Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) will support the Government of Haryana in developing an Integrated Manufacturing Cluster (IMC) at Hisar
Integrated Manufacturing Cluster at Hisar to attract investments worth ₹32,417 crore and generate 1.25 lakh jobs
20 AUG 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Amritsar-Kolkata Industrial Corridor (AKIC) initiative achieved an important milestone today with the signing of the State Support Agreement (SSA) and Shareholder Agreement (SHA) between the National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT), Government of Haryana and Haryana Airports Development Corporation (HADC).
Under this partnership, the National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) will support the Government of Haryana in developing the Integrated Manufacturing Cluster (IMC) at Hisar. It is one of the 20 projects currently being developed by NICDC in collaboration with State Governments across India.
These agreements reflect the Government of India’s strong commitment to support industrial growth and create world-class infrastructure in Haryana, starting with the development of the Integrated Manufacturing Cluster (IMC) Hisar. By strengthening local manufacturing capabilities and encouraging both domestic and international investments, the AKIC will play a key role in advancing the Make in India initiative and helping India become more self-reliant and globally competitive.
Integrated Manufacturing Cluster (IMC) Hisar in Haryana is expected to become a major driver of economic growth in the state. Its development will foster a business-friendly environment, drive large-scale employment generation, and further strengthen Haryana’s position as a leading industrial destination. The cluster is expected to attract significant interest from investors across India and the world, giving a major boost to the country’s manufacturing sector.
IMC Hisar, spread across 2,988 acres, is being developed under the Amritsar-Kolkata Industrial Corridor near the newly inaugurated Maharaja Agrasen International Airport, Hisar, Haryana. With an investment potential of ₹32,417 crore and a project cost of ₹4,680 crore, it is expected to generate 1.25 lakh jobs. Strategically located between the EDFC and WDFC, it offers excellent connectivity via NH-52, NH-09, rail links, and proximity to major logistics hubs. With advanced infrastructure and proximity to Hisar city, this IMC is set to become an important part of Haryana and North India’s industrial future.
The agreements were signed by Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, NICDC, Shri Rajat Kumar Saini; Commissioner and Secretary to the Government of Haryana, Civil Aviation Department, Smt. Amneet P. Kumar; and Managing Director, HADC, Government of Haryana, Shri Narhari Singh Banger. This futuristic collaboration sets the foundation for the development of these industrial clusters which will serve as strategic hubs under the Amritsar-Kolkata Industrial Corridor and contribute to India’s vision of becoming a leading global manufacturing hub.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہریانہ حکومت نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن حصار میں انٹیگریٹیڈ مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر (آئی ایم سی) کی ترقی میں مدد کرے گی
حصار میں انٹیگریٹیڈ مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر 32,417 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب اور 1.25 لاکھ ملازمتیں پیدا کرے گا
20 AUG 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن حصار میں انٹیگریٹیڈ مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر (آئی ایم سی) کی ترقی میں ہریانہ حکومت کی مدد کرے گی۔ امرتسر-کولکاتہ انڈسٹریل کوریڈور (اے کے آئی سی) نے آج نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ امپلیمینٹیشن ٹرسٹ (این آئی سی ڈی آئی ٹی)، حکومت ہریانہ اور ہریانہ ایئرپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (ایچ اے ڈی سی) کے درمیان اسٹیٹ سپورٹ ایگریمنٹ (ایس ایس اے) اور شیئر ہولڈر معاہدے (ایس ایچ اے) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
یہ معاہدے ہریانہ میں صنعتی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت ہند کے پختہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، جس کی شروعات حصار میں انٹیگریٹیڈ کلسٹر (آئی ایم سی) کی ترقی سے ہوتی ہے۔ مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنا کر اور ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے اے کے آئی سی میک ان انڈیا پہل کو آگے بڑھانے اور ہندوستان کو مزید خود انحصار اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا۔
ہریانہ میں انٹیگریٹڈ مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر (آئی ایم سی) حصار سے ریاست میں اقتصادی ترقی کا ایک بڑا محرک بننے کی امید ہے۔ اس کی ترقی کاروبار کے لیے دوستانہ ماحول کو فروغ دے گی، بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار پیدا کرے گی اور ایک اہم صنعتی مقام کے طور پر ہریانہ کی پوزیشن کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔ اس کلسٹر کو ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر کے سرمایہ کاروں کی طرف سے نمایاں دلچسپی حاصل کرنے کی امید ہے، جس سے ملک کے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو بڑا فروغ ملے گا۔
آئی ایم سی حصار، 2,988 ایکڑ رقبہ پر پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ امرتسر-کولکاتہ انڈسٹریل کوریڈور کے تحت نئے افتتاح شدہ مہاراجہ اگرسین انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ، حصار، ہریانہ کے قریب تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 32,417 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی صلاحیت اور 4,680 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ اس سے 1.25 لاکھ ملازمتیں پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے۔ اسٹریٹجک طور پرای ڈی ایف سی اور ڈبلیو ایف سی کے درمیان واقع ہے، یہ این ایچ-52، این ایچ -09، ریل روابط اور بڑے لاجسٹک ہب سے قربت کے ذریعے بہترین رابطے کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔ جدید انفراسٹرکچر اور حصار شہر سے قربت کے ساتھ یہ آئی ایم سی ہریانہ اور شمالی ہندوستان کے صنعتی مستقبل کا ایک اہم حصہ بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
این آئی سی ڈی سی کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب رجت کمار سینی نے دستخط کئے۔ کمشنر اور سکریٹری حکومت ہریانہ، محکمہ شہری ہوا بازی، محترمہ امنیت پی کمار؛ اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ایچ اے ڈی سی، حکومت ہریانہ، جناب نرہری سنگھ بانگر نے معاہدوں پر دستخط کئے۔ یہ مستقبل کا تعاون ان صنعتی کلسٹرز کی ترقی کی بنیاد رکھتا ہے جو امرتسر-کولکاتہ انڈسٹریل کوریڈور کے تحت اسٹریٹجک مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور ایک سرکردہ عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بننے کے ہندوستان کے ویژن میں اپنا حصہ ڈالے گا۔