Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to Run Record 380 Ganpati Special Train Trips
Indian Railways Announces Zone-wise Ganpati Special Train Trips: Central 296, Western 56, KRCL 6, South Western 22
Ganpati Special Trains in Service from 11th August; More Trips Added as Festival Nears
21 AUG 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has announced 380 Ganpati Special train trips for 2025, the highest ever, ensuring smooth and comfortable travel for devotees and passengers during the festive season.In 2023, a total of 305 Ganpati Special train trips were operated, while in 2024 the number increased to 358.
Central Railway will operate the highest number of 296 services, addressing the heavy festive travel demand in Maharashtra and the Konkan region.Western Railway will operate 56 Ganpati Special trips, Konkan Railway (KRCL) 6 trips, and South Western Railway 22 trips.
The halts of Ganpati Special trains serving over Konkan Railway have been planned at Kolad, Indapur, Mangaon, Goregaon Road, Veer, Sape Warmne, Karanjadi, Vinhere, Diwankhavati, Kalambani Budruk, Khed, Anjani, Chiplun, Kamathe, Sawarda, Aravali Road, Sangameshwar Road, Ratnagiri, Adavali, Vilavade, Rajapur Road, Vaibhavwadi Road, Nandgaon Road, Kankavali, Sindhudurg, Kudal, Zarap, Sawantwadi Road, Madure, Thivim, Karmali, Madgaon Jn, Karwar, Gokama Road, Kumta, Murdeshwar, Mookambika Road, Kundapura, Udupi, Mulki and Surathkal.
Ganpati Puja will be celebrated from 27th August to 6th September 2025. To meet the anticipated festive rush, Ganpati Special trains have been running from 11th August 2025, with services being progressively increased as the festival approaches.
The detailed schedule of special trains is available on the IRCTC website, RailOne app, and computerized PRS.
Indian Railways remains committed to providing safe, reliable, and convenient travel experiences, especially during festivals when demand is significantly higher.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वे गणपती विशेष रेल्वेगाड्यांच्या 380 विक्रमी फेऱ्या चालवणार
21 AUG 2025 9:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 ऑगस्ट 2025
भारतीय रेल्वेने 2025 साठी गणपती विशेष रेल्वेगाड्यांच्या 380 फेऱ्यांची घोषणा केली आहे. ही आतापर्यंतची सर्वाधिक संख्या असून यामुळे उत्सवाच्या काळात भाविक आणि प्रवाशांना सुरळीत आणि आरामदायी प्रवास करता येईल. 2023 मध्ये एकूण 305 गणपती विशेष रेल्वे फेऱ्या चालवण्यात आल्या, तर 2024 मध्ये ही संख्या 358 होती.
महाराष्ट्र आणि कोकण प्रदेशातील उत्सवी प्रवासाची मोठी मागणी लक्षात घेऊन मध्य रेल्वे सर्वाधिक 296 सेवा चालवेल. पश्चिम रेल्वे 56 गणपती विशेष फेऱ्या, कोकण रेल्वे (केआरसीएल) 6 तर दक्षिण पश्चिम रेल्वे 22 फेऱ्या चालवेल.
कोकण रेल्वेवर सेवा देणाऱ्या गणपती विशेष रेल्वेगाड्यांच्या थांब्यांचे नियोजन कोलाड, इंदापूर, माणगाव, गोरेगाव रोड, वीर, सापे वामणे, करंजाडी, विन्हेरे, दिवाणखावटी, कळंबणी बुद्रुक, खेड, अंजनी, चिपळूण, कामठे, सावर्डा, आरवली रोड, संगमेश्वर रोड, रत्नागिरी, आडवली , विलवडे,‌ राजापूर रोड, वैभववाडी रोड, नांदगाव रोड, कणकवली, सिंधुदुर्ग, कुडाळ, झाराप, सावंतवाडी रोड, मडुरे, थिविम, करमाळी, मडगाव जंक्शन, कारवार, गोकर्ण रोड, कुमठा, मुर्डेश्वर, मुकांबिका रोड, कुंदापुरा, उडुपी, मुल्की आणि सुरथकल असे करण्यात आले आहे.
गणेशोत्सव 27 ऑगस्टपासून 6 सप्टेंबर 2025 पर्यंत साजरा केला जाणार आहे. यानिमित्त होणाऱ्या गर्दीला तोंड देण्यासाठी 11 ऑगस्ट 2025 पासून गणपती विशेष गाड्या धावत आहेत, उत्सव जवळ येताच सेवांमध्ये हळूहळू वाढ केली जात आहे.
विशेष गाड्यांचे तपशीलवार वेळापत्रक आयआरसीटीसी वेबसाइट, रेलवन ॲप आणि संगणकीकृत पीआरएस वर उपलब्ध आहे.
भारतीय रेल्वे सुरक्षित, विश्वासार्ह आणि सोयीस्कर प्रवासाचा अनुभव देण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे, विशेषतः सणांच्या काळात, जेव्हा मागणी लक्षणीयरीत्या जास्त असते.