Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
South & Southeast Asian Nations unite to strengthen health research systems through collaboration
Representatives from Bhutan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Timor-Leste, and India met to boost collaboration, align health research with policy, and build sustainable, future-ready health systems in South and Southeast Asia
Countries commit to joint action on regional health priorities, leading efforts in One Health, pandemic preparedness, infectious diseases, NCDs, maternal health, and medical innovation
ICMR offers shared tools and training to support emerging research systems, as countries agree on structured collaboration through regular meetings, exchange visits, and joint capacity-building in key research areas
23 AUG 2025 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Department of Health Research (DHR), convened representatives from Bhutan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Timor-Leste, and India at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi, yesterday for a high-level regional dialogue on strengthening health research systems. The meeting marked an important milestone in fostering collaboration across South and Southeast Asia to ensure that health research directly informs policy, addresses regional priorities, and builds sustainable systems for the future.
The deliberations were enriched by the presence of eminent experts and dignitaries, with sessions chaired by Dr V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Dr Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Drugs Controller General of India, Prof. Dr K. Srinath Reddy, Honorary Distinguished Professor, Public Health Foundation of India (PHFI), Dr Shamika Ravi, Member, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM), Dr Shivkumar Kalyanaraman, CEO, Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Former Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Dr Renu Swarup, Former Secretary, Department of Biotechnology.
Sharing India’s progress in med-tech innovation, Shri Amit Agrawal, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, who chaired a session on the subject, stated that, “India today stands at the forefront of scientific research and innovation for health. I urge our research platform partners to actively engage with India’s open innovation platforms, so that together we can nurture start-ups, accelerate MedTech breakthroughs, and deliver affordable solutions that serve both economic growth and the larger public good.”
Speaking at the way forward session of the meeting, Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary DHR & Director-General, ICMR, stated that “Global partnerships and science diplomacy have always been central to India’s strategy. South–South collaboration remains a priority through joint projects and capacity building to ensure that the region benefits from each other’s expertise. Above all, science and research must serve people directly.”
The representatives reached a consensus on several fronts:
• South–South Collaboration: Countries agreed that regional cooperation is essential to tackle common challenges such as antimicrobial resistance (AMR), non-communicable diseases (NCDs), and One Health.
• Pooling Resources & Expertise: Joint efforts in medical technology innovation, field epidemiology training, ethics, and quality assurance were identified as priority areas.
• Bridging Research & Policy: Participants committed to formal mechanisms for research–policy dialogue, ensuring that scientific evidence is translated into effective programmes.
ICMR offered to share its tools and resources, including common ethics review forms and free online training courses, so that countries at nascent stages of building research systems can adapt them without having to start from scratch. Looking ahead, countries agreed to establish structured mechanisms for collaboration, including annual/biannual convenings, exchange visits, and joint capacity-building programmes in research methods, ethics, grant writing, and science communications.
The meeting concluded with a collective commitment to move from knowledge-sharing to joint action, with each country exploring opportunities to lead on specific thematic areas such as One Health, Pandemic Preparedness, Infectious Diseases, Vector Borne Diseases, Non-communicable diseases, maternal health, and medical innovation ensuring that health research across the region directly responds to regional needs and priorities.
The event was also attended by Dr. Vishwajeet Kumar, Founder & CEO of Community Empowerment Lab and several senior leaders from ICMR including Dr Sanghamitra Pati, Smt Manisha Saxena, Dr R.S. Dhaliwal, Dr Roli Mathur, Dr Taruna Madan, Dr Tanvir Kaur, and Dr Nivedita Gupta, who steered discussions as moderators.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दक्षिण और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई राष्ट्र सहयोग के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए एकजुट हुए
भूटान, नेपाल, श्रीलंका, तिमोर-लेस्ते और भारत के प्रतिनिधियों ने सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने, स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान को नीति के साथ संरेखित करने और दक्षिण और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में टिकाऊ, भविष्य के लिए तैयार स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों का निर्माण करने के लिए मुलाकात की
