Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
GOVERNMENT BOOSTS ENERGY SECTOR WITH NEW EXPLORATION, GREEN HYDROGEN, BIOFUEL AND LNG INITIATIVES
11 AUG 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Government have launched Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP) in 2016. Under this policy, Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP) was started. A total of 172 exploration blocks under OALP bid Round I to IX covering 3,78,652 Square Kilometer have been awarded to successful bidders. Further, OALP bid Round X offering 25 explorations blocks covering 1,91,986.21 sq. km has been launched on 15.04.2025.
The total capacity of existing 08 Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) terminals in India is 52.7 million Metric Tonne Per Annum (MMTPA). 13 LNG retail stations have so far been commissioned by State owned Oil and Gas companies. Further, 16 LNG retail stations owned by private entities are also operational.
Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) has authorized CGD entities to develop City Gas Distribution network in 307 geographical areas (GAs) covering almost 100% of the country’s mainland (excluding islands). As on 31.05.2025, various CGD entities have provided 1.50 Crores domestic PNG connections and commissioned 8,083 CNG Stations.
The Government have launched National Green Hydrogen Mission in January 2023 with an objective to make India a Global Hub for production, usage and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives, by targeting production of 5 MMT per annum of Green Hydrogen by 2030.
Further, the National policy on Biofuels 2018, as amended in 2022, inter-alia advanced the target of 20% blending of Ethanol in petrol from 2030 to Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2025-26. During the ongoing ESY 2025-26, Public Sector Oil Marketing (OMCs) have achieved an average ethanol blending of 18.93% as on 30.06.2025.
Government have also launched “Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT)” initiative on 1st October 2018 to promote the production of Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) from various waste/ biomass sources in the country and for promoting its use along with Natural Gas.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
सरकार ने नए अन्वेषण, हरित हाइड्रोजन, जैव ईंधन और एलएनजी पहलों के साथ ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा दिया
11 AUG 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 2016 में हाइड्रोकार्बन अन्वेषण एवं लाइसेंसिंग नीति (एच ई एल पी) शुरू की थी। इस नीति के अंतर्गत, ओपन एकरेज लाइसेंसिंग नीति ( एल पी ) शुरू की गई थी। ओएएलपी बोली के पहले से नौवें दौर के अंतर्गत 3,78,652 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में फैले कुल 172 अन्वेषण ब्लॉक सफल बोलीदाताओं को आवंटित किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, ओएएलपी बोली के दसवें दौर में 1,91,986.21 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में फैले 25 अन्वेषण ब्लॉकों की पेशकश 15.04.2025 को शुरू की गई है।
भारत में मौजूदा 8 तरलीकृत प्राकृतिक गैस (एलएनजी) टर्मिनलों की कुल क्षमता 52.7 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (एमएमटीपीए) है। सरकारी तेल और गैस कंपनियों द्वारा अब तक 13 एलएनजी रिटेल स्टेशन शुरू किए जा चुके हैं। इसके अलावा, निजी संस्थाओं के स्वामित्व वाले 16 एलएनजी रिटेल स्टेशन भी चालू हैं।
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस नियामक बोर्ड (पीएनजीआरबी) ने सीजीडी संस्थाओं को देश की लगभग 100% भूमि (द्वीपों को छोड़कर) को कवर करते हुए 307 भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों (जीए) में शहरी गैस वितरण नेटवर्क विकसित करने के लिए अधिकृत किया है। 31.05.2025 तक, विभिन्न सीजीडी संस्थाओं ने 1.50 करोड़ घरेलू पीएनजी कनेक्शन प्रदान किए हैं और 8,083 सीएनजी स्टेशन शुरू किए हैं।
सरकार ने जनवरी 2023 में राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन शुरू किया है जिसका उद्देश्य 2030 तक 5 एमएमटी प्रति वर्ष हरित हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन का लक्ष्य रखते हुए भारत को हरित हाइड्रोजन और इसके उत्पादन, उपयोग और निर्यात का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाना है।
इसके अलावा, 2022 में संशोधित राष्ट्रीय जैव ईंधन नीति 2018 ने अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ पेट्रोल में 20% इथेनॉल मिश्रण के लक्ष्य को 2030 से बढ़ाकर इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष (ईएसवाई) 2025-26 कर दिया है। चालू ईएसवाई 2025-26 के दौरान, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) ने 30.06.2025 तक 18.93% औसत इथेनॉल मिश्रण हासिल कर लिया है।
सरकार ने देश में विभिन्न अपशिष्ट/बायोमास स्रोतों से संपीड़ित जैव गैस (सीबीजी) के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने और प्राकृतिक गैस के साथ इसके उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1 अक्टूबर 2018 को “सस्ती परिवहन के लिए सतत विकल्प (एसएटीएटी)” पहल भी शुरू की है।
यह जानकारी पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।