Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO LEAD INDIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION AT THE 68TH COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY CONFERENCE, IN BRIDGETOWN, BARBADOS FROM 5 TO 12 OCTOBER 2025
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CHAIRED AN INTER-MINISTERIAL MEETING TODAY IN THIS REGARD; SENIOR OFFICERS BRIEFED THE DELEGATION ON VARIOUS EVENTS AT THE CONFERENCE
DEPUTY CHAIRMAN, RAJYA SABHA, PRESIDING OFFICERS AND SECRETARIES OF 29 STATES AND UNION TERRITORY LEGISLATURES WILL BE PART OF THE INDIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION
SHRI BIRLA TO ADDRESS THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE CONFERENCE ON THE THEME 'THE COMMONWEALTH: A GLOBAL PARTNER'
MEMBERS OF INDIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION WILL BE TAKING PART IN ALL SEVEN THEMATIC WORKSHOPS OF THE CONFERENCE
24 AUG 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will lead an Indian Parliamentary Delegation at the 68th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference (CPC), in Bridgetown, Barbados from 5-12 October 2025.
In this regard, Shri Birla today chaired an inter ministerial briefing meeting at Parliament House premises, in which officers from different ministries briefed the Presiding Officers of Legislative Bodies from across India, about various events of the conference.
Apart from Lok Sabha Speaker and Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh and Presiding Officers and Secretaries of State and Union Territory Legislatures across India will represent the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region at the conference.
Shri Birla will address the General Assembly of the 68th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference on the theme of 'The Commonwealth: A Global Partner'.
In addition, members of Indian Parliamentary Delegation will be taking part in the following seven thematic workshops:
• Workshop A: Strengthening our Institutions to Support Democracy
• Workshop B: Leveraging Technology: Enhancing Democracy through Digital Transformations and Tackling the Digital Divide
• Workshop C: A Look Ahead to CHOGM 2026: Championing the Human Factor from a Gender and Accessibility Lens
• Workshop D: Climate change and its threat to Global Health: Finding Sustainable Solutions
• Workshop E: Building Trust and Transparency in Democracy: Financial Transparency in Parliaments and Elections
• Workshop F: National Parliaments vs Provincial, Territorial and Devolved Legislatures: Protecting and Preserving the Separation of Powers
• Workshop G: The Role of the Commonwealth in Good Governance, Multilateralism and International Relations
In addition to the General Assembly and Workshops, there will be a Youth Roundtable on the topic: Staying Safe and Free to Thrive: Empowering Young People to Overcome Modern Challenges - From Gang Violence to Cyber-Bullying.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष 5 से 12 अक्तूबर 2025 तक ब्रिजटाउन, बारबाडोस में आयोजित होने वाले 68वें राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय सम्मेलन में भारतीय संसदीय शिष्टमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे
इस संबंध में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने आज एक अंतर-मंत्रालय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की; वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने सम्मेलन में विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के बारे में शिष्टमंडल को जानकारी दी
भारतीय संसदीय शिष्टमंडल में राज्य सभा के उपसभापति, 29 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विधानमंडलों के पीठासीन अधिकारी और सचिव शामिल
श्री बिरला 68वें राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय सम्मेलन की आम सभा को 'राष्ट्रमंडल: ग्लोबल पार्टनर ' विषय पर संबोधित करेंगे
भारतीय संसदीय शिष्टमंडल के सदस्य इस सम्मेलन में आयोजित की जा रही सात कार्यशालाओं में भाग लेंगे
24 AUG 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला 5 से 12 अक्तूबर 2025 तक ब्रिजटाउन, बारबाडोस में आयोजित होने वाले 68वें राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय सम्मेलन (सीपीसी) में भारतीय संसदीय शिष्टमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे।
इसी संबंध में आज माननीय लोक सभा अध्यक्ष की अध्यक्षता में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों की ब्रीफिंग बैठक आयोजित की गई, जिसमें भारत के विधायी निकायों के पीठासीन अधिकारियों को सम्मेलन के विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष और राज्य सभा के उपसभापति, श्री हरिवंश के अलावा, भारत के राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विधानमंडलों के पीठासीन अधिकारी और सचिव राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय संघ (सीपीए) भारत क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे।
श्री बिरला 68वीं राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय संघ की आम सभा को 'राष्ट्रमंडल: ग्लोबल पार्टनर’ विषय पर संबोधित करेंगे।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय संसदीय शिष्टमंडल के सदस्य निम्नलिखित सात कार्यशालाओं में भाग लेंगे:
• कार्यशाला क (मेजबान शाखा द्वारा रखा गया विषय): लोकतंत्र के समर्थन के लिए अपनी संस्थाओं को सुदृढ़ करना।
• कार्यशाला ख: प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग : डिजिटल परिवर्तन के माध्यम से लोकतंत्र का संवर्धन करना और डिजिटल विभाजन का सामना करना ।
• कार्यशाला ग: सीएचओजीएम 2026 पर एक नज़र: महिलाओं और सुलभता की दृष्टि से मानवीय पहलू का समर्थन करना
• कार्यशाला घ: जलवायु परिवर्तन और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य पर इसका खतरा - स्थायी समाधान खोजना
• कार्यशाला ङ : लोकतंत्र में विश्वास बढ़ाना और पारदर्शिता लाना : संसदों और चुनावों में वित्तीय पारदर्शिता
• कार्यशाला च : राष्ट्रीय संसद बनाम प्रांतीय, प्रादेशिक और हस्तांतरित विधानमण्डल : शक्तियों के पृथक्करण की रक्षा और संरक्षण
• कार्यशाला छ: सुशासन, बहुपक्षवाद और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंधों में राष्ट्रमंडल की भूमिका
आम सभा और कार्यशालाओं के अलावा, एक युवा गोलमेज सम्मेलन भी होगा जिसका विषय है “ सुरक्षित और स्वतंत्र रहकर उन्नति करना : गैंग वॉयलेन्स से लेकर साइबर-बुलिंग तक की आधुनिक चुनौतियों पर विजय पाने के लिए युवाओं को सशक्त बनाना ।