lens
• Workshop D: Climate change and its threat to Global Health: Finding Sustainable Solutions
• Workshop E: Building Trust and Transparency in Democracy: Financial Transparency in Parliaments and Elections
• Workshop F: National Parliaments vs Provincial, Territorial and Devolved Legislatures: Protecting and Preserving the Separation of Powers
• Workshop G: The Role of the Commonwealth in Good Governance, Multilateralism and International Relations
In addition to the General Assembly and Workshops, there will be a Youth Roundtable on the topic: Staying Safe and Free to Thrive: Empowering Young People to Overcome Modern Challenges - From Gang Violence to Cyber-Bullying.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभेचे अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला हे येत्या 5 ते 12 ऑक्टोबर 2025 दरम्यान बार्बाडोसमधील ब्रिजटाउन इथे होणाऱ्या 68 व्या राष्ट्रकुल संसदीय परिषदेत भारताच्या संसदीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व करणार
24 AUG 2025 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 ऑगस्‍ट 2025
लोकसभेचे अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला हे येत्या 5 ते 12 ऑक्टोबर 2025 दरम्यान बार्बाडोसमध्ये ब्रिजटाउन इथे होणाऱ्या 68 व्या राष्ट्रकुल संसदीय परिषदेत भारताच्या संसदीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व करणार आहेत.
या संदर्भात आज बिर्ला यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली संसद भवन परिसरात आंतर-मंत्रालयीन बैठक झाली. या बैठकीत विविध मंत्रालयांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी देशभरातील विधिमंडळांच्या पीठासीन अधिकाऱ्यांना परिषदेच्या विविध कार्यक्रमांबद्दल माहिती दिली.
या परिषदेत लोकसभेचे अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला आणि राज्यसभेचे उपसभापती हरिवंश यांच्या व्यतिरिक्त, देशभरातील राज्यांच्या आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या विधिमंडळांचे पीठासीन अधिकारी आणि सचिव भारतीय क्षेत्राअंतर्गच्या राष्ट्रकुल संसदीय संघटनेचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणार आहेत.
68 व्या राष्ट्रकुल संसदीय परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने राष्ट्रकुल: एक जागतिक भागीदार (द कॉमनवेल्थ: अ ग्लोबल पार्टनर) या विषयावरील सर्वसाधारण सभेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. या सभेला ओम बिरला संबोधित करणार आहेत.
सर्वसाधारण सभा आणि कार्यशाळांव्यतिरिक्त या परिषदेत, प्रगतीसाठी सुरक्षित आणि स्वतंत्र राहून उन्नती करणे : टोळ्यांचा हिंसाचार ते सायबर छळांसारख्या आधुनिक आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी युवा वर्गाचे सक्षमीकरण करणे - (Staying Safe and Free to Thrive: Empowering Young People to Overcome Modern Challenges - From Gang Violence to Cyber-Bullying) या विषयावर एक युवा गोलमेज परिषद देखील होणार आहे.