देशों ने क्षेत्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं पर संयुक्त कार्रवाई के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई हैं जिसमें वन हेल्थ, महामारी की तैयारी, संक्रामक रोग, एनसीडी, मातृ स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सकिय नवाचार जैसे क्षेत्रों में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाना शामिल हैं
आईसीएमआर उभरते हुए अनुसंधान तंत्रों को सशक्त बनाने हेतु साझा उपकरण और प्रशिक्षण उपलब्ध कराता है, इस क्रम में देश ने नियमित बैठकों, विनिमय यात्राओं और प्रमुख अनुसंधान क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त क्षमता-विकास के माध्यम से संरचित सहयोग पर सहमति व्यक्त की हैं
23 AUG 2025 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएचआर) ने कल नई दिल्ली स्थित सुषमा स्वराज भवन में स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान तंत्र को मज़बूत करने पर एक उच्च-स्तरीय क्षेत्रीय संवाद के लिए भूटान, नेपाल, श्रीलंका, तिमोर-लेस्ते और भारत के प्रतिनिधियों को बुलाया। यह बैठक दक्षिण और दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित हुई इस पहल का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान सीधे नीति निर्माण को प्रभावित करे, क्षेत्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को समाधान करे और भविष्य के लिए दीर्घकालिक प्रणालियो के निर्माण में सहायक बने।
विचार-विमर्श में प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति रही सत्रों की अध्यक्षता नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. पॉल, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग के सचिव श्री अमित अग्रवाल, भारत के औषधि महानियंत्रक डॉ. राजीव सिंह रघुवंशी, पब्लिक हेल्थ फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडिया (पीएचएफआई) के मानद विशिष्ट प्रोफेसर प्रो. डॉ. के. श्रीनाथ रेड्डी, प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद (ईएसी-पीएम) की सदस्य डॉ. शमिका रवि, अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) के सीईओ डॉ. शिवकुमार कल्याणरमन, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के पूर्व सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की पूर्व सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप ने की।
मेड-टेक नवाचार में भारत की प्रगति को साझा करते हुए, इस विषय पर एक सत्र की अध्यक्षता करते हुए, औषधि विभाग के सचिव श्री अमित अग्रवाल ने कहा कि, "भारत आज स्वास्थ्य के लिए वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और नवाचार में सबसे आगे है। मैं अपने अनुसंधान मंच भागीदारों से भारत के मुक्त नवाचार प्लेटफार्मों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ने का आग्रह करता हूँ, ताकि हम मिलकर स्टार्ट-अप को बढ़ावा दे सकें, मेडटेक की सफलताओं को गति दे सकें, और ऐसे किफायती समाधान प्रदान कर सकें जो आर्थिक विकास और व्यापक जनहित दोनों के लिए उपयोगी हों।"
बैठक के फॉरवर्ड सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. राजीव बहल डीएचआर सचिव और आईसीएमआर महानिदेशक, ने कहा कि "वैश्विक साझेदारी और विज्ञान कूटनीति हमेशा से भारत की रणनीति का केंद्र रही है। दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग हमारी प्राथमिकता जिसे संयुक्त परियोजनाओं और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है ताकि क्षेत्र एक-दूसरे की विशेषज्ञता से लाभान्वित हो। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण यह है कि विज्ञान और अनुसंधान का सीधा लाभ लोगों तक पहुंचे।
प्रतिनिधियों ने कई महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दुओं पर आम सहमति बनाई:
• दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग: सभी देश इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध (एएमआर), गैर-संचारी रोग (एनसीडी) और वन हेल्थ जैसी आम चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए क्षेत्रीय सहयोग आवश्यक है।
• संसाधन एवं विशेषज्ञता को एकत्रित करना: चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार, क्षेत्रीय महामारी विज्ञान प्रशिक्षण, नैतिकता और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन में संयुक्त प्रयासों को प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के रूप में पहचाना गया।
• अनुसंधान एवं नीति के बीच सेतुबंधन: प्रतिभागियों ने अनुसंधान-नीति संवाद के लिए औपचारिक तंत्र के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता जताई, तथा यह सुनिश्चित किया कि वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्य को प्रभावी कार्यक्रमों में परिवर्तित किया जाए।
आईसीएमआर ने साझा नैतिकता समीक्षा प्रपत्रों और मुफ़्त ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रमों सहित अपने उपकरण और संसाधन साझा करने की पेशकश की, ताकि अनुसंधान प्रणालियों के निर्माण के प्रारंभिक चरण में मौजूद देश उन्हें बिना नई शुरुआत किए अपना सकें। भविष्य को देखते हुए, देशों ने सहयोग के लिए संरचित तंत्र स्थापित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की, जिसमें वार्षिक/अर्धवार्षिक सम्मेलन, विनिमय दौरे, और अनुसंधान विधियों, नैतिकता, अनुदान लेखन और विज्ञान संचार में संयुक्त क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
बैठक का समापन ज्ञान-साझाकरण से संयुक्त कार्रवाई की ओर बढ़ने की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ, जिसमें प्रत्येक देश विशिष्ट विषयगत क्षेत्रों जैसे कि वन हेल्थ, महामारी की तैयारी, संक्रामक रोग, वेक्टर जनित रोग, गैर-संचारी रोग, मातृ स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा नवाचार पर नेतृत्व करने के अवसरों की खोज करेगा, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि पूरे क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान सीधे क्षेत्रीय आवश्यकताओं और प्राथमिकताओं का जवाब दे।
इस कार्यक्रम में कम्युनिटी एम्पावरमेंट लैब के संस्थापक और सीईओ डॉ. विश्वजीत कुमार और आईसीएमआर के कई वरिष्ठ नेता भी शामिल हुए, जिनमें डॉ. संघमित्रा पति, श्रीमती मनीषा सक्सेना, डॉ. आरएस धालीवाल, डॉ. रोली माथुर, डॉ. तरूणा मदान, डॉ. तनवीर कौर और डॉ. निवेदिता गुप्ता शामिल थे, जिन्होंने मॉडरेटर के रूप में चर्चा का संचालन किया।