Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Urges Innovation & Imagination to Repurpose Maritime Ecosystem for Viksit Bharat at Chintan Baithak
06 AUG 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal delivered an address at the Chintan Baithak of the Ministry here today. The Union Minister called on officials to lead with purpose, innovation and reform-driven thinking to drive India’s maritime transformation and repurpose the Maritime Ecosystem for Viksit Bharat by 2047.
“This Baithak reminds us that reform begins not with a directive, but with dialogue,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, urging all departments to align their work with the spirit of national ambition.
Over the past decade, the Ministry has led significant developments across India’s maritime sector. Under the Sagarmala Programme, more than 800 projects have been identified to reduce logistics costs and unlock port-led growth. The implementation of the Major Port Authorities Act, 2021 has provided ports with greater financial and operational autonomy, enhancing global competitiveness.
“The visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has inspired us to reimagine and reform India’s maritime sector by replacing archaic, colonial-era policies with a modern, future-ready framework,” said Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal. “Through our Ministry’s sustained efforts, we are aligning our maritime governance with global standards, enabling efficiency, sustainability, and strategic growth. These reforms are not just policy updates—they are bold steps towards building an Atmanirbhar Bharat and realising the larger national vision of Viksit Bharat.”
Cruise tourism has gained momentum. Inland waterway operations under the Jal Marg Vikas Project are also progressing, offering multimodal transport alternatives to traditional road and rail routes. India is also making strides in sustainable shipping. Initiatives such as shore power, LNG bunkering and energy-efficient vessels reflect the country’s commitment to global decarbonisation. International outreach has expanded through India’s active role in the Global Maritime India Summit (GMIS), Indian Maritime Week (IMW) and the International Maritime Organization (IMO).
The Minister stressed the need to strengthen institutional capacity. Key focus areas include digitising clearances, modernising human resources, expediting port corporatization and improving dispute resolution mechanisms. “Aligning India’s maritime standards with global benchmarks remains a priority,” Shri Sonowal underlined.
Calling the Baithak a forum for open exchange, the Minister encouraged officers to share field-level insights, challenges and solutions. “India’s maritime resurgence is no longer a vision—it is a movement,” Shri Sonowal said. “Every official, every decision, contributes to our national progress. Lead not by precedent, but by purpose. Let us be the Ministry that sets benchmarks—not only for infrastructure, but for imagination,” Shri Sonowal urged the officials of the ministry.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने चिंतन बैठक में विकसित भारत के लिए समुद्री इको-सिस्टम को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए नवाचार और कल्पना का आग्रह किया
06 AUG 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज मंत्रालय की चिंतन बैठक में अधिकारियों से भारत के समुद्री परिवर्तन को गति देने और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लिए समुद्री इको-सिस्टम को पुनर्व्यवस्थित करने हेतु उद्देश्यपूर्ण, नवाचार और सुधार-संचालित सोच के साथ नेतृत्व करने का आह्वान किया।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "यह बैठक हमें याद दिलाती है कि सुधार किसी निर्देश से नहीं, बल्कि संवाद से शुरू होता है।" उन्होंने सभी विभागों से राष्ट्रीय महत्वाकांक्षा की भावना के साथ अपने काम को संरेखित करने का अनुरोध किया।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में, मंत्रालय ने देश के समुद्री क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण विकास का नेतृत्व किया है। सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत रसद लागत को कम करने और बंदरगाह-आधारित विकास को गति देने के लिए 800 से अधिक परियोजनाओं की पहचान की गई है। प्रमुख बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 2021 के कार्यान्वयन से बंदरगाहों को अधिक वित्तीय और परिचालन स्वायत्तता मिली है, जिससे वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में वृद्धि हुई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व ने हमें पुरातन, औपनिवेशिक युग की नीतियों को आधुनिक, भविष्य के लिए तैयार ढांचे से बदलकर भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र की पुनर्कल्पना और सुधार के लिए प्रेरित किया है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "हमारे मंत्रालय के निरंतर प्रयासों से, हम अपने समुद्री शासन को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप बना रहे हैं, जिससे दक्षता, स्थिरता और रणनीतिक विकास संभव हो रहा है। ये सुधार केवल नीतिगत अद्यतन नहीं हैं—ये एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण और विकसित भारत के व्यापक राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में साहसिक कदम हैं।"
उन्होंने कहा कि क्रूज पर्यटन में तेजी आई है। जल मार्ग विकास परियोजना के तहत अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग संचालन भी प्रगति कर रहा है, जो पारंपरिक सड़क और रेल मार्गों के लिए बहुविध परिवहन विकल्प प्रदान करता है। देश स्थायी नौवहन में भी प्रगति कर रहा है। तटीय बिजली, एलएनजी बंकरिंग और ऊर्जा-कुशल जहाज जैसी पहल ग्लोबल डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के प्रति देश की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं। वैश्विक समुद्री भारत शिखर सम्मेलन (जीएमआईएस), भारत समुद्री सप्ताह (आईएमडब्ल्यू) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन (आईएमओ) में भारत की सक्रिय भूमिका के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहुंच का विस्तार हुआ है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने संस्थागत क्षमता को मज़बूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया जिसमें डिजिटलीकरण, मानव संसाधन का आधुनिकीकरण, बंदरगाह निगमीकरण में तेज़ी लाना और विवाद समाधान तंत्र में सुधार शामिल हैं। श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "भारत के समुद्री मानकों को वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप बनाना हमारी प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है।"
श्री सोनोवाल ने बैठक को खुले विचारों का मंच बताते हुए अधिकारियों को क्षेत्र-स्तरीय अंतर्दृष्टि, चुनौतियों और समाधानों को साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "भारत का समुद्री पुनरुत्थान अब एक दृष्टि नहीं, बल्कि एक आंदोलन है।" प्रत्येक अधिकारी, प्रत्येक निर्णय, हमारी राष्ट्रीय प्रगति में योगदान देता है, इस विचार पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों से उद्देश्यपूर्ण नेतृत्व का आग्रह किया। जिससे मंत्रालय न केवल बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए, बल्कि कल्पनाशीलता के लिए भी मानक स्थापित करे।