AYUSH
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth concludes 30th National Seminar on Paediatric Health
Ayurveda’s child-care system Kaumarbhritya can build Swasth Balak, Swasth Bharat: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Seminar reinforces Ayurveda’s role in preventive, promotive and holistic child healthcare
Experts call for greater integration of Kaumarbhritya with modern health systems to build resilient future generations
20 AUG 2025 8:00AM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Ayurveda Vidyapeeth (RAV), an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Ayush, successfully concluded its 30th National Seminar on “Management of Illness & Wellness in Paediatrics through Ayurveda” at Scope Complex Auditorium, Lodhi Road, New Delhi, today.
The two-day seminar (18th–19th August 2025) brought together over 500 participants, including eminent Ayurveda scholars, researchers, practitioners, and students from across the country. The deliberations focused on both illness management and wellness promotion in children, reaffirming Ayurveda’s holistic approach to paediatric health.
Delivering the valedictory address through a written message, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush & Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav emphasised that the outcome of this seminar will strengthen India’s paediatric healthcare framework. He said, “Ayurveda’s Kaumarbhritya branch has the potential to transform child healthcare by combining preventive, promotive and curative approaches. The collective wisdom shared over the past two days will inspire new research collaborations and practical models for achieving Swasth Balak, Swasth Bharat.”
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, noted that the seminar had set a benchmark for academic exchange in paediatric Ayurveda. He underlined the importance of evidence-based validation and stressed the need for collaborative studies to integrate Ayurvedic principles with modern healthcare practices.
Vaidya Devendra Triguna lauded Prime Minister Modi’s leadership for elevating Yoga and Ayurveda globally and commended RAV and AIIA for their focus on paediatric wellness.
Dr. Vandana Siroha, Director, RAV, in her concluding remarks, said that the success of the seminar reflects RAV’s commitment to nurturing the next generation of Ayurveda practitioners and researchers. She highlighted that the active participation of young scholars in paper and poster presentations demonstrated a vibrant future for paediatric Ayurveda.
The two-day programme featured:
• 20 scientific research paper presentations on paediatric health in Ayurveda
• Poster sessions showcasing innovative studies by young scholars
• Panel discussions on preventive and promotive healthcare in children
• Release of a Souvenir and distribution of Seminar Kits & Participation Certificates
The seminar concluded with a consensus that Ayurveda’s holistic paediatric practices must be mainstreamed to complement India’s healthcare system, particularly in addressing lifestyle disorders, nutritional deficiencies, and emerging health challenges among children.
The event successfully reinforced Ayurveda’s relevance as a foundation of holistic child healthcare and called for continued knowledge-sharing platforms at the national and global level.

આયુષ
રાષ્ટ્રીય આયુર્વેદ વિદ્યાપીઠ ખાતે બાળ સ્વાસ્થ્ય પર 30મો રાષ્ટ્રીય સેમિનાર સંપન્ન
આયુર્વેદની બાળ-સંભાળ પ્રણાલી કૌમારભૃત્ય એક સ્વસ્થ બાળક, સ્વસ્થ ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરી શકે છે: કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવ
સેમિનારમાં નિવારક, પ્રોત્સાહન આપતી અને સર્વાંગી બાળ સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળમાં આયુર્વેદની ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો હતો
નિષ્ણાતોએ ભવિષ્યની પેઢીઓના નિર્માણ માટે કૌમારભૃત્ય પ્રણાલીને આધુનિક આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલીઓ સાથે સંરેખિત કરવા હાકલ કરી હતી
20 AUG 2025 8:00AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આયુષ મંત્રાલય હેઠળની એક સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થા, રાષ્ટ્રીય આયુર્વેદ વિદ્યાપીઠ (RAV) એ આજે નવી દિલ્હીના લોધી રોડ સ્થિત સ્કોપ કોમ્પ્લેક્સ ઓડિટોરિયમ ખાતે "આયુર્વેદ દ્વારા બાળરોગમાં રોગ અને સુખાકારી વ્યવસ્થાપન" વિષય પરનો 30મો રાષ્ટ્રીય સેમિનાર સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ કર્યો હતો.
