NITI Aayog
Fifth Regional Consultative Meeting on “Ease of Doing Research & Development (R&D)” held at Science City, Ahmedabad
14 AUG 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog held the Fifth Consultative Meeting on “Ease of Doing Research & Development (R&D)” hosted by GUJCOST at Science City, Ahmedabad on 12-13 August 2025, bringing together over 110 participants, the heads of academic institutes and research institutions, and policymakers, to deliberate on strategies for strengthening India’s research and innovation ecosystem. The meeting aimed to build consensus on reducing procedural barriers, increasing access to knowledge resources, enhancing institutional competitiveness, increased emphasis on translational research, and fostering a more enabling environment for R&D in the country.
The meeting began with a welcome address by Dr. Narottam Sahoo, Advisor and Member Secretary, GUJCOST. Prof. Vivek Kumar Singh, Senior Adviser, NITI Aayog, highlighted the need for structural reforms, agile regulations, and stronger institutional frameworks to enhance R&D in India. Ms. P. Bharathi, IAS, Secretary, DST, Gujarat, reaffirmed the state’s commitment to building a robust research ecosystem aligned with the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat. Dr. Nilesh Desai, Director, SAC–ISRO, announced a 12-day space science outreach programme for ‘National Space Day’ and stressed the need for a streamlined R&D environment. In his keynote, Dr. R.A. Mashelkar, former DG, CSIR, assessed the R&D landscape, identified key gaps, and suggested actionable strategies for progress.
Dr. V. K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, delivered the closing address on the 2nd day, underscoring the urgency of transforming India’s research institutions into globally competitive entities. He called for institutional benchmarking, simplification of compliance procedures, and stronger academia-industry linkages to enable a high-impact research culture. He emphasized that reducing friction across the research lifecycle is central to advancing national scientific goals and achieving self-reliance in critical technology areas.
The two-day consultative meeting centered on comprehensive deliberations around key themes such as strengthening the R&D ecosystem, enhancing funding and regulatory frameworks, and improving access to knowledge resources. Discussions focused on understanding existing institutional structures and processes, identifying gaps, and exploring strategies to address them, with a strong emphasis on administrative agility and regulatory responsiveness. Participants underscored the critical need to reinforce foundational enablers, including streamlined funding mechanisms, robust research infrastructure, and simplified regulatory procedures. The dialogue highlighted the importance of coordinated efforts and translational research in unlocking India’s full research and innovation potential.
The consultative meeting reaffirmed NITI Aayog’s sustained commitment to fostering a globally competitive, innovation-driven research ecosystem. Insights and recommendations emerging from the discussions will inform the development of a national strategy aimed at improving the ease of doing R&D in India, ultimately positioning the country as a more attractive destination for researchers, innovators, and international collaborations.

नीति आयोग
अहमदाबाद के साइंस सिटी में ‘अनुसंधान और विकास में सुगमता’ पर पांचवीं क्षेत्रीय परामर्श बैठक आयोजित की गई
14 AUG 2025 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने 12-13 अगस्त 2025 को अहमदाबाद के साइंस सिटी में गुजरात विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (गुजकॉस्ट) की मेजबानी में ‘अनुसंधान और विकास में सुगमता’ पर पांचवीं परामर्श बैठक आयोजित की। इसमें 110 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के प्रमुखों तथा नीति निर्माताओं ने अनुसंधान और नवाचार को मज़बूत करने की रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। बैठक का उद्देश्य, प्रक्रियात्मक बाधाओं को कम करने, ज्ञान संसाधनों तक पहुंच और संस्थागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने, अनुवादात्मक अनुसंधान पर अधिक बल देने और देश में अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए एक अधिक सक्षम वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने पर आम सहमति बनाना था।
बैठक की शुरुआत गुजकॉस्ट के सलाहकार और सदस्य सचिव डॉ. नरोत्तम साहू के स्वागत भाषण से हुई। नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार प्रो. विवेक कुमार सिंह ने भारत में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संरचनात्मक सुधारों, चुस्‍त नियमों और मजबूत संस्थागत ढांचे की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। राज्‍य की विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की सचिव आईएएस सुश्री पी. भारती ने प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप एक मजबूत अनुसंधान व्‍यवस्‍था के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की। एसएसी-इसरो के निदेशक डॉ. नीलेश देसाई ने 'राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस' के लिए 12-दिवसीय अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान आउटरीच कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की और एक सुव्यवस्थित अनुसंधान एवं विकास वातावरण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। सीएसआईआर के पूर्व महानिदेशक डॉ. आरए माशेलकर ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में अनुसंधान एवं विकास परिदृश्य का आकलन किया, प्रमुख कमियों की पहचान की और प्रगति के लिए कार्रवाई योग्य रणनीतियों का सुझाव दिया।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत ने अपने समापन भाषण में देश के अनुसंधान संस्थानों को विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी संस्थाओं में बदलने की तात्कालिकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने उच्च-प्रभावी अनुसंधान संस्कृति को सक्षम बनाने के लिए संस्थागत मानकों, अनुपालन प्रक्रियाओं के सरलीकरण और अकादमिक तथा उद्योग जगत के बीच संबंधों को मज़बूत करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में टकराव को कम करना राष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने और महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
इस दो दिवसीय परामर्श बैठक में अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रणाली को मज़बूत करने, वित्त पोषण एवं नियामक ढांचों को बेहतर बनाने और ज्ञान संसाधनों तक पहुंच में सुधार जैसे प्रमुख विषयों पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया गया। चर्चाएं मौजूदा संस्थागत ढांचों और प्रक्रियाओं को समझने, कमियों की पहचान करने और उन्हें दूर करने की रणनीतियों की खोज पर केंद्रित रहीं जिसमें प्रशासनिक तत्‍परता और नियामक जवाबदेही पर बल दिया गया। प्रतिभागियों ने सुव्यवस्थित वित्त पोषण तंत्र, मज़बूत अनुसंधान अवसंरचना और सरलीकृत नियामक प्रक्रियाओं सहित आधारभूत सक्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करने की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
परामर्श बैठक में नीति आयोग की वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी व नवाचार-संचालित अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की गई। चर्चाओं में व्‍यक्‍त किए गए विचार और सुझाव, देश में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को सुगम बनाने हेतु राष्ट्रीय रणनीति के विकास में सहायक होंगे जिससे देश शोधकर्ताओं, नवप्रवर्तकों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए एक अधिक आकर्षक गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित होगा।