Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya urges citizens to dedicate one hour for fitness on National Sports Day 2025
Fit India Mission to lead a three-day pan-India sports movement (August 29–31) with the Indian sports ecosystem, honouring hockey legend Major Dhyan Chand
21 AUG 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya on Thursday called upon citizens across the country to dedicate one hour to fitness and play on the occasion of National Sports Day 2025, observed every year on August 29 to commemorate the birth anniversary of hockey legend Major Dhyan Chand.
This year, the celebrations will be led by the Fit India Mission in partnership with the Indian sports ecosystem, and organised as a three-day, pan-India sporting movement from August 29 to 31.
Aligned with India’s vision of hosting the Olympic & Paralympic Games in 2036, the celebrations aim to inspire mass participation in sports and fitness activities, showcasing to the world that sports in India are rapidly evolving into a nationwide people’s movement. From blocks and districts to schools, universities, workplaces, and residential communities, citizens across the country will unite in a collective celebration of sports, embracing the Olympic values of Friendship, Respect & Excellence and Paralympic values of Determination, Courage, Inspiration & Equality.
Outlining the three-day framework of activities, Dr. Mandaviya said that special tributes will be paid to Major Dhyan Chand through nationwide assemblies and commemorative events on August 29.
“The National Sports Day is celebrated in the honour of our hockey legend Major Dhyan Chand ji. This time we are organising a three-day celebration of National Sports Day from August 29 to 31. I would urge all our citizens to dedicate ‘Ek ghanta khel ke maidaan mein’. Jo khelte hain who khilte hain, our Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji has said. Only healthy citizens can build a prosperous nation. So, I would again ask citizens, students, employees, and institutions across the country to step out on to the playgrounds and dedicate one hour to sports and physical activity for a fitter nation,” Dr Mandaviya said on Thursday.
“We have aligned the National Sports Day with the Olympic & Paralympic movement, where all citizens of the country participate enthusiastically in sports and fitness activities with the Olympic & Paralympic values, while also making it a habit in their daily lives,” he added.
India’s first Olympic gold medallist Abhinav Bindra and football legend Sunil Chhetri also urged people of all ages and communities to participate in this celebration of health and fitness on social media.
Major stadiums in every district will come alive with celebrations featuring the participation of Members of Parliament, while leading athletes of the nation will join local programmes to inspire and motivate participants towards embracing sports as a way of life.
The celebrations will continue on August 30 with the organisation of Fit India carnival-style events across the country. A series of debates, panel discussions, talks, and competitions focusing on sports and fitness will be conducted nationwide to foster greater awareness and enthusiasm for active living.
On August 31, citizens across the country will actively participate in Fit India “Sundays on Cycle” under the theme of the National Sports Movement, encouraging people to adopt cycling as a regular fitness practice and make it an integral part of their lifestyle. Additionally, the Fit India App will launch a feature of the Carbon Savings Incentivisation component to promote eco-friendly habits and inspire citizens to pursue healthier and more sustainable ways of living.
Through the Khelo Bharat Niti 2025 and the National Sports Governance Act 2025, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports is laying the groundwork to ensure that by 2047, India will not only be a developed nation but also a global sporting superpower.
National Sports Day 2025 will mark another decisive step towards creating a fit, active, and internationally competitive sporting nation, being propelled towards the realization of Viksit Bharat.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने नागरिकों से राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस 2025 पर फिटनेस के लिए एक घंटा समर्पित करने का आग्रह किया
फिट इंडिया मिशन, हॉकी के दिग्गज मेजर ध्यानचंद के सम्मान में भारतीय खेल जगत के साथ मिलकर तीन दिवसीय अखिल भारतीय खेल आंदोलन (29-31 अगस्त) का नेतृत्व करेगा