18-19 ઓગસ્ટ 2025 દરમિયાન આયોજિત બે દિવસીય સિમ્પોઝિયમમાં દેશભરના પ્રખ્યાત આયુર્વેદ વિદ્વાનો, સંશોધકો, પ્રેક્ટિશનરો અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સહિત 500થી વધુ સહભાગીઓએ ભાગ લીધો હતો. આ પરિસંવાદ દરમિયાન બાળકોમાં રોગ વ્યવસ્થાપન અને આરોગ્ય પ્રમોશન પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જે બાળ સ્વાસ્થ્ય પ્રત્યે આયુર્વેદના સર્વાંગી અભિગમને સમર્થન આપે છે.
એક લેખિત સંદેશ દ્વારા તેમના સમાપન ભાષણમાં, આયુષ રાજ્યમંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) અને આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પરિસંવાદનું પરિણામ ભારતના બાળ આરોગ્ય સંભાળ માળખાને મજબૂત બનાવશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આયુર્વેદની કૌમારભૃત્ય શાખામાં નિવારક, પ્રોત્સાહનાત્મક અને ઉપચારાત્મક અભિગમોને એકીકૃત કરીને બાળ આરોગ્ય સંભાળમાં પરિવર્તન લાવવાની ક્ષમતા છે. છેલ્લા બે દિવસમાં વહેંચાયેલ સામૂહિક જ્ઞાન સ્વસ્થ બાલક, સ્વસ્થ ભારતના ધ્યેયને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે નવા સંશોધન સહયોગ અને વ્યવહારુ મોડેલોને પ્રેરણા આપશે.
આયુષ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ વૈદ્ય રાજેશ કોટેચાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે પરિસંવાદે બાળ આયુર્વેદમાં શૈક્ષણિક આદાનપ્રદાન માટે એક માપદંડ સ્થાપિત કર્યો છે. તેમણે પુરાવા-આધારિત માન્યતાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો અને આધુનિક આરોગ્યસંભાળ પ્રથાઓ સાથે આયુર્વેદિક સિદ્ધાંતોને એકીકૃત કરવા માટે સહયોગી અભ્યાસની જરૂરિયાત પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
વૈદ્ય દેવેન્દ્ર ત્રિગુણાએ યોગ અને આયુર્વેદને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના નેતૃત્વની પ્રશંસા કરતા, બાળ કલ્યાણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવા બદલ RAV અને AIIAની પ્રશંસા પણ કરી હતી.
તેમના સમાપન સંબોધનમાં, RAV ના ડિરેક્ટર ડૉ. વંદના સિરોહાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે પરિસંવાદની સફળતા આયુર્વેદના પ્રેક્ટિશનરો અને સંશોધકોની આગામી પેઢીને ઉછેરવા માટે RAV ની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સંશોધન પત્રો અને પોસ્ટર પ્રસ્તુતિઓમાં યુવા વિદ્વાનોની સક્રિય ભાગીદારીએ બાળ આયુર્વેદના ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્યનું પ્રદર્શન કર્યું છે.
બે દિવસીય કાર્યક્રમમાં સામેલ હતા:
• આયુર્વેદમાં બાળ સ્વાસ્થ્ય પર 20 વૈજ્ઞાનિક પેપર્સનું પ્રસ્તુતિ
• યુવા વિદ્વાનો દ્વારા નવીન અભ્યાસો દર્શાવતો પોસ્ટર સત્ર
• બાળકોમાં નિવારક અને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતી આરોગ્ય સંભાળ પર પેનલ ચર્ચા
• સ્મૃતિચિહ્નનું વિમોચન અને સેમિનાર કીટ અને ભાગીદારી પ્રમાણપત્રોનું વિતરણ
આ પરિસંવાદ એક સર્વસંમતિ સાથે સમાપ્ત થયો કે ભારતની આરોગ્યસંભાળ પ્રણાલીને પૂરક બનાવવા માટે, ખાસ કરીને જીવનશૈલી વિકૃતિઓ, પોષણની ખામીઓ અને બાળકોમાં ઉભરતા આરોગ્ય પડકારોને સંબોધવા માટે આયુર્વેદની સર્વગ્રાહી બાળ પ્રણાલીઓને મુખ્ય પ્રવાહમાં લાવવા જોઈએ.
આ કાર્યક્રમે સર્વાંગી બાળ આરોગ્ય સંભાળના પાયાના પથ્થર તરીકે આયુર્વેદની સુસંગતતાને સફળતાપૂર્વક મજબૂત બનાવી અને રાષ્ટ્રીય અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે જ્ઞાન-આદાન-પ્રદાન મંચો પર આવી પહેલ ચાલુ રાખવા હાકલ કરી હતી.