Ministry of Women and Child Development
Special Guests honoured at the 79th Independence Day Celebrations for their Efforts in Empowering Women and Children
15 AUG 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Nation today celebrated the 79th Independence Day with grandeur and patriotic fervour, as Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hoisted the National Flag at the iconic Red Fort and addressed the Nation.
In his speech, the Prime Minister lauded the indomitable spirit of Nari Shakti, emphasising that the dream of a Viksit Bharat by 2047 rests on the empowerment of women and the well-being of children. He reaffirmed that India’s progress is inseparable from the progress of its women and their central role in every sphere of nation-building.
Paying tribute to the bravery of the forces in Operation Sindoor, the Prime Minister called it a testament to the collective resolve of 140 crore Indians, praising their courage in protecting the Nation’s honour.
The Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, remarked “The Hon’ble Prime Minister’s address was a powerful call to action for a Viksit Bharat led by empowered women and protected,well-nourished children. His tribute to our brave forces in Operation Sindoor and recognition of Nari Shakti resonates deeply with our mission. The Special Guests honoured this year are true champions of change, whose tireless service at the grassroots is laying the foundation for a stronger, more inclusive India.”
Special Guests—including Anganwadi workers, supervisors, children from Child Care Institutions (CCIs), beneficiaries of PM CARES, Child Development Project Officers (CDPOs), District Child Protection Officers (DCPOs), staff of One Stop Centres (OSCs), and other frontline workers—were honoured with an invitation to witness today's Independence Day celebrations from the Red Fort. These individuals represent the unsung champions driving grassroots transformation and enabling last-mile delivery of essential services to women and children.
As part of their visit to the capital, New Delhi from 13th–16th August 2025, the Special Guests toured key landmarks including Parliament House, Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya, Kartavya Path, and other historic sites. On 14th August, they engaged in an interactive session with Minister of State for Women and Child Development ( WCD ) , Smt. Savitri Thakur, and also met WCD Secretary Shri Anil Malik and Senior Ministry officials, sharing field experiences and innovative practices that are shaping lives at the grassroots.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development reaffirms its commitment to empowering women, safeguarding children, and enabling every citizen to contribute to the vision of a Viksit Bharat.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में महिलाओं और बच्चों को सशक्त बनाने के प्रयास करने वाले विशेष अतिथियों को सम्मानित किया गया
15 AUG 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्र ने आज 79वां स्वतंत्रता दिवस धूमधाम और देशभक्ति की भावना के साथ मनाया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ऐतिहासिक लाल किले पर राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया और राष्ट्र को संबोधित किया।
अपने भाषण में प्रधानमंत्री ने नारी शक्ति की दृढ़ इच्छा शक्ति की सराहना करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत का सपना महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण और बच्चों के कल्याण पर आधारित है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की प्रगति उसकी महिलाओं की प्रगति है और राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में उनकी अभिन्न केंद्रीय भूमिका है।
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में सुरक्षा बलों की बहादुरी का अभिवादन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इसे 140 करोड़ भारतीयों के सामूहिक संकल्प का प्रमाण बताया और राष्ट्र के सम्मान की रक्षा में उनके साहस की प्रशंसा की।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन सशक्त महिलाओं और सुरक्षित एवं अच्छी तरह से पोषित बच्चों के नेतृत्व में एक समृद्ध भारत के लिए शक्तिशाली आह्वान था। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में बहादुर बलों के प्रति उनका अभिभावदन और नारी शक्ति की मान्यता हमारे मिशन के साथ गहराई से प्रतिध्वनित होती है। इस वर्ष सम्मानित किए गए विशेष अतिथि परिवर्तन के सच्चे चैंपियन हैं। इनकी जमीनी स्तर पर अथक सेवा मजबूत और अधिक समावेशी भारत की नींव रख रही है।
आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता, पर्यवेक्षक, बाल देखभाल संस्थानों (सीसीआई) के बच्चे, पीएम केयर्स के लाभार्थी, बाल विकास परियोजना अधिकारी (सीडीपीओ), जिला बाल संरक्षण अधिकारी (डीसीपीओ), वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी) के कर्मचारी और अन्य अग्रिम मोर्चे पर काम करने वाले विशेष अतिथियों में शामिल थे। इन सभी को आज लाल किले से स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह का साक्षी बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया। ये सभी जमीनी स्तर पर परिवर्तन लाने और महिलाओं एवं बच्चों को उनके घरों तक आवश्यक सेवाओं के वितरण को सक्षम बनाने वाले गुमनाम चैंपियन का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
13 से 16 अगस्त 2025 तक राजधानी नई दिल्ली की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान इन विशेष अतिथियों ने संसद भवन, प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय, कर्तव्य पथ और अन्य ऐतिहासिक स्थलों सहित प्रमुख स्थलों का भ्रमण किया। उन्होंने 14 अगस्त को महिला और बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री (डब्ल्यूसीडी) श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर के साथ एक संवाद सत्र में भाग लिया। इस दौरान डब्ल्यूसीडी के सचिव श्री अनिल मलिक और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से भी मुलाकात की। उन्होंने अपने क्षेत्रीय अनुभवों और रचनात्मक कार्यों को साझा किया, जो जमीनी स्तर पर जीवन को आकार दे रहे हैं।
महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने, बच्चों की सुरक्षा करने और प्रत्येक नागरिक को विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान करने में सक्षम बनाने को लेकर महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।