Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RE-ASSESSMENT OF SAFETY OF ATOMIC PLANTS
20 AUG 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Re-assessment of safety is undertaken following any major incident relevant to nuclear safety anywhere in the world to examine the need for any further strengthening of the safety features. Subsequent to the earthquake of magnitude 9.0 on Richter Scale in Japan (great east Japan earthquake) followed by the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear accident in the year 2011, such re-assessments were carried out independently by AERB for Indian NPPs for establishing capabilities and margins for coping with severe natural events, such as earthquakes, floods and their possible effects. The above safety assessments and the safety measures undertaken, are also applicable to the recent earthquake of 8.6 on Richter Scale that hit Russia and Japan. There was no impact of the mentioned earthquake on the Indian nuclear power plants. However, periodic safety assessments in line with regulatory guidelines are carried out.
Nuclear power plants in coastal areas are designed taking into account the technical parameters related to earthquakes, tsunamis, storm surges, floods etc. at each site. Regular monitoring, periodic multi-tier reviews and upgrades (if required) are also undertaken to enhance their safety. The structures, systems and components of safety systems are designed to withstand and function efficiently in extreme events and are qualified for the same. Further, standard operating procedures are in place for such events and the personnel are periodically trained on actions to be taken during such extreme scenarios.
The Kudankulam site comprises of six nuclear power reactors of 1000 MW capacity each, totaling to 6000 MW. Of this, two reactors (KKNPP-1&2, 2X1000 MW) are presently in operation while four reactors (KKNPP-3 to 6, 4 x 1000 MW) are under various stages of construction/ commissioning.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

అణుశక్తి విభాగం
పార్లమెంటులో ప్రశ్న: అణు కేంద్రాల భద్రతపై పునఃసమీక్ష
20 AUG 2025 4:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచంలో ఎక్కడైనా అణు భద్రతకు సంబంధించి ఏదైనా పెద్ద సంఘటన జరిగినప్పుడు భద్రతను మరింత బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు భద్రతా అంశాలను పరిశీలిస్తుంటారు. జపాన్‌లో రిక్టర్ స్కేల్‌పై 9.0 తీవ్రతతో భూకంపం (గ్రేట్ ఈస్ట్ జపాన్ భూకంపం), 2011లో ఫుకుషిమా దైచి అణు ప్రమాదం తర్వాత భూకంపాలువరదలుప్రభావాలను ఎదుర్కొనే సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించటానికి భారత ఎన్ పీపీల కోసం ఏఈఆర్బీ స్వతంత్రంగా ఇటువంటి పునః సమీక్ష నిర్వహించిందిఈ భద్రతా అంచనాలుచేపట్టిన చర్యలు ఇటీవల రష్యాజపాన్ లో రిక్టర్ స్కేలుపై 8.6 తీవ్రతతో సంభవించిన భూకంపానికి కూడా వర్తిస్తాయిఈ భూకంపాల ప్రభావం భారత అణు విద్యుత్ ప్లాంట్లపై లేదుఅయినప్పటికీ నియంత్రణ మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా భద్రతపై అంచనా వేయాల్సి ఉంటుంది.
తీరప్రాంతాల్లోని అణు విద్యుత్ కేంద్రాలను ఆయా ప్రాంతాల్లో సంభవించే భూకంపాలుసునామీలుతుఫాన్లువరదలు వంటి వాటికి సంబంధించిన సాంకేతిక అంశాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని రూపొందించారువాటి భద్రతను మెరుగుపరచడానికి క్రమం తప్పకుండా పర్యవేక్షణకాలానుగుణంగా సమీక్షలునవీకరణలు (అవసరమైతే) కూడా చేపడతారుభద్రతా వ్యవస్థల నిర్మాణాలువ్యవస్థలువిపత్కర పరిస్థితులను తట్టుకుని సమర్థవంతంగా పనిచేసేలా రూపొందించారు. అంతేకాకుండాఇలాంటి విపత్తులకు సంబంధించి ప్రామాణిక కార్యాచరణ విధానాలు అమల్లో ఉన్నాయిఇలాంటి క్లిష్ట పరిస్థితుల్లో తీసుకోవాల్సిన చర్యలపై సిబ్బందికి శిక్షణ ఇస్తారు.
కూడంకుళం ప్రాజెక్టులో ఒక్కొక్కటి 1000 మెగావాట్ల సామర్థ్యం గల మొత్తం ఆరు అణు విద్యుత్ రియాక్టర్లు ఉన్నాయిదీని మొత్తం సామర్థ్యం 6000 మెగావాట్లుఇందులో రెండు రియాక్టర్లు (కేకేఎన్పీపీ1, 2- 2X1000 మెగావాట్లుప్రస్తుతం పనిచేస్తున్నాయిమిగిలిన నాలుగు రియాక్టర్లు (కేకేఎన్పీపీ-3 నుండి వరకు, 4 x 1000 మెగావాట్లునిర్మాణంలోప్రారంభానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర సైన్స్సాంకేతికఎర్త్ సైన్సెస్, సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర), పీఎంఓసిబ్బంది సహాయ మంత్రిప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులుపింఛన్లుఅణుశక్తి శాఖఅంతరిక్ష శాఖల సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఇవాళ లోక్ సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం ఇచ్చారు.