Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Rajya Sabha Passes Indian Ports Bill, 2025, Replaces Colonial-era Law
“New Law Mandates Global Green Norms, Disaster Readiness for Indian Ports”: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
“Setting up of Maritime State Development Council (MSDC) is an excellent example of Cooperative Federalism:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
“A milestone Reform that Unlocks India’s Maritime Potential as envisioned by PM Shri Narendra Modi ji:” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
18 AUG 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Rajya Sabha passed the Indian Ports Bill, 2025, a sweeping reform designed to replace the Indian Ports Act, 1908, ending more than a century of colonial-era regulation and ushering in a modern framework for India’s maritime sector, in Delhi today. Earlier, the bill was proposed by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal for passing in the upper house.
The legislation, already cleared by the Lok Sabha, will soon be sent for Presidential assent. Once enacted, it is expected to transform governance at Indian ports, strengthen Centre–State coordination for port-led development, and boost investor confidence in a sector crucial to the country’s trade ambitions.
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal described the move as “a milestone reform that unlocks India’s maritime potential.”
“Ports are not just gateways for goods, they are engines of growth, employment and sustainable development. With the Indian Ports Bill, 2025, India moves from catch-up mode to global maritime leadership,”
Shri Sonowal told the Upper House. “This reform reflects the vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, whose decisive leadership has ensured that India sheds the burden of colonial legacy and embraces policies that are modern, contemporary, internationally aligned and future-ready.”
Growth Built on a Decade of Reforms
India’s maritime sector has expanded dramatically over the past 10 years. Cargo handling at major ports hit a record 855 million tonnes in FY 2024–25, compared to 581 million tonnes in FY 2014–15. Port capacity rose nearly 87 percent in the same period. Average turnaround time for ships has been halved to 48 hours, matching global benchmarks.
Coastal shipping volumes more than doubled, rising by 118 percent, while cargo movement on inland waterways jumped nearly sevenfold. Indian ports are gaining global recognition, with nine featuring in the World Bank’s Container Port Performance Index. Yet, industry leaders had long called for a modern law to replace the outdated 1908 framework.
Key provisions of the new Bill
The Indian Ports Bill, 2025, establishes the Maritime State Development Council (MSDC) as a statutory consultative body to coordinate between the Centre and coastal States. The MSDC will prepare a National Perspective Plan to ensure integrated port development.
Coastal States will be empowered to set up State Maritime Boards, bringing uniform and transparent governance across India’s 12 major and 200+ non-major ports. The Bill also creates Dispute Resolution Committees to deliver sector-specific redressal in a timely manner.
The legislation mandates compliance with international environmental conventions such as MARPOL and Ballast Water Management, while requiring ports to maintain emergency preparedness systems. Digitalisation is a central plank with measures such as a Maritime Single Window and advanced vessel traffic systems will enhance efficiency, reduce bottlenecks and cut costs.
India’s Global Maritime Ambition
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said the reforms align India with the world’s leading port nations including Singapore, South Africa, members of the European Union and the United States.
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s foresight has enabled us to unlock the true potential of our maritime sector, driving India closer to the goal of becoming a top global maritime nation as we march toward a Viksit Bharat by 2047,” Shri Sonowal said. He added that the Bill was not just about efficiency but about federal partnership, ensuring States and the Centre work in tandem on port-led growth.
Toward Viksit Bharat, 2047
The Modi government has made port-led development a key component of its ‘Amrit Kaal’ roadmap. Officials say the new law will enhance trade competitiveness, attract private investment, create jobs and embed sustainability in India’s shipping and port operations.
With Rajya Sabha’s approval, the Indian Ports Bill, 2025, is being hailed as one of the most significant structural reforms in independent India’s maritime history, putting the sector firmly on a course toward 2047, when India aims to emerge as a developed nation and maritime leader in the Indo-Pacific.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
राज्यसभा ने भारतीय पत्तन विधेयक, 2025 पारित किया, जो औपनिवेशिक काल के कानून का स्थान लेगा
“नया कानून, भारतीय पत्तनों के लिए वैश्विक हरित मानदंडों और आपदा तैयारी को अनिवार्य बनाता है”: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
“समुद्री राज्य विकास परिषद (एमएसडीसी) की स्थापना सहकारी संघवाद का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है:” श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
