Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO LEAD INDIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION AT THE 68TH COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY CONFERENCE, IN BRIDGETOWN, BARBADOS FROM 5 TO 12 OCTOBER 2025
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CHAIRED AN INTER-MINISTERIAL MEETING TODAY IN THIS REGARD; SENIOR OFFICERS BRIEFED THE DELEGATION ON VARIOUS EVENTS AT THE CONFERENCE
DEPUTY CHAIRMAN, RAJYA SABHA, PRESIDING OFFICERS AND SECRETARIES OF 29 STATES AND UNION TERRITORY LEGISLATURES WILL BE PART OF THE INDIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION
SHRI BIRLA TO ADDRESS THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE CONFERENCE ON THE THEME 'THE COMMONWEALTH: A GLOBAL PARTNER'
MEMBERS OF INDIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION WILL BE TAKING PART IN ALL SEVEN THEMATIC WORKSHOPS OF THE CONFERENCE
24 AUG 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will lead an Indian Parliamentary Delegation at the 68th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference (CPC), in Bridgetown, Barbados from 5-12 October 2025.
In this regard, Shri Birla today chaired an inter ministerial briefing meeting at Parliament House premises, in which officers from different ministries briefed the Presiding Officers of Legislative Bodies from across India, about various events of the conference.
Apart from Lok Sabha Speaker and Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh and Presiding Officers and Secretaries of State and Union Territory Legislatures across India will represent the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region at the conference.
Shri Birla will address the General Assembly of the 68th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference on the theme of 'The Commonwealth: A Global Partner'.
In addition, members of Indian Parliamentary Delegation will be taking part in the following seven thematic workshops:
• Workshop A: Strengthening our Institutions to Support Democracy
• Workshop B: Leveraging Technology: Enhancing Democracy through Digital Transformations and Tackling the Digital Divide
• Workshop C: A Look Ahead to CHOGM 2026: Championing the Human Factor from a Gender and Accessibility Lens
• Workshop D: Climate change and its threat to Global Health: Finding Sustainable Solutions
• Workshop E: Building Trust and Transparency in Democracy: Financial Transparency in Parliaments and Elections
• Workshop F: National Parliaments vs Provincial, Territorial and Devolved Legislatures: Protecting and Preserving the Separation of Powers
• Workshop G: The Role of the Commonwealth in Good Governance, Multilateralism and International Relations
In addition to the General Assembly and Workshops, there will be a Youth Roundtable on the topic: Staying Safe and Free to Thrive: Empowering Young People to Overcome Modern Challenges - From Gang Violence to Cyber-Bullying.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر برج ٹاؤن، بارباڈوس میں 5 سے 12 اکتوبر 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والی 68ویں دولت مشترکہ پارلیمانی کانفرنس میں ہندوستانی پارلیمانی وفد کی قیادت کریں گے
اس سلسلے میں، لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے آج بین وزارتی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، سینئر حکام نے وفد کو کانفرنس میں ہونے والے مختلف پروگراموں کے بارے میں بتایا
ہندوستانی پارلیمانی وفد میں راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین، پریزائیڈنگ افسران اور 29 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مقننہ کے سکریٹری شامل ہوں گے
جناب اوم برلا 68 ویں دولت مشترکہ پارلیمانی کانفرنس کی جنرل اسمبلی سے ’دولت مشترکہ: گلوبل پارٹنر‘ کے موضوع پر خطاب کریں گے
ہندوستانی پارلیمانی وفد کے ارکان دولت مشترکہ پارلیمانی کانفرنس میں منعقد ہونے والی سات ورکشاپس میں شرکت کریں گے
24 AUG 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا 5 سے 12 اکتوبر 2025 کو برج ٹاؤن، بارباڈوس میں منعقد ہونے والی 68ویں دولت مشترکہ پارلیمانی کانفرنس (سی پی سی) میں ہندوستانی پارلیمانی وفد کی قیادت کریں گے۔
اس سلسلے میں آج معزز لوک سبھا اسپیکر کی صدارت میں مختلف وزارتوں کا معلوماتی اجلاس منعقد ہوا، جس میں ہندوستان کے قانون ساز اداروں کے پریزائیڈنگ افسران کو کانفرنس کے مختلف پروگراموں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر اور راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین کے علاوہ، جناب ہری ونش، ہندوستان کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مقننہ کے پریزائیڈنگ افسران اورکامن ویلتھ پارلیمانی ایسوسی ایشن (سی پی اے) انڈیا ریجن کے سکریٹری،دولت مشترکہ پارلیمانی ایسوسی ایشن (سی پی اے) انڈیا ریجن کی نمائندگی کریں گے۔
جناب اومبرلا 68ویں دولت مشترکہ پارلیمانی ایسوسی ایشن کی جنرل اسمبلی سے ’کامن ویلتھ: گلوبل پارٹنر‘ کے موضوع پر خطاب کریں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ہندوستانی پارلیمانی وفد کے ارکان مندرجہ ذیل سات ورکشاپس میں شرکت کریں گے:
• ورکشاپ اے: جمہوریت کی حمایت کے لیے اپنے اداروں کی مضبوطی۔
• ورکشاپ بی: ٹیکنالوجی سے استفادہ: ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے ذریعے جمہوریت کا فروغ دینا اور ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کا ازالہ۔
• ورکشاپ سی: سی ایچ او جی ایم 2026 پر ایک نظر: خواتین اور رسائی کے نقطہ نظر سے انسانی پہلو کی حمایت۔
• ورکشاپ ڈی: موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور عالمی صحت پر اس کا خطرہ - پائیدار حل کی تلاش۔
• ورکشاپ ای: جمہوریت میں اعتماد اور شفافیت کی تعمیر: پارلیمانی اداروں اور انتخابات میں مالی شفافیت۔
• ورکشاپ ایف: قومی پارلیمنٹ بنام صوبائی، علاقائی اور تفویض شدہ قانون ساز ادارے:اختیارات کی علیحدگی کا تحفظ اور سالمیت۔
• ورکشاپ جی: بہتر نظم ونسق، کثیرجہتی اور بین الاقوامی تعلقات میں دولت مشترکہ کا کردار۔
اس ضمن میں، جنرل اسمبلی کی میٹنگ اور ورکشاپس کے علاوہ، ’’محفوظ اور آزادانہ طور پر ترقی کی منازل طے کرنا: ہجومی تشدد سے لے کر سائبر فراڈ تک کے جدید چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانا‘‘ کے موضوع پر نوجوانوں کی گول میزکانفرنس بھی منعقد ہوگی۔