Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
PMMSY for Women
19 AUG 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) implemented by the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India encompasses inclusive development by providing higher financial assistance of 60 percent of the unit cost for women beneficiaries under beneficiary-oriented activities. Further, under the Entrepreneur Model of PMMSY, women are supported with financial assistance up to 60% of the total project cost, with a ceiling limit of Rs. 1.50 crore per project. To promote women’s participation in the fisheries sector, PMMSY supports women beneficiaries across a range of activities including fish farming, hatcheries, seaweed farming, bivalve cultivation, ornamental fisheries, fish processing, and marketing. Training and capacity-building programs have been imparted to women beneficiaries under PMMSY, including initiatives for entrepreneurship, skill development, and livelihood generation and start-ups.
Under the PMMSY, during the last five Financial Years (2020-21 to 2024-25), fisheries development proposals amounting to Rs. 4061.96 crore with central share of Rs. 1534.46 crore have been sanctioned for covering a total 99,018 women beneficiaries across various States and UTs. State-wise details of the fisheries development proposals approved for benefits of women beneficiaries are furnished at Annexure I.
The Government of Maharashtra has reported that the State Government has taken various initiatives to promote women’s participation in fisheries sector which includes (i) Awareness programmes, workshops, camps, Government at doorstep, exhibitions, (ii) Outreach programmes, publicity through banners/flex at block level, (iii) Training programmes regarding implementation of various components related to fish culture, (iv) Advertisement published in newspaper for promotion of Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana scheme and (v) Issuance of information through pamphlets, brochures, leaflets regarding the publicity and promotion of schemes. The State Government has further reported that in order to run the PMMSY scheme smoothly and efficiently, training programmes are conducted at District level and a total of 112 training programmes including 17 training programmes in Palghar District were conducted with Women’s participation in the State. The Government of Maharashtra has reported that financial assistance of Rs. 401.25 crore to promote women’s participation in fisheries has been sanctioned and released a sum of Rs. 271.87 crore to total 2119 women beneficiaries during last five years (FY 2020-21 to FY2024-25) under PMMSY. This include an amount of Rs 7.35 crore sanctioned and release of Rs 4.48 crore to a total 32 women beneficiaries in Palghar District
Annexure-I
State-wise details of the projects sanctioned for covering women beneficiaries during the last five years (2020-21 to 2024-25) under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana
(Rs.in lakhs)
Sl. no
State/UT
Number of Beneficiaries
Total Project Cost
Central shared
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
281
1542.20
925.32
2
Andhra Pradesh
715
4367.50
1572.30
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2
80.00
43.20
4
Assam
2799
13883.88
7497.30
5
Bihar
3538
12073.23
4346.37
6
Chhattisgarh
4567
24992.61
8934.25
7
Delhi
8
158.00
94.80
8
Goa
260
2040.50
734.58
9
Gujarat
5812
15109.76
5439.51
10
Haryana
4173
28251.50
10470.54
11
Himachal Pradesh
1816
4839.01
2612.79
12
Jammu and Kashmir
51
251.90
151.14
13
Jharkhand
3366
20346.70
7293.32
14
Karnataka
17956
30913.80
11122.56
15
Kerala
678
4874.50
1754.82
16
Ladakh
6
25.80
15.48
17
Lakshadweep
353
1471.31
882.79
18
Madhya Pradesh
3384
28343.55
10046.19
19
Maharashtra
13804
70844.57
25378.04
20
Manipur
618
3502.50
1891.35
21
Meghalaya
500
991.11
535.20
22
Mizoram
217
1337.50
722.25
23
Nagaland
136
657.40
355.00
24
Odisha
5479
28859.75
10378.83
25
Puducherry
275
2078.25
1250.55
26
Punjab
624
4699.70
1691.89
27
Rajasthan
541
2695.00
981.30
28
Sikkim
10
30.00
16.20
29
Tamil Nadu
12619
7841.93
2823.09
30
Telangana
634
4047.00
1446.42
31
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
and Daman and Diu
2
100.00
60.00
32
Tripura
1654
4685.18
2529.93
33
Uttar Pradesh
10633
59262.83
21451.27
34
Uttarakhand
569
4534.18
2070.46
35
West Bengal
938
16463.88
5926.99
Total
99018
406196.53
153446.04
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 19th August, 2025.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
महिला लाभार्थ्यांसाठी प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना
महाराष्ट्रात पालघर जिल्ह्यातील 17 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांसह एकूण 112 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांचे झाले आयोजन
गेल्या पाच वर्षात राज्यात एकूण 2119 महिला लाभार्थ्यांना 401.25 कोटी रुपयांची आर्थिक मदत मंजूर
19 AUG 2025 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 ऑगस्ट 2025
भारत सरकारच्या मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्रालयाच्या मत्स्यपालन विभागामार्फत राबविण्यात येणारी प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (PMMSY) ही सर्वसमावेशक विकासावर भर देणारी योजना आहे. या योजनेत लाभार्थी-केंद्रित उपक्रमांतर्गत महिला लाभार्थ्यांना युनिट खर्चाच्या 60 टक्के इतके जास्तीत जास्त आर्थिक सहाय्य दिले जाते. तसेच, प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजनेच्या उद्योजकता मॉडेल अंतर्गत, महिलांना एकूण प्रकल्प खर्चाच्या 60% पर्यंत आर्थिक सहाय्य दिले जाते, ज्याची कमाल मर्यादा प्रति प्रकल्प 1.50 कोटी रुपये आहे. मत्स्यव्यवसाय क्षेत्रात महिलांच्या सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना महिला लाभार्थ्यांना मत्स्यपालन, हॅचरीज, सीव्हीड शेती, बायव्हाल्व्ह शेती, शोभिवंत मत्स्यव्यवसाय, मासे प्रक्रिया आणि विपणन यासारख्या विविध उपक्रमांमध्ये मदत करते. प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजनेअंतर्गत महिला लाभार्थ्यांना प्रशिक्षण आणि क्षमता-निर्मिती कार्यक्रम देण्यात आले आहेत, ज्यामध्ये नवउद्योजकता, कौशल्य विकास आणि उपजीविका निर्मिती आणि स्टार्ट-अप्स उपक्रमांचा समावेश आहे.
