Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RE-ASSESSMENT OF SAFETY OF ATOMIC PLANTS
20 AUG 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Re-assessment of safety is undertaken following any major incident relevant to nuclear safety anywhere in the world to examine the need for any further strengthening of the safety features. Subsequent to the earthquake of magnitude 9.0 on Richter Scale in Japan (great east Japan earthquake) followed by the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear accident in the year 2011, such re-assessments were carried out independently by AERB for Indian NPPs for establishing capabilities and margins for coping with severe natural events, such as earthquakes, floods and their possible effects. The above safety assessments and the safety measures undertaken, are also applicable to the recent earthquake of 8.6 on Richter Scale that hit Russia and Japan. There was no impact of the mentioned earthquake on the Indian nuclear power plants. However, periodic safety assessments in line with regulatory guidelines are carried out.
Nuclear power plants in coastal areas are designed taking into account the technical parameters related to earthquakes, tsunamis, storm surges, floods etc. at each site. Regular monitoring, periodic multi-tier reviews and upgrades (if required) are also undertaken to enhance their safety. The structures, systems and components of safety systems are designed to withstand and function efficiently in extreme events and are qualified for the same. Further, standard operating procedures are in place for such events and the personnel are periodically trained on actions to be taken during such extreme scenarios.
The Kudankulam site comprises of six nuclear power reactors of 1000 MW capacity each, totaling to 6000 MW. Of this, two reactors (KKNPP-1&2, 2X1000 MW) are presently in operation while four reactors (KKNPP-3 to 6, 4 x 1000 MW) are under various stages of construction/ commissioning.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: परमाणु संयंत्रों की सुरक्षा का पुनर्मूल्यांकन
20 AUG 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
दुनिया में कहीं भी परमाणु सुरक्षा से संबंधित किसी भी बड़ी घटना के बाद सुरक्षा का पुनर्मूल्यांकन किया जाता है ताकि सुरक्षा सुविधाओं को और मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता की जांच की जा सके। जापान में रिक्टर पैमाने पर 9.0 की तीव्रता वाले भूकंप और उसके बाद वर्ष 2011 में फुकुशिमा दाइची परमाणु दुर्घटना के बाद भारतीय एनपीपी के लिए एईआरबी द्वारा स्वतंत्र रूप से ऐसे पुनर्मूल्यांकन किए गए थे ताकि भूकंप, बाढ़ और उनके संभावित प्रभावों जैसी गंभीर प्राकृतिक घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए क्षमताओं और मार्जिन का निर्धारण किया जा सके। उपरोक्त सुरक्षा आकलन और किए गए सुरक्षा उपाय हाल ही में रूस और जापान में आए 8.6 रिक्टर पैमाने के भूकंप पर भी लागू होते हैं। भारतीय परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों पर उल्लिखित भूकंप का कोई प्रभाव नहीं पड़ा। हालांकि नियामक दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप समय-समय पर सुरक्षा मूल्यांकन किया जाता है।
तटीय क्षेत्रों में स्थित परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों को भूकंप, सुनामी, तूफ़ानी लहरों, बाढ़ आदि से संबंधित तकनीकी मानकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए डिज़ाइन किया जाता है। उनकी सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए नियमित निगरानी, बहु-स्तरीय समीक्षा और उन्नयन भी किए जाते हैं। सुरक्षा प्रणालियों की संरचनाएं, प्रणालियां और घटक घटनाओं का सामना करने और कुशलतापूर्वक कार्य करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं और उसके योग्य हैं। इसके अलावा ऐसी घटनाओं के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं मौजूद हैं और कर्मियों को समय-समय पर ऐसे परिदृश्यों के दौरान की जाने वाली कार्रवाइयों के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है।
कुडनकुलम परियोजना में 1000 मेगावाट क्षमता वाले छह परमाणु ऊर्जा रिएक्टर हैं, जिनकी कुल क्षमता 6000 मेगावाट है। इनमें से दो रिएक्टर (केकेएनपीपी-1 और 2, 2x1000 मेगावाट) वर्तमान में कार्यरत हैं, जबकि चार रिएक्टर (केकेएनपीपी-3 से 6, 4 x 1000 मेगावाट) निर्माण/कमीशनिंग के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
यह जानकारी लोकसभा में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।