National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suomotu cognizance of the reported death of a woman due to negligence after surgery at a private hospital in Anantapur district, Andhra Pradesh
Issues notices to the State Principal Secretary, Department of Health, Medical & Family Welfare and the Anantapur Superintendent of Police calling for a detailed report within two weeks
22 AUG 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suomotu cognizance of a media report that a 34-year-old woman died due to alleged medical negligence in the Anantapur district of Andhra Pradesh. She was admitted to a private hospital and died due to excessive bleeding after the surgery.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the State Principal Secretary, Department of Health, Medical & Family Welfare and the Anantapur Superintendent of Police, calling for a detailed report including the status of the investigation on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 4th August, 2025, the district Medical and Health authority sealed the hospital and an investigation is underway.

జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌, అనంతపురం జిల్లాలోని ఒక ప్రైవేట్ ఆసుపత్రిలో శస్త్రచికిత్స అనంతరం నిర్లక్ష్యం కారణంగా
మహిళ మృతి చెందిన ఘటనను సుమోటోగా స్వీకరించిన ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఆర్‌సీ
రెండు వారాల్లోగా వివరణాత్మక నివేదిక ఇవ్వాలని
రాష్ట్ర ఆరోగ్య, వైద్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి, అనంతపురం జిల్లా పోలీస్‌ అధికారికి నోటీసులు జారీ
22 AUG 2025 6:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని అనంతపురం జిల్లాలో వైద్యుల నిర్లక్ష్యం కారణంగా 34 ఏళ్ల మహిళ మరణించినట్లు మీడియాలో వచ్చిన వార్తల్ని జాతీయ మానవ హక్కుల కమిషన్ (ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఆర్‌సీ) స్వయంగా పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంది. సదరు మహిళ ఒక ప్రైవేటు ఆసుపత్రిలో చేరగా, శస్త్రచికిత్స అనంతరం అధిక రక్తస్రావం కారణంగా మరణించింది.
వార్తల్లో వచ్చిన సమాచారం నిజమే అయితే, ఇది బాధిత మహిళ మానవ హక్కుల ఉల్లంఘనకు సంబంధించిన తీవ్రమైన సమస్య అని కమిషన్ అభిప్రాయపడింది. ఈ ఘటనపై దర్యాప్తు స్థితితో సహా వివరణాత్మక నివేదికను రెండు వారాల్లోగా సమర్పించాలని రాష్ట్ర ఆరోగ్య, వైద్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి, అనంతపురం జిల్లా పోలీస్‌ అధికారికి నోటీసులు జారీ చేసింది.
ఆగస్టు 4, 2025న మీడియాలో ప్రచురితమైన సమాచారం ప్రకారం.. జిల్లా వైద్యారోగ్య శాఖ సంబంధిత ఆసుపత్రిని మూసివేసింది. ఈ ఘటనపై దర్యాప్తు జరుగుతోంది.