Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Profit to Bamboo Farmers in the Northeast
06 AUG 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Development of bamboo sector, which includes ensuring fair prices and profits to local bamboo farmers and artisans, is primary responsibility of State Governments. As per the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, National Bamboo Mission (NBM) augments the efforts of the State Governments on developing the bamboo value chain by linking bamboo growers with artisans and consumers. It promotes bamboo cultivation,bamboo-based industries, value addition, marketing of bamboo and its products, especially in the North Eastern Region of India. There is a provision under NBM for promotion and development of infrastructure for bamboo market by supporting the public and private sector to establish bamboo bazaar, retail outlets, etc.
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has introduced several standards for ensuring quality of various bamboo products such as Bamboo Mat Boards, Panels, Corrugated Sheets, Composites, etc. for facilitating their wider adoption as per specified quality requirements. Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) has carried out consultation with multiple stakeholders and potential partners so that the bamboo growers and artisans are capable to meet various standards required for export.
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has been encouraging the use of innovative bamboo-based building materials through its agencies. The Central Public Works Department (CPWD) has incorporated engineered bamboo products into its standard Schedule of Rates and specifications. Notably, CPWD’s Delhi Schedule of Rates was amended to include “Bamboo Wood” composite materials in 2017.
Recently, Assam Cabinet has approved inclusion of engineered bamboo Composite Materials into the Public Works Department's Schedule of Rates, mandating at least 5% of bamboo-based material in construction of new public buildings. This initiative aims to boost the bamboo industry, create economic opportunities for local producers, and encourage sustainable construction practices.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में बांस किसानों को लाभ
06 AUG 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
बांस क्षेत्र का विकास, जिसमें स्थानीय बांस किसानों व कारीगरों को उचित मूल्य और लाभ सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है, मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकारों का दायित्व है। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अनुसार, राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन (एनबीएम) बांस उत्पादकों को कारीगरों और उपभोक्ताओं से जोड़कर बांस मूल्य श्रृंखला विकसित करने के राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देता है। यह विशेष रूप से भारत के उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में बांस की खेती, बांस आधारित उद्योगों, मूल्य संवर्धन, बांस और उसके उत्पादों के विपणन को बढ़ावा देता है। एनबीएम के तहत बांस बाजार, खुदरा दुकानें आदि स्थापित करने के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र को सहायता प्रदान करके बांस बाजार के लिए अवसंरचना के संवर्धन एवं विकास हेतु प्रावधान किया गया है।
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने गुणवत्ता संबंधी निर्दिष्ट आवश्यकताओँ के अनुसार बांस के विभिन्न उत्पादों जैसे बांस मैट बोर्ड, पैनल, नालीदार चादरें, कंपोजिट्स आदि की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई मानक शुरू किए हैं ताकि उन्हें व्यापक रूप से अपनाया जा सके। उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (डोनर) ने विभिन्न हितधारकों और संभावित भागीदारों के साथ परामर्श किया है ताकि बांस उत्पादक और कारीगर निर्यात के लिए आवश्यक विभिन्न मानकों को पूरा करने में सक्षम हो सकें।
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय अपनी एजेंसियों के माध्यम से बांस-आधारित नवाचारी निर्माण सामग्री के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग (सीपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने इंजीनियर्ड बांस उत्पादों को मानक दरों और विनिर्देशों की अपनी अनुसूची में शामिल किया है। उल्लेखनीय है कि सीपीडब्ल्यूडी की दिल्ली दरों की अनुसूची को 2017 में "बांस की लकड़ी" मिश्रित सामग्री को शामिल करने के लिए संशोधित किया गया था।
हाल ही में, असम मंत्रिमंडल ने लोक निर्माण विभाग की दर सूची में इंजीनियर्ड बांस मिश्रित सामग्री को शामिल करने को मंज़ूरी दे दी है, जिससे नए सार्वजनिक भवनों के निर्माण में कम से कम 5 प्रतिशत बांस-आधारित सामग्री का उपयोग करना आवश्यक है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य बांस उद्योग को बढ़ावा देना, स्थानीय उत्पादकों के लिए आर्थिक अवसर पैदा करना और टिकाऊ निर्माण पद्धतियों को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।