Ministry of Rural Development
Pradhan Mantri AwaasYojana- Gramin Beneficiaries
19 AUG 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve the target of “Housing for All” in rural areas, the Ministry of Rural Development is implementing Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) with effect from 1st April 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households with an overall target to construct 4.95 crore pucca houses with basic amenities by 2029. The Union Cabinet approved the implementation of the Pradhan Mantri AwaasYojana–Gramin (PMAY-G) for construction of 2 crore additional rural houses during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29. As on 13.08.2025, out of the cumulative target of 4.95 crore houses, 4.12 crore houses have been allotted to the States/UTs out of which 3.85 crore houses have been sanctioned and 2.83 crore houses have been completed.
In addition to the financial assistance provided under PMAY-G, the scheme has also created employment opportunities for both skilled as well as unskilled workers through construction of houses in rural areas. A support of 90/95 person-days of unskilled labour wages at the current rates is provided under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) for construction of house, over and above the unit assistance. The PMAY-G converges with various Government programmes to provide benefits of piped drinking water, electricity connection, LPG gas connection, solar lanterns and cleaner cooking energy, solar roof top etc. to the beneficiaries. The construction of a house under PMAY-G generates direct employment of approximately 201 person-days, which includes 56 skilled, 34 Semi-skilled, and 111 unskilled person-days.
During the last nine years (2016-25), the construction of 2.829 crore houses under the scheme has generated employment of around 568 crores of person-days under the scheme. Under the Rural Mason Training program of PMAY-G so far 2.97 lakhs candidates have been trained. Further, some of the well-trained certified masons also got opportunities to work abroad in the construction field. Under PMAY-G, the indirect employment is also generated through the production of building materials and their transportation for the house construction.
The unit assistance provided to beneficiaries under PMAY-G is as per the approval of the Union Cabinet and at present, there is no proposal under consideration in the Ministry for increasing the unit financial assistance.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.