“यह एक अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण सुधार है, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के विज़न के अनुसार भारत की समुद्री क्षमता का उपयोग करता है:” श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
18 AUG 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यसभा ने आज दिल्ली में भारतीय पत्तन विधेयक, 2025 पारित कर दिया। यह एक व्यापक सुधार है, जो भारतीय पत्तन अधिनियम, 1908 का स्थान लेगा। यह औपनिवेशिक काल के एक सदी से भी अधिक पुराने विनियमन को समाप्त करेगा और भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के लिए एक आधुनिक रूपरेखा की शुरुआत करेगा। इससे पहले, केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने उच्च सदन में पारित करने के लिए विधेयक का प्रस्ताव रखा था।
लोकसभा द्वारा पहले ही पारित हो चुका यह विधेयक जल्द ही राष्ट्रपति की स्वीकृति के लिए भेजा जाएगा। इसके लागू होने के बाद, भारतीय पत्तनों पर शासन व्यवस्था में बदलाव आने, पत्तन-आधारित विकास के लिए केंद्र-राज्य समन्वय को मज़बूत होने और देश की व्यापारिक महत्वाकांक्षाओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण इस क्षेत्र में निवेशकों का विश्वास बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने इस कदम को "भारत की समुद्री क्षमता को उजागर करने वाला एक महत्वपूर्ण सुधार" बताया।
श्री सोनोवाल ने उच्च सदन को बताया, " पत्तन केवल वस्तुओं के लिए प्रवेश द्वार नहीं हैं, बल्कि वे विकास, रोज़गार और सतत विकास के इंजन हैं। भारतीय पत्तन विधेयक, 2025 के साथ, भारत समुद्री क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "यह सुधार हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के विज़न को प्रतिबिंबित करता है, जिनके निर्णायक नेतृत्व ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि भारत औपनिवेशिक विरासत का बोझ उतारकर आधुनिक, समकालीन, अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के अनुरूप और भविष्य के लिए तैयार नीतियों को अपनाए।"
सुधारों के एक दशक पर आधारित विकास
भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में पिछले 10 वर्षों में तेजी से विस्तार हुआ है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में प्रमुख पत्तनों पर कार्गो संचालन रिकॉर्ड 855 मिलियन टन तक पहुँच गया, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2014-15 में यह 581 मिलियन टन था। इसी अवधि में पत्तन क्षमता में लगभग 87 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। जहाजों का औसत टर्नअराउंड समय आधा होकर 48 घंटे रह गया है, जो वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप है
तटीय नौवहन दोगुने से भी अधिक हो गया है, जिसमें 118 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जबकि अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों पर कार्गो की आवाजाही लगभग सात गुना बढ़ गई है। भारतीय पत्तनों को वैश्विक मान्यता मिल रही है, जिनमें से नौ पत्तनों को विश्व बैंक के कंटेनर पत्तन प्रदर्शन सूचकांक में शामिल किया गया है। फिर भी, उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्ति लंबे समय से पुराने 1908 फ्रेमवर्क को बदलने के लिए एक आधुनिक कानून की मांग कर रहे थे।
नए विधेयक के प्रमुख प्रावधान
भारतीय पत्तन विधेयक, 2025, केंद्र और तटीय राज्यों के बीच समन्वय के लिए एक वैधानिक परामर्शदात्री निकाय के रूप में समुद्री राज्य विकास परिषद (एम एस डी सी) की स्थापना करता है। एमएसडीसी एकीकृत पत्तन विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य योजना तैयार करेगा।
तटीय राज्यों को राज्य समुद्री बोर्ड स्थापित करने का अधिकार दिया जाएगा, जिससे भारत के 12 प्रमुख और 200 से अधिक गैर-प्रमुख पत्तनों में एक समान और पारदर्शी शासन सुनिश्चित होगा। विधेयक के तहत समयबद्ध तरीके से क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए विवाद समाधान समितियों का भी गठन किया जाएगा।
यह विधेयक एमएआरपीओएल और बालस्ट जल प्रबंधन जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण सम्मेलनों के अनुपालन को अनिवार्य बनाता है, साथ ही पत्तनों को आपातकालीन तैयारी प्रणालियाँ बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता का भी उल्लेख करता है। डिजिटलीकरण एक प्रमुख विषय है, जिसके तहत समुद्री एकल खिड़की और उन्नत पोत यातायात प्रणालियाँ जैसे उपाय दक्षता बढ़ाएँगे, अड़चनें कम करेंगे और लागत में कमी लाएँगे।
भारत की वैश्विक समुद्री महत्वाकांक्षा
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि ये सुधार भारत को सिंगापुर, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, यूरोपीय संघ के देशों और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका सहित दुनिया के अग्रणी पत्तन देशों के साथ जोड़ते हैं।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की दूरदर्शिता ने हमें अपने समुद्री क्षेत्र की वास्तविक क्षमता को उजागर करने में सक्षम बनाया है, जिससे देश 2047 तक विकसित भारत की ओर आगे बढ़ते हुए एक शीर्ष वैश्विक समुद्री राष्ट्र बनने के लक्ष्य के और करीब पहुँच रहा है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह विधेयक केवल दक्षता के बारे में नहीं, बल्कि संघीय भागीदारी के बारे में भी है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि राज्य और केंद्र; पत्तन-आधारित विकास के लिए साथ मिलकर काम करें।
विकसित भारत, 2047 की ओर
मोदी सरकार ने पत्तन-आधारित विकास को अपने 'अमृत काल' रोडमैप का एक प्रमुख घटक बनाया है। अधिकारियों का कहना है कि नया कानून व्यापार प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ाएगा, निजी निवेश को आकर्षित करेगा, रोज़गार पैदा करेगा और भारत के नौवहन और पत्तन संचालन में स्थायित्व को शामिल करेगा।
राज्यसभा की स्वीकृति के साथ, भारतीय पत्तन विधेयक, 2025, की सराहना स्वतंत्र भारत के समुद्री इतिहास के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण संरचनात्मक सुधारों में से एक के रूप में की जा रही है, जो इस क्षेत्र को 2047 की ओर मजबूती से आगे बढ़ाता है। वर्ष 2047 के लिए भारत ने एक विकसित राष्ट्र और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में एक समुद्री अग्रणी देश के रूप में उभरने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।