Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) will support the Government of Haryana in developing an Integrated Manufacturing Cluster (IMC) at Hisar
Integrated Manufacturing Cluster at Hisar to attract investments worth ₹32,417 crore and generate 1.25 lakh jobs
20 AUG 2025 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Amritsar-Kolkata Industrial Corridor (AKIC) initiative achieved an important milestone today with the signing of the State Support Agreement (SSA) and Shareholder Agreement (SHA) between the National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT), Government of Haryana and Haryana Airports Development Corporation (HADC).
Under this partnership, the National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) will support the Government of Haryana in developing the Integrated Manufacturing Cluster (IMC) at Hisar. It is one of the 20 projects currently being developed by NICDC in collaboration with State Governments across India.
These agreements reflect the Government of India’s strong commitment to support industrial growth and create world-class infrastructure in Haryana, starting with the development of the Integrated Manufacturing Cluster (IMC) Hisar. By strengthening local manufacturing capabilities and encouraging both domestic and international investments, the AKIC will play a key role in advancing the Make in India initiative and helping India become more self-reliant and globally competitive.
Integrated Manufacturing Cluster (IMC) Hisar in Haryana is expected to become a major driver of economic growth in the state. Its development will foster a business-friendly environment, drive large-scale employment generation, and further strengthen Haryana’s position as a leading industrial destination. The cluster is expected to attract significant interest from investors across India and the world, giving a major boost to the country’s manufacturing sector.
IMC Hisar, spread across 2,988 acres, is being developed under the Amritsar-Kolkata Industrial Corridor near the newly inaugurated Maharaja Agrasen International Airport, Hisar, Haryana. With an investment potential of ₹32,417 crore and a project cost of ₹4,680 crore, it is expected to generate 1.25 lakh jobs. Strategically located between the EDFC and WDFC, it offers excellent connectivity via NH-52, NH-09, rail links, and proximity to major logistics hubs. With advanced infrastructure and proximity to Hisar city, this IMC is set to become an important part of Haryana and North India’s industrial future.
The agreements were signed by Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, NICDC, Shri Rajat Kumar Saini; Commissioner and Secretary to the Government of Haryana, Civil Aviation Department, Smt. Amneet P. Kumar; and Managing Director, HADC, Government of Haryana, Shri Narhari Singh Banger. This futuristic collaboration sets the foundation for the development of these industrial clusters which will serve as strategic hubs under the Amritsar-Kolkata Industrial Corridor and contribute to India’s vision of becoming a leading global manufacturing hub.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹਿਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਾਮ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀਡੀਸੀ) ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟੇਡ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਕਲਸਟਰ (ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ) ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਹਿਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟੇਡ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਨਾਲ 32,417 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 1.25 ਲੱਖ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ
20 AUG 2025 6:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਿਸਾਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟੇਡ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਕਲਸਟਰ (ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ) ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ-ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰਾ (ਏਕੇਆਈਸੀ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਟਰਸਟ (ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀਡੀਆਈਟੀ), ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਚਏਡੀਸੀ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਟੇਟ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟ (ਐੱਸਐੱਸਏ) ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਹੋਲਡਰ ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਏ) 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀਡੀਸੀ) ਹਿਸਾਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟੇਡ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਕਲਸਟਰ (ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ) ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ 20 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹਿਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟੇਡ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਕਲਸਟਰ (ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ) ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ, ਏਕੇਆਈਸੀ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ।
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਕਲਸਟਰ (ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ) ਹਿਸਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਚਾਲਕ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
2,988 ਏਕੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲਿਆ, ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ ਹਿਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ-ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਿਸਾਰ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਣੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਅਗ੍ਰਸੇਨ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। 32,417 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ 4,680 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ 1.25 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਈਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਡੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ, ਇਹ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-52, ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-09 ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਰੇਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਹੱਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੇੜਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉੱਨਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਸਾਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੀ ਨੇੜਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਜਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸੈਣੀ; ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਏਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਮਨੀਤ ਪੀ. ਕੁਸਾਰ; ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਐੱਚਏਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰਹਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਾਂਗਰ ਨੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਹ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕਲਸਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ-ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਹੱਬ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੱਬ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣਗੇ।