Ministry of Finance
In a multi-city operation, DRI officials seize 119.4 kg of Alprazolam worth Rs. 23.88 crore at a clandestine manufacturing facility in Atchuthapuram, Anakapalli District, Andhra Pradesh; eight arrested
18 AUG 2025 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
The officers of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence from Hyderabad, Visakhapatnam, Vijayawada and Kakinada executed a swift and well-coordinated operation resulting in seizure of 119.4 kg Alprazolam in lumpy form, valued at approximately Rs. 23.88 crore in the illicit market, along with 87.8 kg in-process material. The DRI officials also apprehended eight persons involved in illegal manufacturing and distribution of Alprazolam, including the master-mind, chemists, financiers and the buyers at the same place.
After developing a specific intelligence that a few persons were clandestinely manufacturing 'Alprazolam' — a psychotropic substance under the NDPS Act, 1985 — at a facility in Atchuthapuram, Anakapalli District, Andhra Pradesh, the DRI officials meticulously planned the operation to arrest the entire set of persons involved in manufacturing and distribution of Alprazolam.
Additionally, 3,600 litres in liquid form and 311.6 kg in solid form of illegally procured raw materials, equipment (two reactors, one centrifuge and one drier) used for manufacturing Alprazolam and few incriminating documents were seized to aid further investigation.
All the eight accused persons were arrested and remanded to judicial custody. It is noteworthy that most of the arrested individuals have prior involvement in cases related to the clandestine manufacture of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances and other criminal activities (murder, cyber-crimes and economic offences).
Initial interrogation revealed that these individuals conspired to undertake this illegal activity, having formed their network during their time in jail, underscoring the deep-rooted and organized nature of the syndicate. The said Alprazolam was intended for transport to Telangana for adulterating Toddy.
Further investigation in the case is in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
شہر کے مختلف مقامات پر کارروائیوں میں ، ڈی آر آئی حکام نے آندھرا پردیش کے ضلع اناکاپلی کے اچوتا پورم علاقے میں واقع ایک خفیہ فیکٹری پر چھاپہ مار کر 119.4 کلو گرام الپرازولم برآمد کی، جس کی مالیت تقریباً 23.88 کروڑ روپے ہے، اس کارروائی میں آٹھ افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا۔
18 AUG 2025 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
حیدرآباد، وِشاکھا پٹنم، وجئے واڑہ اور کاکیناڈا کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس کے افسران نے ایک تیز اور مربوط کارروائی انجام دی جس کے نتیجے میں 119.4 کلوگرام گانٹھ کی شکل میں الپرازولم ضبط کی، جس کی غیر قانونی مارکیٹ میں قیمت تقریباً 23.88 کروڑ روپے بتائی گئی ہے، ساتھ ہی 87.8 کلوگرام شئے بھی برآمد کی گئی جو ابھی تیار ی کی مرحلے میں تھی۔ ڈی آر آئی کے اہلکاروں نے اس غیر قانونی الپرازولم کی تیاری اور تقسیم میں ملوث آٹھ افراد کو بھی گرفتار کیا، جن میں ماسٹر مائنڈ، کیمسٹ، سرمایہ کار اور خریدار شامل تھے، اور یہ سب ایک ہی مقام پر گرفتار کیے گئے۔
جب ڈی آر آئی کو خاص انٹیلی جنس موصول ہوئی کہ چند افراد چھپ کر آندھرا پردیش کے ضلع اناکاپلی میں اچوتاپورم میں ایک فیکٹری میں الپرازولم — جو کہ نفسیاتی مادہ ہے اور این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ، 1985 کے تحت ممنوع ہے — کی خفیہ تیاری کر رہے ہیں، تو اہلکاروں نے اس آپریشن کی منصوبہ بندی بہت احتیاط سے کی تاکہ الپرازولم کی تیاری اور تقسیم میں ملوث تمام افراد کو گرفتار کیا جا سکے۔
اس کے علاوہ رقیق کی شکل میں 3600 لیٹر اور غیر قانونی طور پر حاصل کردہ خام مال کی ٹھوس شکل میں 311.6 کلوگرام ، الپرازولم کی تیاری کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے آلات (دو ری ایکٹر ، ایک سینٹری فیوج اور ایک ڈرائر) اور مزید تفتیش میں مدد کے لیے چند مجرمانہ دستاویزات ضبط کی گئیں ۔
تمام آٹھ ملزموں کو گرفتار کر کے عدالتی تحویل میں بھیج دیا گیا ۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ گرفتار کیے گئے زیادہ تر افراد منشیات اور نفسیاتی مادوں کی خفیہ تیاری اور دیگر مجرمانہ سرگرمیوں (قتل ، سائبر جرائم اور معاشی جرائم) سے متعلق مقدمات میں پہلے سے ملوث ہیں ۔
ابتدائی تفتیش سے معلوم ہوا کہ یہ افراد اس غیر قانونی سرگرمی کو انجام دینے کے لیے سازش کر چکے تھے اور انہوں نے اپنی جیل کی مدت کے دوران اپنا نیٹ ورک تشکیل دیا تھا، جس سے سنڈیکیٹ کی گہری جڑوں اور منظم نوعیت کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔ مذکورہ ایلپرازولام تلنگانہ منتقل کرنے کا ارادہ تھا تاکہ اسے ٹوڈی میں ملا کر اس کی مقدار بڑھائی جا سکے۔
معاملے میں مزید تفتیش جاری ہے ۔