Ministry of Women and Child Development
Special Guests to be Honoured at the 79th Independence Day Celebrations for their efforts in empowering Women and Children
13 AUG 2025 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the nation in celebrating the 79th Independence Day from the iconic Red Fort in Delhi on 15th August 2025. He will unfurl the National Flag and deliver the customary address to the nation from the ramparts of the historic monument.
In recognition of their dedicated service towards empowering women and children and ensuring last-mile delivery of essential services, 171 Special Guests will attend the Independence Day Ceremony. The invitees include Anganwadi workers; supervisors, boy & girl child from CCIS, Children of PM Cares, CDPO, DCPO staffs of OSCs and other officer and official of Department of Women and Child from States and UTs.
These Special Guests will represent the tireless grassroots efforts being made to improve lives and expand opportunities for women and children across the country. They will witness the historic Independence Day ceremony from the Red Fort on 15th August 2025.
During their visit to New Delhi from 13th to 16th August 2025, the Special Guests will undertake guided visits to notable landmarks such as the Parliament House, Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya, Kartavya Path, and other important monuments on 14th August 2025.
The Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, said: "Our Hon’ble Prime Minister often reminds us that true nation-building begins with empowering women and nurturing children. These Special Guests are living examples of that belief. Through their selfless work at the grassroots, they bring hope, dignity, and opportunity to countless families. Recognising them this Independence Day is our way of celebrating their dedication to shaping a stronger and more inclusive Bharat.”
The Ministry of Women and Child Development will take pride in honouring these champions of change, whose unwavering commitment and dedication will continue to inspire and shape a stronger, more inclusive Bharat.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی کوششوں کے لئے79ویں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات میں خصوصی مہمانوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا
13 AUG 2025 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 15 اگست 2025 کو دہلی کے مشہور لال قلعہ سے 79 ویں یوم آزادی کو منانے میں قوم کی قیادت کریں گے۔ وہ قومی پرچم لہرائیں گے اور تاریخی یادگار کی فصیل سے قوم سے روایتی خطاب کریں گے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ضروری خدمات کی آخری میل تک فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان کی سرشار خدمات کے اعتراف میں 171 خصوصی مہمان یوم آزادی کی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ مدعو افراد میں آنگن واڑی کارکنان ؛ سی سی آئی ایس کے سپروائزر ، لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے بچے ، چلڈرن آف پی ایم کیئرز ، سی ڈی پی او ، او ایس سی کے ڈی سی پی او عملہ اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے خواتین اور بچوں کے محکمے کے دیگر افسران اور اہلکار شامل ہیں ۔
یہ خصوصی مہمان زندگی کو بہتر بنانے اور ملک بھر میں خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے مواقع بڑھانے کے لیے نچلی سطح پر کی جانے والی انتھک کوششوں کی نمائندگی کریں گے ۔ وہ 15 اگست 2025 کو لال قلعہ سے یوم آزادی کی تاریخی تقریب کا مشاہدہ کریں گے ۔
13 سے 16 اگست 2025 تک نئی دہلی کے اپنے دورے کے دوران خصوصی مہمان 14 اگست 2025 کو قابل ذکر مقامات جیسے کہ پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس، پردھان منتری سنگھرالیہ، کرتاویہ پاتھ، اور دیگر اہم یادگاروں کا رہنمائی کے ساتھ دورہ کریں گے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اناپورنا دیوی نے کہا: "ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم اکثر ہمیں یاد دلاتے ہیں کہ حقیقی قوم کی تعمیر خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور بچوں کی پرورش سے شروع ہوتی ہے ۔ یہ خصوصی مہمان اس عقیدے کی زندہ مثالیں ہیں ۔ نچلی سطح پر اپنے بے لوث کام کے ذریعے وہ بے شمار خاندانوں میں امید ، وقار اور مواقع لاتے ہیں ۔ اس یوم آزادی پر انہیں تسلیم کرنا ایک مضبوط اور زیادہ جامع بھارت کی تشکیل کے لیے ان کی لگن کو منانے کا ہمارا طریقہ ہے ۔
خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقیات کی وزارت تبدیلی کے ان چیمپئنوں کو اعزاز دینے میں فخر محسوس کرے گی، جن کی غیر متزلزل وابستگی اور لگن ایک مضبوط، زیادہ جامع بھارت کی ترغیب اور تشکیل دیتی رہے گی۔