மக்களவை செயலகம்
2025 அக்டோபர் 5 முதல் 12 வரை பார்படோஸின் பிரிட்ஜ்டவுனில் நடைபெறும் 68வது காமன்வெல்த் நாடாளுமன்ற மாநாட்டில் இந்திய நாடாளுமன்றக் குழுவிற்கு மக்களவை சபாநாயகர் தலைமை தாங்குகிறார்
24 AUG 2025 8:08PM by PIB Chennai
பார்படோஸின் பிரிட்ஜ்டவுனில் 2025 அக்டோபர் 5 முதல் 12, வரை நடைபெறும் 68வது காமன்வெல்த் நாடாளுமன்ற மாநாட்டில் இந்திய நாடாளுமன்றக் குழுவிற்கு மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா தலைமை தாங்குவார்.
இது தொடர்பாக, நாடாளுமன்ற வளாகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான விளக்கக் கூட்டத்திற்கு திரு பிர்லா தலைமை தாங்கினார். இதில் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்களின் அதிகாரிகள் இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள சட்டமன்ற அமைப்புகளின் தலைமை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு மாநாட்டின் பல்வேறு நிகழ்வுகள் குறித்து விளக்கினர்.
மக்களவைத் தலைவர், மாநிலங்களவை துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஹரிவன்ஷ் ஆகியோருடன், இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச சட்டமன்றங்களின் தலைமை அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் செயலாளர்கள், மாநாட்டில் காமன்வெல்த் நாடாளுமன்ற சங்கத்தின் இந்தியப் பகுதியைப் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துவார்கள்.
'காமன்வெல்த்: ஒரு உலகளாவிய கூட்டாளி' என்ற கருப்பொருளில் 68வது காமன்வெல்த் நாடாளுமன்ற மாநாட்டின் பொதுச் சபையில் திரு பிர்லா உரையாற்றுவார்.
கூடுதலாக, இந்திய நாடாளுமன்றக் குழு உறுப்பினர்கள் ஏழு கருப்பொருட்கள் பற்றிய பயிலரங்குகளில் பங்கேற்பார்கள். மேலும் "பாதுகாப்பாகவும் சுதந்திரமாகவும் வாழ்வது: நவீன சவால்களை சமாளிக்க இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல்-கும்பல் வன்முறை முதல் சைபர்-கொடுமைப்படுத்தல் வரை" என்ற தலைப்பில் இளைஞர் வட்டமேசை மாநாடும் நடைபெறும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2160382

Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO LEAD INDIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION AT THE 68TH COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY CONFERENCE, IN BRIDGETOWN, BARBADOS FROM 5 TO 12 OCTOBER 2025
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CHAIRED AN INTER-MINISTERIAL MEETING TODAY IN THIS REGARD; SENIOR OFFICERS BRIEFED THE DELEGATION ON VARIOUS EVENTS AT THE CONFERENCE
DEPUTY CHAIRMAN, RAJYA SABHA, PRESIDING OFFICERS AND SECRETARIES OF 29 STATES AND UNION TERRITORY LEGISLATURES WILL BE PART OF THE INDIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION
SHRI BIRLA TO ADDRESS THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE CONFERENCE ON THE THEME 'THE COMMONWEALTH: A GLOBAL PARTNER'
MEMBERS OF INDIAN PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION WILL BE TAKING PART IN ALL SEVEN THEMATIC WORKSHOPS OF THE CONFERENCE
24 AUG 2025 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will lead an Indian Parliamentary Delegation at the 68th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference (CPC), in Bridgetown, Barbados from 5-12 October 2025.
In this regard, Shri Birla today chaired an inter ministerial briefing meeting at Parliament House premises, in which officers from different ministries briefed the Presiding Officers of Legislative Bodies from across India, about various events of the conference.
Apart from Lok Sabha Speaker and Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh and Presiding Officers and Secretaries of State and Union Territory Legislatures across India will represent the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region at the conference.
Shri Birla will address the General Assembly of the 68th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference on the theme of 'The Commonwealth: A Global Partner'.
In addition, members of Indian Parliamentary Delegation will be taking part in the following seven thematic workshops:
• Workshop A: Strengthening our Institutions to Support Democracy
• Workshop B: Leveraging Technology: Enhancing Democracy through Digital Transformations and Tackling the Digital Divide
• Workshop C: A Look Ahead to CHOGM 2026: Championing the Human Factor from a Gender and Accessibility Lens
• Workshop D: Climate change and its threat to Global Health: Finding Sustainable Solutions
• Workshop E: Building Trust and Transparency in Democracy: Financial Transparency in Parliaments and Elections
• Workshop F: National Parliaments vs Provincial, Territorial and Devolved Legislatures: Protecting and Preserving the Separation of Powers
• Workshop G: The Role of the Commonwealth in Good Governance, Multilateralism and International Relations
In addition to the General Assembly and Workshops, there will be a Youth Roundtable on the topic: Staying Safe and Free to Thrive: Empowering Young People to Overcome Modern Challenges - From Gang Violence to Cyber-Bullying.