Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Profit to Bamboo Farmers in the Northeast
06 AUG 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Development of bamboo sector, which includes ensuring fair prices and profits to local bamboo farmers and artisans, is primary responsibility of State Governments. As per the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, National Bamboo Mission (NBM) augments the efforts of the State Governments on developing the bamboo value chain by linking bamboo growers with artisans and consumers. It promotes bamboo cultivation,bamboo-based industries, value addition, marketing of bamboo and its products, especially in the North Eastern Region of India. There is a provision under NBM for promotion and development of infrastructure for bamboo market by supporting the public and private sector to establish bamboo bazaar, retail outlets, etc.
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has introduced several standards for ensuring quality of various bamboo products such as Bamboo Mat Boards, Panels, Corrugated Sheets, Composites, etc. for facilitating their wider adoption as per specified quality requirements. Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) has carried out consultation with multiple stakeholders and potential partners so that the bamboo growers and artisans are capable to meet various standards required for export.
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has been encouraging the use of innovative bamboo-based building materials through its agencies. The Central Public Works Department (CPWD) has incorporated engineered bamboo products into its standard Schedule of Rates and specifications. Notably, CPWD’s Delhi Schedule of Rates was amended to include “Bamboo Wood” composite materials in 2017.
Recently, Assam Cabinet has approved inclusion of engineered bamboo Composite Materials into the Public Works Department's Schedule of Rates, mandating at least 5% of bamboo-based material in construction of new public buildings. This initiative aims to boost the bamboo industry, create economic opportunities for local producers, and encourage sustainable construction practices.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرق میں بانس کے کسانوں کو منافع
06 AUG 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
بانس کے شعبے کی ترقی، جس میں بانس کے مقامی کسانوں اور کاریگروں کو مناسب قیمت اور منافع کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہے، ریاستی حکومتوں کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے مطابق، قومی بانس مشن (این بی ایم) بانس کے کاشتکاروں کو کاریگروں اور صارفین کے ساتھ جوڑ کر بانس کی قدر کو تیار کرنے کی ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ یہ بانس کی کاشت، بانس پر مبنی صنعتوں، قدر میں اضافے، بانس اور اس کی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کو خاص طور پر ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی علاقے میں فروغ دیتا ہے ۔ این بی ایم کے تحت بانس بازار، ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس وغیرہ کے قیام کے لیے سرکاری اور نجی شعبے کی مدد سے بانس مارکیٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے اور ترقی دینے کا التزام ہے۔
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) نے بانس کی مختلف مصنوعات جیسے بانس میٹ بورڈز، پینل، نالیدار شیٹس، کمپوزٹ وغیرہ کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعدد معیارات متعارف کرائے ہیں تاکہ ان کو معیار کی مخصوص ضروریات کے مطابق وسیع تر اختیار کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت (ڈی او این ای آر) نے متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور ممکنہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مشاورت کی ہے تاکہ بانس کے کاشتکار اور کاریگر برآمد کے لیے درکار مختلف معیارات کو پورا کرنے کے قابل ہوں۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت اپنی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے بانس پر مبنی جدید تعمیراتی مواد کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔ سنٹرل پبلک ورکس ڈپارٹمنٹ (سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی) نے انجنیئرڈ بانس کی مصنوعات کو اپنے معیاری شیڈول آف ریٹس اور وضاحتوں میں شامل کیا ہے۔ خاص طور پر، سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے دہلی کے نرخوں کے شیڈول میں 2017 میں ‘‘بانس کی لکڑی’’ کے مرکب مواد کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ترمیم کی گئی تھی۔
حال ہی میں، آسام کی کابینہ نے انجینئرڈ بانس کے مرکب مواد کو محکمہ تعمیرات عامہ کے نرخوں کے شیڈول میں شامل کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے، نئی سرکاری عمارتوں کی تعمیر میں بانس پر مبنی مواد کا کم از کم 5فیصد لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد بانس کی صنعت کو فروغ دینا، مقامی پروڈیوسروں کے لیے اقتصادی مواقع پیدا کرنا، اور پائیدار تعمیراتی طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکانت مجمدار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