Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to Run Record 380 Ganpati Special Train Trips
Indian Railways Announces Zone-wise Ganpati Special Train Trips: Central 296, Western 56, KRCL 6, South Western 22
Ganpati Special Trains in Service from 11th August; More Trips Added as Festival Nears
21 AUG 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has announced 380 Ganpati Special train trips for 2025, the highest ever, ensuring smooth and comfortable travel for devotees and passengers during the festive season.In 2023, a total of 305 Ganpati Special train trips were operated, while in 2024 the number increased to 358.
Central Railway will operate the highest number of 296 services, addressing the heavy festive travel demand in Maharashtra and the Konkan region.Western Railway will operate 56 Ganpati Special trips, Konkan Railway (KRCL) 6 trips, and South Western Railway 22 trips.
The halts of Ganpati Special trains serving over Konkan Railway have been planned at Kolad, Indapur, Mangaon, Goregaon Road, Veer, Sape Warmne, Karanjadi, Vinhere, Diwankhavati, Kalambani Budruk, Khed, Anjani, Chiplun, Kamathe, Sawarda, Aravali Road, Sangameshwar Road, Ratnagiri, Adavali, Vilavade, Rajapur Road, Vaibhavwadi Road, Nandgaon Road, Kankavali, Sindhudurg, Kudal, Zarap, Sawantwadi Road, Madure, Thivim, Karmali, Madgaon Jn, Karwar, Gokama Road, Kumta, Murdeshwar, Mookambika Road, Kundapura, Udupi, Mulki and Surathkal.
Ganpati Puja will be celebrated from 27th August to 6th September 2025. To meet the anticipated festive rush, Ganpati Special trains have been running from 11th August 2025, with services being progressively increased as the festival approaches.
The detailed schedule of special trains is available on the IRCTC website, RailOne app, and computerized PRS.
Indian Railways remains committed to providing safe, reliable, and convenient travel experiences, especially during festivals when demand is significantly higher.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے 380 گنپتی اسپیشل ٹرین ٹرپس کا ریکارڈ بنائے گی
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے زون کے لحاظ سے گنپتی اسپیشل ٹرین ٹرپس کا اعلان کیا: سینٹرل 296 ، ویسٹرن 56 ، کے آر سی ایل 6 ، ساؤتھ ویسٹرن 22
گنپتی اسپیشل ٹرینیں 11 اگست سے چلائی جائیں گی ؛ تہوار قریب آنے پر مزید ٹرپس کا اضافہ
21 AUG 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 2025 کے لیے 380 گنپتی اسپیشل ٹرین ٹرپس کا اعلان کیا ہے ، جو اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے ۔ یہ تہواروں کے موسم میں عقیدت مندوں اور مسافروں کے لیے آسام اور آرام دہ سفر کو یقینی بناتی ہیں ۔ 2023 میں کل 305 گنپتی اسپیشل ٹرین ٹرپس چلائی گئیں ، جبکہ 2024 میں یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 358 ہو گئی ۔
سینٹرل ریلوے مہاراشٹر اور کونکن خطے میں تہواروں کے دوران سفر کی بھاری مانگ کو پورا کرتے ہوئے سب سے زیادہ 296 خدمات فراہم کرے گی ۔ مغربی ریلوے 56 گنپتی اسپیشل ٹرپس ، کونکن ریلوے (کے آر سی ایل) 6 ٹرپس اور ساؤتھ ویسٹرن ریلوے 22 ٹرپس چلائے گی ۔
کونکن ریلوے پر چلنے والی گنپتی اسپیشل ٹرینوں کے رکنے کا منصوبہ کولاڈ ، اِنڈا پور ، منگاؤں ، گورے گاؤں روڈ ، ویر ، سیپ وارمنے ، کرنجڈی ، ونھیرے ، دیوانکھاوتی ، کلمبانی بڈروک ، کھیڈ ، انجانی ، چپلن ، کامٹھے ، سوارڈا ، اراولی روڈ ، سنگمیشور روڈ ، رتناگیری ، اڈاولی ، ولاواڈے ، راجا پور روڈ ، وائبھو واڑی روڈ ، نندگاؤں روڈ ، کنکاولی ، سندھودرگ ، کڈال ، زرپ ، ساونت واڑی روڈ ، مادورے ، تھیوم ، کرمالی ، مڈگاؤں جن ، کاروار ، گوکاما روڈ ، کمٹا ، مردیشور ، موکمبیکا روڈ ، کنڈ پورہ ، اڈوپی ، ملکاتھ اور سوراتھ کل پر بنایا گیا ہے ۔
گنپتی پوجا 27 اگست سے 6 ستمبر 2025 تک منائی جائے گی ۔ تہوار کی متوقع بھیڑ کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ، گنپتی اسپیشل ٹرینیں 11 اگست 2025 سے چلائی جا رہی ہیں ، تہوار قریب آنے کے ساتھ ساتھ خدمات میں بتدریج اضافہ کیا جائے گا۔
خصوصی ٹرینوں کا تفصیلی شیڈول آئی آر سی ٹی سی کی ویب سائٹ ، ریل ون ایپ اور کمپیوٹرائزڈ پی آر ایس پر دستیاب ہے ۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے محفوظ ، قابل اعتماد اور آسان سفری تجربات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ، خاص طور پر تہواروں کے دوران جب مانگ نمایاں طور پر زیادہ ہو ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔……۔ ت ح
U NO: 5183