Ministry of Corporate Affairs
NFRA and IICA Jointly Launch the Second Four-month Course for Audit Committee Members and Independent directors
Course a Part of the MoU Signed last year between NFRA and IICA
13 AUG 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) and Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) jointly launched the second four-month course for audit committee members/independent directors on 12 August 2025 at New Delhi.
In a significant step towards knowledge and capacity building in the area of corporate governance, the National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) and the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) had signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in October 2024. This course has been the second in series launched as part of this MOU.
Under this MOU, the first course on “The Directors’ certification program for Audit Committee Members” was held between January 2025 to May 2025 and was attended by 79 participants. In view of good response and positive feedback about the program, the 2nd course has been organised under the leadership of Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General & CEO, IICA in a virtual ceremony.
Shri Nitin Gupta, Chairperson, NFRA, while inaugurating the program highlighted the important role-played by the Independent Directors and the Audit committee members as guardians of financial integrity.
Shri Nitin Gupta stated that this joint initiative reflects a shared commitment for protecting public interest; and ensuring that companies operate with transparency, accountability, and long-term sustainability. He pointed out that the independence of Independent directors brings with it a responsibility to question without fear, to seek clarity without hesitation, and to act with integrity even in challenging circumstances. This Certification Program has been thoughtfully designed to address the needs of independent directors i.e., specialized knowledge and practical skills, particularly in areas such as financial statement interpretation; risk management; and understanding capital markets, corporate governance, and regulatory compliance.
This is a four-month program and has two modules. The first module is optional and useful for non-finance professionals. This module covers structured training on accounting principles, fundamentals and core components of financial statements, financial analysis, liquidity and cash management, cost analysis, and investment evaluation. The second module is mandatory and covers sessions on internal controls, internal and statutory audits, related party transactions, fraud risk management, ESG, and sustainability reporting. The program also covers case studies and sharing of practical experiences.
This joint initiative is also towards fulfilment of NFRA’s obligations towards promoting awareness of accounting and auditing standards, auditors' responsibilities, audit quality, and other relevant matters through education, training, seminars, workshops, conferences, and publicity initiatives.

பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பெரு நிறுவனங்களின் தனி அதிகாரம் இல்லாத இயக்குநர்கள் மற்றும் தணிக்கைக்குழு உறுப்பினர்களுக்கான 4 மாத கால பயிற்சி
13 AUG 2025 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
பெரு நிறுவனங்களின் அன்றாட நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபடாத இயக்குநர்கள் மற்றும் தணிக்கைக் குழு உறுப்பினர்களுக்கான 2-ம் கட்ட நான்கு மாதப் பயிற்சியை தேசிய நிதி அறிக்கை ஆணையம் மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்களுக்கான கழகம் இணைந்து புதுதில்லியில் ஆகஸ்ட் 12 அன்று தொடங்கியது.
நிறுவனங்களின் நிர்வாக நடைமுறைகள், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்துறை குறித்த முக்கிய அம்சங்களை அறிந்து கொள்ளும் வகையில் நடத்தப்பட்டு வரும் இந்தப் பயிற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக தேசிய நிதி அறிக்கை ஆணையம் மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்களுக்கான கழகம் இணைந்து இதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன.
ஜனவரி முதல் மே மாதம் வரை நடைபெற்ற இந்த முதல்கட்டப் பயிற்சியில் 79 பேர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த நான்கு மாதப் பயிற்சி இரண்டு தொகுதிகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. விருப்பத் தேர்வாக உள்ள முதலாவது தொகுதியில், நிதிசார் தொழில்முறை இல்லாத நபர்களுக்குப் பயிற்சி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இதில் கணக்கியல் முறைகள், நிதிசார் அறிக்கைகள் மற்றும் அவற்றில் இடம் பெறும் அடிப்படைக் கூறுகள், நிதிசார் பகுப்பாய்வு முறைகள், அடக்க விலை தொடர்பான பகுப்பாய்வுகள், முதலீடுகள் தொடர்பான மதிப்பீடுகள் குறித்து பயிற்சி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தப் பயிற்சியின் இரண்டாவது தொகுதியில் நிறுவனங்களுக்குள் நடைபெறும் செயல்பாடுகளின் கட்டுப்பாடு சட்ட ரீதியான தணிக்கை தொடர்புடைய நபர்களின் பரிவர்த்தனைகள், மோசடி குறித்த இடர்பாட்டு மேலாண்மை, அறிக்கைகள் தயாரித்தல் போன்ற முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2156045