National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suomotu cognizance of the reported death of a woman due to negligence after surgery at a private hospital in Anantapur district, Andhra Pradesh
Issues notices to the State Principal Secretary, Department of Health, Medical & Family Welfare and the Anantapur Superintendent of Police calling for a detailed report within two weeks
22 AUG 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suomotu cognizance of a media report that a 34-year-old woman died due to alleged medical negligence in the Anantapur district of Andhra Pradesh. She was admitted to a private hospital and died due to excessive bleeding after the surgery.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the State Principal Secretary, Department of Health, Medical & Family Welfare and the Anantapur Superintendent of Police, calling for a detailed report including the status of the investigation on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 4th August, 2025, the district Medical and Health authority sealed the hospital and an investigation is underway.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن نے آندھرا پردیش کے اننت پور ضلع میں نجی اسپتال میں سرجری کے بعد غفلت کی وجہ سے خاتون کی موت کے مبینہ واقعے کا ازخود نوٹس لیاہے
ریاستی پرنسپل سیکریٹری، شعبہ صحت، میڈیکل اور خاندانی بہبود اور اننت پور سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس کو دو ہفتوں کے اندر مفصل رپورٹ پیش کرنے کے لیے نوٹس جاری کیے
22 AUG 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، بھارت نے اس میڈیا رپورٹ کا ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ آندھرا پردیش کے اننت پور ضلع میں 34 سالہ خاتون کی مبینہ طبی غفلت کی وجہ سے موت ہوگئی۔ خاتون کو ایک نجی اسپتال میں داخل کیا گیا تھا اور سرجری کے بعد ضرورت سے زیادہ خون بہنے کی وجہ سے اس کی موت ہوگئی۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ اگر ان خبروں میں صداقت ہے تو اس سے متاثرہ کے انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کے مسائل اٹھتے ہیں۔ لہٰذا، اس نے ریاستی پرنسپل سیکریٹری، شعبہ صحت، میڈیکل اور خاندانی بہبود اور اننت پور سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں، جن میں دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفتیش کی پیش رفت سمیت مفصل رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے۔
4 اگست 2025 کو شائع ہونے والی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق، ضلعی میڈیکل اینڈ ہیلتھ اتھارٹی نے اسپتال کو سیل کر دیا ہے اور تفتیش جاری ہے۔