वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने आंध्र प्रदेश के अनकापल्ली जिले के अचुथापुरम में 23.88 करोड़ रुपए मूल्य की 119.4 किलोग्राम अल्प्राजोलम जब्त कर आठ लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया
18 AUG 2025 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
हैदराबाद, विशाखापत्तनम, विजयवाड़ा और काकीनाडा के राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय के अधिकारियों ने एक समन्वित अभियान चलाकर 119.4 किलोग्राम अल्प्राजोलम जब्त की। अवैध बाजार में इसकी कीमत लगभग 23.88 करोड़ रुपए आंकी गई है। डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने अल्प्राजोलम के अवैध निर्माण और वितरण में शामिल आठ लोगों को भी गिरफ्तार किया जिनमें मुख्य साजिशकर्ता, केमिस्ट, फाइनेंसर और खरीदार शामिल थे।
आंध्र प्रदेश के अनकापल्ली जिले के अचुथापुरम में एक कारखाने में गुप्त रूप से 'अल्प्राजोलम' निर्माण किए जाने की खुफिया जानकारी मिलने के बाद यह कार्रवाई की गई।
इसके अतिरिक्त, 3,600 लीटर तरल और ठोस रूप में 311.6 किलोग्राम अवैध रूप से प्राप्त कच्चे माल, अल्प्राजोलम के निर्माण में प्रयुक्त उपकरण (दो रिएक्टर, एक सेंट्रीफ्यूज और एक ड्रायर) तथा कुछ आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज जब्त किए गए।
सभी आठ आरोपियों को गिरफ्तार कर न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया है। गौरतलब है कि गिरफ्तार किए गए अधिकांश व्यक्ति मादक पदार्थों के अवैध निर्माण और अन्य आपराधिक गतिविधियों (हत्या, साइबर अपराध और आर्थिक अपराध) से जुड़े मामलों में पहले से ही संलिप्त रहे हैं।
प्रारंभिक पूछताछ से पता चला कि इन लोगों ने जेल में रहते हुए ही इस अवैध गतिविधि को अंजाम देने की साजिश रची थी और अपना नेटवर्क बनाया था, जो इस गिरोह की गहरी और संगठित प्रकृति को दर्शाता है। जब्‍त अल्प्राजोलम को ताड़ी में मिलावट के लिए तेलंगाना ले जाया जाना था। मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
In a multi-city operation, DRI officials seize 119.4 kg of Alprazolam worth Rs. 23.88 crore at a clandestine manufacturing facility in Atchuthapuram, Anakapalli District, Andhra Pradesh; eight arrested
18 AUG 2025 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
The officers of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence from Hyderabad, Visakhapatnam, Vijayawada and Kakinada executed a swift and well-coordinated operation resulting in seizure of 119.4 kg Alprazolam in lumpy form, valued at approximately Rs. 23.88 crore in the illicit market, along with 87.8 kg in-process material. The DRI officials also apprehended eight persons involved in illegal manufacturing and distribution of Alprazolam, including the master-mind, chemists, financiers and the buyers at the same place.
After developing a specific intelligence that a few persons were clandestinely manufacturing 'Alprazolam' — a psychotropic substance under the NDPS Act, 1985 — at a facility in Atchuthapuram, Anakapalli District, Andhra Pradesh, the DRI officials meticulously planned the operation to arrest the entire set of persons involved in manufacturing and distribution of Alprazolam.
Additionally, 3,600 litres in liquid form and 311.6 kg in solid form of illegally procured raw materials, equipment (two reactors, one centrifuge and one drier) used for manufacturing Alprazolam and few incriminating documents were seized to aid further investigation.
All the eight accused persons were arrested and remanded to judicial custody. It is noteworthy that most of the arrested individuals have prior involvement in cases related to the clandestine manufacture of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances and other criminal activities (murder, cyber-crimes and economic offences).
Initial interrogation revealed that these individuals conspired to undertake this illegal activity, having formed their network during their time in jail, underscoring the deep-rooted and organized nature of the syndicate. The said Alprazolam was intended for transport to Telangana for adulterating Toddy.
Further investigation in the case is in progress.