পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
শক্তি ক্ষেত্রকে চাঙ্গা করতে গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন, জৈব জ্বালানি এবং এলএনজি উদ্যোগ
11 AUG 2025 5:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
২০১৬ সালে সরকার হাইড্রোকার্বন এক্সপ্লোরেশন অ্যান্ড লাইসেন্সিং পলিসি (এইচইএলপি) চালু করে। এই নীতির আওতায় ১৭২টি ব্লকের ৩,৭৮,৬৫২ বর্গ কিলোমিটার এলাকা জুড়ে অনুসন্ধানের কাজের জন্য দরপত্র চূড়ান্ত করার প্রক্রিয়া সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন হয়েছে।
বর্তমানে ভারতে ৮টি লিক্যুইফায়েড ন্যাচারাল গ্যাস (এলএনজি) টার্মিনালের বার্ষিক ধারণ ক্ষমতা ৫২.৭ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন। রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল ও গ্যাস কোম্পানিগুলি এ পর্যন্ত ১৩টি এলএনজি স্টেশন চালু করেছে। অন্যদিকে, ১৬টি বেসরকারি এলএনজি স্টেশনও চালু রয়েছে।
শহরাঞ্চলে গ্যাস বন্টনের লক্ষ্যে পেট্রোলিয়াম অ্যান্ড ন্যাচারাল গ্যাস রেগুলেটরি বোর্ড ৩০৭টি ভৌগোলিক এলাকাকে চিহ্নিত করেছে। ৩১.০৫.২০২৫ তারিখ পর্যন্ত ১.৫০ কোটি বাড়িতে পিএনজি সংযোগ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
জানুয়ারি ২০২৩-এ সরকার জাতীয় গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন মিশন-এর সূচনা করে। এর লক্ষ্য ছিল – ভারতকে আন্তর্জাতিক উৎপাদনের হাবে পরিণত করা। সরকার ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে বার্ষিক ৫ মিলিয়ন মেট্রিক টন গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থির করেছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সুরেশ গোপী।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
GOVERNMENT BOOSTS ENERGY SECTOR WITH NEW EXPLORATION, GREEN HYDROGEN, BIOFUEL AND LNG INITIATIVES
11 AUG 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Government have launched Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP) in 2016. Under this policy, Open Acreage Licensing Policy (OALP) was started. A total of 172 exploration blocks under OALP bid Round I to IX covering 3,78,652 Square Kilometer have been awarded to successful bidders. Further, OALP bid Round X offering 25 explorations blocks covering 1,91,986.21 sq. km has been launched on 15.04.2025.
The total capacity of existing 08 Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) terminals in India is 52.7 million Metric Tonne Per Annum (MMTPA). 13 LNG retail stations have so far been commissioned by State owned Oil and Gas companies. Further, 16 LNG retail stations owned by private entities are also operational.
Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) has authorized CGD entities to develop City Gas Distribution network in 307 geographical areas (GAs) covering almost 100% of the country’s mainland (excluding islands). As on 31.05.2025, various CGD entities have provided 1.50 Crores domestic PNG connections and commissioned 8,083 CNG Stations.
The Government have launched National Green Hydrogen Mission in January 2023 with an objective to make India a Global Hub for production, usage and export of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives, by targeting production of 5 MMT per annum of Green Hydrogen by 2030.
Further, the National policy on Biofuels 2018, as amended in 2022, inter-alia advanced the target of 20% blending of Ethanol in petrol from 2030 to Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2025-26. During the ongoing ESY 2025-26, Public Sector Oil Marketing (OMCs) have achieved an average ethanol blending of 18.93% as on 30.06.2025.
Government have also launched “Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT)” initiative on 1st October 2018 to promote the production of Compressed Bio Gas (CBG) from various waste/ biomass sources in the country and for promoting its use along with Natural Gas.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.