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजने अंतर्गत, मागील पाच आर्थिक वर्षात (2020-21 ते 2024-25) विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील एकूण 99,018 महिला लाभार्थ्यांना सामावून घेण्यासाठी 4061.96 कोटी रुपयांचे मत्स्यव्यवसाय विकास प्रस्ताव मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत, ज्यामध्ये केंद्राचा वाटा 1534.46 कोटी रुपये आहे. महिला लाभार्थ्यांच्या फायद्यांसाठी मंजूर केलेल्या मत्स्यव्यवसाय विकास प्रस्तावांची राज्यनिहाय माहिती परिशिष्ट 1 मध्ये दिली आहे.
महाराष्ट्र सरकारने दिलेला अहवाल -
राज्य सरकारने मत्स्यव्यवसाय क्षेत्रात महिलांच्या सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी विविध उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत.
(i) जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, कार्यशाळा, शिबिरे, सरकार तुमच्या दाराशी उपक्रम, प्रदर्शने,
(ii) प्रचार कार्यक्रम, तालुका स्तरावर बॅनर/फ्लेक्सद्वारे प्रचार,
(iii) मत्स्यसंवर्धनाशी संबंधित विविध घटकांच्या अंमलबजावणीबाबत प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम,
(iv) प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजनेच्या प्रचारासाठी वर्तमानपत्रात जाहिरात प्रकाशित आणि
(v) योजनांच्या प्रचार आणि प्रसाराबाबत पत्रके, माहितीपत्रके, पत्रके याद्वारे माहिती देणे.
राज्य सरकारने पुढे असे सांगितले आहे की प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना सुरळीत आणि कार्यक्षमतेने चालविण्यासाठी, जिल्हा स्तरावर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले असून ज्यात पालघर जिल्ह्यातील 17 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांसह एकूण 112 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम महिलांसाठी आयोजित केले गेले. महाराष्ट्र सरकारने असे नोंदवले आहे की गेल्या पाच वर्षांत (आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 ते आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25) प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना अंतर्गत एकूण 2119 महिला लाभार्थ्यांना 401.25 कोटी रुपयांची आर्थिक मदत मंजूर करण्यात आली आहे आणि 271.87 कोटी रुपये वितरित करण्यात आले आहेत. यामध्ये पालघर जिल्ह्यातील एकूण 32 महिला लाभार्थ्यांना मंजूर झालेल्या 7.35 कोटी रुपयांच्या रकमेचा आणि वितरित केलेल्या 4.48 कोटी रुपयांच्या निधीचा समावेश आहे.
परिशिष्ट-1
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजनेअंतर्गत मागील पाच वर्षात (2020-21 ते 2024-25) महिला लाभार्थ्यांसाठी मंजूर झालेल्या प्रकल्पांची राज्यनिहाय माहिती
(लाखो रुपयांमध्ये)
Sl. no
State/UT
Number of Beneficiaries
Total Project Cost
Central shared
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
281
1542.20
925.32
2
Andhra Pradesh
715
4367.50
1572.30
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2
80.00
43.20
4
Assam
2799
13883.88
7497.30
5
Bihar
3538
12073.23
4346.37
6
Chhattisgarh
4567
24992.61
8934.25
7
Delhi
8
158.00
94.80
8
Goa
260
2040.50
734.58
9
Gujarat
5812
15109.76
5439.51
10
Haryana
4173
28251.50
10470.54
11
Himachal Pradesh
1816
4839.01
2612.79
12
Jammu and Kashmir
51
251.90
151.14
13
Jharkhand
3366
20346.70
7293.32
14
Karnataka
17956
30913.80
11122.56
15
Kerala
678
4874.50
1754.82
16
Ladakh
6
25.80
15.48
17
Lakshadweep
353
1471.31
882.79
18
Madhya Pradesh
3384
28343.55
10046.19
19
Maharashtra
13804
70844.57
25378.04
20
Manipur
618
3502.50
1891.35
21
Meghalaya
500
991.11
535.20
22
Mizoram
217
1337.50
722.25
23
Nagaland
136
657.40
355.00
24
Odisha
5479
28859.75
10378.83
25
Puducherry
275
2078.25
1250.55
26
Punjab
624
4699.70
1691.89
27
Rajasthan
541
2695.00
981.30
28
Sikkim
10
30.00
16.20
29
Tamil Nadu
12619
7841.93
2823.09
30
Telangana
634
4047.00
1446.42
31
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
and Daman and Diu
2
100.00
60.00
32
Tripura
1654
4685.18
2529.93
33
Uttar Pradesh
10633
59262.83
21451.27
34
Uttarakhand
569
4534.18
2070.46
35
West Bengal
938
16463.88
5926.99
Total
99018
406196.53
153446.04
ही माहिती मत्स्यपालन पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्ध व्यवसाय मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री जॉर्ज कुरियन यांनी लोकसभेत 19 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात दिली.