AYUSH
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth concludes 30th National Seminar on Paediatric Health
Ayurveda’s child-care system Kaumarbhritya can build Swasth Balak, Swasth Bharat: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Seminar reinforces Ayurveda’s role in preventive, promotive and holistic child healthcare
Experts call for greater integration of Kaumarbhritya with modern health systems to build resilient future generations
20 AUG 2025 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV), an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Ayush, successfully concluded its 30th National Seminar on “Management of Illness & Wellness in Paediatrics through Ayurveda” at Scope Complex Auditorium, Lodhi Road, New Delhi, today.
The two-day seminar (18th–19th August 2025) brought together over 500 participants, including eminent Ayurveda scholars, researchers, practitioners, and students from across the country. The deliberations focused on both illness management and wellness promotion in children, reaffirming Ayurveda’s holistic approach to paediatric health.
Delivering the valedictory address through a written message, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush & Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav emphasised that the outcome of this seminar will strengthen India’s paediatric healthcare framework. He said, “Ayurveda’s Kaumarbhritya branch has the potential to transform child healthcare by combining preventive, promotive and curative approaches. The collective wisdom shared over the past two days will inspire new research collaborations and practical models for achieving Swasth Balak, Swasth Bharat.”
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, noted that the seminar had set a benchmark for academic exchange in paediatric Ayurveda. He underlined the importance of evidence-based validation and stressed the need for collaborative studies to integrate Ayurvedic principles with modern healthcare practices.
Vaidya Devendra Triguna lauded Prime Minister Modi’s leadership for elevating Yoga and Ayurveda globally and commended RAV and AIIA for their focus on paediatric wellness.
Dr. Vandana Siroha, Director, RAV, in her concluding remarks, said that the success of the seminar reflects RAV’s commitment to nurturing the next generation of Ayurveda practitioners and researchers. She highlighted that the active participation of young scholars in paper and poster presentations demonstrated a vibrant future for paediatric Ayurveda.
The two-day programme featured:
• 20 scientific research paper presentations on paediatric health in Ayurveda
• Poster sessions showcasing innovative studies by young scholars
• Panel discussions on preventive and promotive healthcare in children
• Release of a Souvenir and distribution of Seminar Kits & Participation Certificates
The seminar concluded with a consensus that Ayurveda’s holistic paediatric practices must be mainstreamed to complement India’s healthcare system, particularly in addressing lifestyle disorders, nutritional deficiencies, and emerging health challenges among children.
The event successfully reinforced Ayurveda’s relevance as a foundation of holistic child healthcare and called for continued knowledge-sharing platforms at the national and global level.

وزارت آیوش
راشٹریہ آیوروید ودیاپیٹھ نے بچوں کی صحت سے متعلق 30 ویں قومی سمینار کا اختتام کیا
آیوروید کا بچوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا نظام کماربھریت سوستھ بالک ، سوستھ بھارت کی تعمیر کرسکتا ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
سمینار بچوں میں بیماری کی روک تھام کے نظام کو فروغ دینے اور مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں آیوروید کے کردار کو تقویت بخشتا ہے
ماہرین نے مستقبل کی نسلوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جدید صحت کے نظام کے ساتھ کوماربھریت کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شمولیت پر زور دیا
20 AUG 2025 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ راشٹریہ آیوروید ودیاپیٹھ (آر اے وی) نے آج نئی دہلی کے لودھی روڈ کےا سکوپ کمپلیکس آڈیٹوریم میں "آیوروید کے ذریعے بچوں کا علاج اور تندرستی کا انتظام" کے موضوع پر اپنے 30 ویں قومی سمینار کا کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام کیا ۔
دو روزہ سمینار (18 سے 19 اگست 2025) میں 500 سے زیادہ شرکاء یکجا ہوئے ، جن میں ملک بھر کے نامور آیوروید اسکالرز ، محققین ، پریکٹیشنرز اور طلباء شامل تھے ۔ بات چیت میں بچوں میں بیماری کی روک تھام کے انتظام اور تندرستی کے فروغ دونوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ، جس سے بچوں کی صحت کے بارے میں آیوروید کے جامع نقطہ نظر کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے ۔
ایک تحریری پیغام کے ذریعے اختتامی خطاب کرتے ہوئے آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس سمینار کے نتائج سے ہندوستان کے بچوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے فریم ورک کو تقویت ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا ، ‘‘آیوروید کی کوماربھریت شاخ بیماری سے بچاؤ کے نظام کو فروغ دینے اور علاج کے طریقوں کو یکجا کرکے بچوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی صورت حال کو تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت کی حامل ہے ۔ پچھلے دو دنوں میں مشترکہ اجتماعی حکمت سوستھ بالک ، سوستھ بھارت کے حصول کے لیے نئے تحقیقی تعاون اور عملی ماڈلز کو تحریک دے گی ۔’’
وزارت آیوش کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا کہ اس سمینار نے بچوں کے آیوروید میں تعلیمی تبادلے کے لیے ایک معیار قائم کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے شواہد پر مبنی توثیق کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور آیورویدک اصولوں کو جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے طریقوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی مطالعے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
ویدیا دیویندر تریگونا نے یوگا اور آیوروید کو عالمی سطح پر بلند کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت کی تعریف کی اور بچوں کی تندرستی پر توجہ دینے کے لیے آر اے وی اور اے آئی آئی اے کی تعریف کی ۔
آر اے وی کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر وندنا سروہا نے اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں کہا کہ سمینار کی کامیابی آیوروید پریکٹیشنرز اور محققین کی اگلی نسل کی پرورش کے لیے آر اے وی کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کاغذ اور پوسٹر پریزنٹیشنز میں نوجوان اسکالرز کی فعال شرکت بچوں کے آیوروید کے لیے ایک متحرک مستقبل کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہے ۔
دو روزہ پروگرام میں شامل تھے:
• آیوروید میں بچوں کی صحت پر 20 سائنسی تحقیقی مقالے پیش کیے گئے
• نوجوان اسکالرز کے اختراعی مطالعات کی نمائش کرنے والے پوسٹر سیشن
• بچوں میں احتیاطی اور فروغ دینے والی صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر پینل مباحثے
• ایک سووینیر کا اجرا ء اور سمینار کٹس اور شرکت کے سرٹیفکیٹ کی تقسیم
سمینار کا اختتام اس اتفاق رائے کے ساتھ ہوا کہ خاص طور پر طرز زندگی کی خرابیوں ، غذائیت کی کمی اور بچوں میں ابھرتے ہوئے صحت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے آیوروید کے بچوں سے متعلق جامع طورطریقوں کو ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کی تکمیل کے لیے مرکزی دھارے میں لایا جانا چاہیے۔
اس تقریب میں بچوں کی مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی بنیاد کے طور پر آیوروید کی مطابقت کو کامیابی کے ساتھ تقویت فراہم ہوئی اور قومی اور عالمی سطح پر علم کے اشتراک کے پلیٹ فارم کو جاری رکھنے پر زور دیا گیا۔