21 AUG 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने गुरुवार को देश भर के नागरिकों से राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस 2025 के अवसर पर फिटनेस और खेल के लिए एक घंटा समर्पित करने का आह्वान किया। राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस हर साल 29 अगस्त को हॉकी के दिग्गज मेजर ध्यानचंद की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में मनाया जाता है।
इस वर्ष, यह समारोह भारतीय खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के साथ साझेदारी में फिट इंडिया मिशन द्वारा संचालित किया जाएगा और 29 से 31 अगस्त तक तीन दिवसीय अखिल भारतीय खेल आंदोलन के रूप में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
2036 में ओलंपिक और पैरालंपिक खेलों की मेजबानी के भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप इन समारोहों का उद्देश्य खेलों और फिटनेस गतिविधियों में व्यापक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना है और दुनिया को यह दिखाना है कि भारत में खेल तेज़ी से एक राष्ट्रव्यापी जन आंदोलन के रूप में विकसित हो रहे हैं। ब्लॉक और ज़िलों से लेकर स्कूलों, विश्वविद्यालयों, कार्यस्थलों और आवासीय समुदायों तक, देश भर के नागरिक खेलों के सामूहिक उत्सव में एकजुट होंगे और मित्रता, सम्मान और उत्कृष्टता के ओलंपिक मूल्यों और दृढ़ संकल्प, साहस, प्रेरणा और समानता के पैरालंपिक मूल्यों को अपनाएंगे।
तीन दिवसीय गतिविधियों की रूपरेखा बताते हुए डॉ. मंडाविया ने कहा कि 29 अगस्त को राष्ट्रव्यापी सभाओं और स्मारक कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से मेजर ध्यानचंद को विशेष श्रद्धांजलि दी जाएगी।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने गुरुवार को कहा, "राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस हमारे हॉकी के दिग्गज मेजर ध्यानचंद जी के सम्मान में मनाया जाता है। इस बार हम 29 से 31 अगस्त तक तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस समारोह का आयोजन कर रहे हैं। मैं सभी नागरिकों से आग्रह करता हूं कि वे 'एक घंटा खेल के मैदान में' समर्पित करें। जो खेलते हैं, वही खेलते हैं, ऐसा हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने कहा है। स्वस्थ नागरिक ही एक समृद्ध राष्ट्र का निर्माण कर सकते हैं। इसलिए, मैं देश भर के नागरिकों, छात्रों, कर्मचारियों और संस्थानों से फिर से अनुरोध करूँगा कि वे खेल के मैदानों में जाएं और एक स्वस्थ राष्ट्र के लिए खेल और शारीरिक गतिविधियों के लिए एक घंटा समर्पित करें।"
उन्होंने कहा, "हमने राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस को ओलंपिक और पैरालंपिक आंदोलन के साथ जोड़ा है, जहां देश के सभी नागरिक ओलंपिक और पैरालंपिक मूल्यों के साथ खेल और फिटनेस गतिविधियों में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लेते हैं, साथ ही इसे अपने दैनिक जीवन में एक आदत भी बनाते हैं।"
भारत के पहले ओलंपिक स्वर्ण पदक विजेता अभिनव बिंद्रा और फुटबॉल के दिग्गज सुनील छेत्री ने भी सोशल मीडिया पर सभी उम्र और समुदायों के लोगों से स्वास्थ्य और फिटनेस के इस उत्सव में भाग लेने का आग्रह किया।
हर ज़िले के प्रमुख स्टेडियमों में सांसदों की भागीदारी वाले समारोहों से रौनक लौटेगी, जबकि देश के प्रमुख एथलीट स्थानीय कार्यक्रमों में शामिल होकर प्रतिभागियों को खेलों को जीवनशैली के रूप में अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित और प्रोत्साहित करेंगे।
यह समारोह 30 अगस्त को देश भर में फिट इंडिया कार्निवल-शैली के कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन के साथ जारी रहेगा। सक्रिय जीवनशैली के प्रति जागरूकता और उत्साह बढ़ाने के लिए देश भर में खेल और फिटनेस पर केंद्रित वाद-विवाद, पैनल चर्चा, वार्ता और प्रतियोगिताओं की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की जाएगी।
31 अगस्त को, देश भर के नागरिक राष्ट्रीय खेल आंदोलन की थीम के तहत फिट इंडिया "संडे ऑन साइकिल" में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेंगे, जिससे लोगों को साइकिलिंग को एक नियमित फिटनेस अभ्यास के रूप में अपनाने और इसे अपनी जीवनशैली का अभिन्न अंग बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, फिट इंडिया ऐप पर्यावरण के अनुकूल आदतों को बढ़ावा देने और नागरिकों को स्वस्थ और अधिक टिकाऊ जीवन शैली अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने हेतु कार्बन बचत प्रोत्साहन घटक की एक सुविधा शुरू करेगा।
खेलो भारत नीति 2025 और राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन अधिनियम 2025 के माध्यम से, युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आधार तैयार कर रहा है कि 2047 तक भारत न केवल एक विकसित राष्ट्र होगा, बल्कि एक वैश्विक खेल महाशक्ति भी होगा।
राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस 2025, एक स्वस्थ, सक्रिय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी खेल राष्ट्र बनाने की दिशा में एक और निर्णायक कदम होगा, जो विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ेगा।