Ministry of Women and Child Development
Special Guests to be Honoured at the 79th Independence Day Celebrations for their efforts in empowering Women and Children
13 AUG 2025 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the nation in celebrating the 79th Independence Day from the iconic Red Fort in Delhi on 15th August 2025. He will unfurl the National Flag and deliver the customary address to the nation from the ramparts of the historic monument.
In recognition of their dedicated service towards empowering women and children and ensuring last-mile delivery of essential services, 171 Special Guests will attend the Independence Day Ceremony. The invitees include Anganwadi workers; supervisors, boy & girl child from CCIS, Children of PM Cares, CDPO, DCPO staffs of OSCs and other officer and official of Department of Women and Child from States and UTs.
These Special Guests will represent the tireless grassroots efforts being made to improve lives and expand opportunities for women and children across the country. They will witness the historic Independence Day ceremony from the Red Fort on 15th August 2025.
During their visit to New Delhi from 13th to 16th August 2025, the Special Guests will undertake guided visits to notable landmarks such as the Parliament House, Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya, Kartavya Path, and other important monuments on 14th August 2025.
The Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, said: "Our Hon’ble Prime Minister often reminds us that true nation-building begins with empowering women and nurturing children. These Special Guests are living examples of that belief. Through their selfless work at the grassroots, they bring hope, dignity, and opportunity to countless families. Recognising them this Independence Day is our way of celebrating their dedication to shaping a stronger and more inclusive Bharat.”
The Ministry of Women and Child Development will take pride in honouring these champions of change, whose unwavering commitment and dedication will continue to inspire and shape a stronger, more inclusive Bharat.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिलाओं और बच्चों को सशक्त बनाने के प्रयासों के लिए 79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में विशेष अतिथियों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा
13 AUG 2025 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 15 अगस्त 2025 को दिल्ली के लाल किले से 79वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में राष्ट्र का नेतृत्व करेंगे। वे राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराएंगे और ऐतिहासिक स्मारक की प्राचीर से राष्ट्र को संबोधित करेंगे।
महिलाओं और बच्चों को सशक्त बनाने और आवश्यक सेवाओं की अंतिम छोर तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में उनकी समर्पित सेवा के सम्मान में, 171 विशेष अतिथि स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह में शामिल होंगे। आमंत्रित अतिथियों में आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता, पर्यवेक्षक, सीसीआईएस के बालक और बालिकाएं, पीएम केयर्स के बच्चे, ओएससी के सीडीपीओ, डीसीपीओ कर्मचारी और राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग के अन्य अधिकारी और कर्मचारी शामिल होंगे।
ये विशेष अतिथि देश भर में महिलाओं और बच्चों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने और उनके अवसरों का विस्तार करने के लिए किए जा रहे अथक प्रयासों का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे। वे 15 अगस्त 2025 को लाल किले से ऐतिहासिक स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के साक्षी बनेंगे।
13 से 16 अगस्त 2025 तक नई दिल्ली की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, विशेष अतिथि 14 अगस्त 2025 को संसद भवन, प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय, कर्तव्य पथ और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण स्मारकों जैसे स्थलों का भ्रमण करेंगे।
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने कहा, "हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री अक्सर हमें याद दिलाते हैं कि सच्चा राष्ट्र निर्माण महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने और बच्चों के पालन-पोषण से शुरू होता है। ये विशेष अतिथि इस विश्वास के जीवंत उदाहरण हैं। जमीनी स्तर पर अपने निस्वार्थ कार्य के माध्यम से, वे अनगिनत परिवारों के लिए आशा, सम्मान और अवसर लेकर आते हैं। इस स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर उन्हें सम्मानित करना, एक मजबूत और अधिक समावेशी भारत के निर्माण के प्रति उनके समर्पण का उत्सव मनाने का हमारा तरीका है।"
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय परिवर्तन के इन नायकों को सम्मानित करने में गर्व महसूस करेगा, जिनकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता और समर्पण एक मजबूत, अधिक समावेशी भारत को प्रेरित और अनुरूप बनाता रहेगा।