নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
নারী ও শিশুদের ক্ষমতায়নে অবদানের জন্য ৭৯তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস সমারোহে সম্মানিত হবেন বিশেষ অতিথিরা
13 AUG 2025 10:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ আগস্ট ২০২৫
৭৯তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস, ১৫ আগস্ট, ২০২৫-এ দেশজোড়া উদযাপনে নেতৃত্ব দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। দিল্লির লালকেল্লার প্রাকারে জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন করবেন তিনি। ভাষণ দেবেন দেশবাসীর উদ্দেশে।
নারী ও শিশুদের ক্ষমতায়নে অবদানের স্বীকৃতিতে ১৭১ জন বিশেষ অতিথিকে এই সমারোহে উপস্থিত থাকার আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছে। এঁদের মধ্যে রয়েছেন – অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি কর্মী, সিসিআইএস সহ বিভিন্ন সংগঠনের ছেলে-মেয়েরা এবং নারী ও শিশুবিকাশ মন্ত্রকের কর্মীরা।
১৩-১৬ আগস্ট নতুন দিল্লি সফরে এঁরা সংসদ ভবন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংগ্রহালয়, কর্তব্য পথ সহ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নানা এলাকা ঘুরে দেখবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশুকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী বলেছেন, দেশ গঠনের প্রথম ধাপ মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং শিশুদের প্রতি যত্নবান হওয়া। এই বিষয়টি বারবার উল্লেখ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাজে তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ অবদানের স্বীকৃতিতে বিশেষ অতিথিদের সম্মানিত করতে পেরে নারী ও শিশুবিকাশ মন্ত্রক গর্বিত। তাঁদের নিষ্ঠা আরও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও শক্তিশালী ভারত গড়ে তোলার অন্যতম ভিত্তি।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Special Guests to be Honoured at the 79th Independence Day Celebrations for their efforts in empowering Women and Children
13 AUG 2025 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the nation in celebrating the 79th Independence Day from the iconic Red Fort in Delhi on 15th August 2025. He will unfurl the National Flag and deliver the customary address to the nation from the ramparts of the historic monument.
In recognition of their dedicated service towards empowering women and children and ensuring last-mile delivery of essential services, 171 Special Guests will attend the Independence Day Ceremony. The invitees include Anganwadi workers; supervisors, boy & girl child from CCIS, Children of PM Cares, CDPO, DCPO staffs of OSCs and other officer and official of Department of Women and Child from States and UTs.
These Special Guests will represent the tireless grassroots efforts being made to improve lives and expand opportunities for women and children across the country. They will witness the historic Independence Day ceremony from the Red Fort on 15th August 2025.
During their visit to New Delhi from 13th to 16th August 2025, the Special Guests will undertake guided visits to notable landmarks such as the Parliament House, Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya, Kartavya Path, and other important monuments on 14th August 2025.
The Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, said: "Our Hon’ble Prime Minister often reminds us that true nation-building begins with empowering women and nurturing children. These Special Guests are living examples of that belief. Through their selfless work at the grassroots, they bring hope, dignity, and opportunity to countless families. Recognising them this Independence Day is our way of celebrating their dedication to shaping a stronger and more inclusive Bharat.”
The Ministry of Women and Child Development will take pride in honouring these champions of change, whose unwavering commitment and dedication will continue to inspire and shape a stronger, more inclusive Bharat.